General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
50
B)
75
C)
100
D)
150

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 150

Note :

The ISRO Young Scientist Program 2022 will be conducted for two weeks during the summer holidays from May 16-28, 2022. A total of 150 students will be selected from across India for the programme, especially those studying in rural areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Space
A)
The Horse Fair
B)
The Pyrenees
C)
Weaning the Calves
D)
Haymaking in the Auvergne

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Horse Fair

Note : Rosa Bonheur was one of the most famous female painters of the nineteenth century. She was mainly a painter of animals. Her most well-known painting was ' The Horse Fair', which got her international recognition in 1853. It is exhibited in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
April 6th
B)
April 10th
C)
April 15th
D)
April 20th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 10th

Note : The registrations for the ISRO Young Scientist Program 2022 began on March 10, 2022 and the last date is on April 10, 2022. All interested candidates will have to complete four steps before 4 pm on April 10th. The Young Scientist Program will be conducted by ISRO during the summer holidays for a period of two weeks. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Poonam Yadav
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Jhulan Goswami
D)
Rajeshwari Gayakwad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jhulan Goswami

Note : India's "Jhulan Goswami" has created history by claiming 250 wickets in Women's ODIs. Jhulan Goswami achieved the historic feat with the wicket of Tammy Beaumont in India's match against England in the ICC Women's World Cup 2022 on March 16, 2022. She has become the first-ever woman bowler to breach the 250 mark.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Paytm Payments Bank
B)
Jio Payments Bank
C)
Fino Payments Bank
D)
Airtel Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm Payments Bank

Note :

Paytm Payments Bank, which processes transactions for India’s digital payments giant Paytm, was barred from taking on new customers because it violated rules by allowing data to flow to servers abroad and didn’t properly verify its customers, according to a person familiar with the matter.
 
Annual inspections by the Reserve Bank of India found that the company’s servers were sharing information with China-based entities that indirectly own a stake in Paytm Payments Bank, the person said, asking not to be identified as the details are private. Paytm Payments Bank is a joint venture between Paytm and its founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma. China’s Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. and its affiliate, Jack Ma’s Ant Group Co., own shares of Paytm, according to exchange filings.
 
An email to the RBI wasn’t immediately answered.
 
Meanwhile, Paytm Payments Bank termed the Bloomberg report claiming data leak to Chinese firms being the reason behind RBI’s action on the company as “false and sensationalist.”
 
“Paytm Payments Bank is proud to be a completely homegrown bank, fully compliant with RBI’s directions on data localisation. All of the Bank’s data resides within India,” the company said in a tweet..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
PayU
B)
Razorpay
C)
Paytm
D)
PayPal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Razorpay

Note :

Razorpay, a fintech unicorn, announced the purchase of IZealiant Technologies, a renowned Fintech business that provides banks with payments technology solutions, for an undisclosed sum. IZealiant is a Pune-based startup that offers banks and financial institutions mobile-first, API-enabled, and cloud-ready payment processing tools.
 
KEY POINTS :
 
* Razorpay’s Banking Solutions Arm will be strengthened by the purchase of IZealiant, which will develop revolutionary payment banking solutions for partner banks, allowing businesses and their end-customers to enjoy a faster, more seamless, and secure payment experience.

* Razorpay’s Banking team has worked on a number of important projects in India, including Razorpay TokenHQ, India’s first multi-network RBI compliant card tokenization solution, and MandateHQ, an API-based, plug-and-play recurring payments interface for banks.

* “We are pleased to have the IZealiant team join the Razorpay family today,” said Harshil Mathur, CEO and Co-founder of Razorpay, in response to the purchase. I am certain that the combined strength of two technological firms will provide our partner banks with the required assistance in developing next-generation solutions and changing market dynamics in the new normal.”

* “The team at IZealiant has considerable expertise creating and executing sophisticated, high-performance acquiring and issuing systems,” he continued, “and I am certain that together we will be able to offer industry-first solutions for Indian banks.””

* “We are happy to join up with Razorpay and be part of their growth path together,” stated Prashant Mengawade, CEO of IZealiant. Financial institutions are rapidly eager to implement innovative, versatile, and secure solutions to satisfy ever-changing client expectations, and the time couldn’t be better.

* IZealiant is incredibly proud of our customer-centricity and high-performing digital payments systems that we have designed for some of the world’s most prestigious financial institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
R Ashwin
B)
Shreyas Iyer
C)
Jason Holder
D)
Suryakumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shreyas Iyer

Note : Shreyas Iyer, the fast-rising India batter, has won the ICC ‘Men’s Player of the Month’ for February 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Zimbabwe
B)
Australia
C)
West Indies
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand all-rounder Amelia Kerr bagged the ICC ‘Women’s Player of the Month’ award for February 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
National Book Trust
B)
Lalit Kala Akademi
C)
Sangeet Natak Akademi
D)
Sahitya Akademi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sahitya Akademi

Note :

Sahitya Akademi, India’s National Academy of Letters has published a book-length poem ‘Monsoon’ by Indian poet-diplomat "Abhay K" on the occasion of its 68th anniversary.
 
Sahitya Akademi was established on 12th March in 1954. Its logo was designed by Satyajit Ray himself and Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru was its first President. The first book published by the Academy was Bhagwan Buddha by D.D. Koshambi in 1956. It was a translation from Marathi into Hindi.
 
Monsoon is a poem of 150 stanzas of 4 lines each (quatrain/ruba’i) that commences its journey in Madagascar and follows the path of the monsoon invoking the rich flora and fauna, languages, cuisine, music, monuments, landscapes, traditions, myths and legends of the places through which monsoon travels and acts as a messenger to carry the poet’s message from Madagascar to his beloved in Srinagar in the Himalayas.
 
Monsoon originates in Mascarene High near Madagascar in April and journeys across the Indian Ocean and the Indian subcontinent to reach the high Himalayas in June every year before retreating again to Madagascar after September..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th

Note : India has jumped to the fourth place in the ICC World Test Championship Points Table 2021-23 after a series win against Sri Lanka. India beat Sri Lanka by 238 runs in its second pink ball test match at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, gaining 12 crucial World Test Championship points.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
Category : Sports