General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Nagaland
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagaland

Note :

The much-awaited 23rd edition of the Hornbill Festival of Nagaland will start from December 1, 2022, at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama.

The Vice President of India Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the event. The festival showcases Nagaland’s deep-rooted traditions and its rich cultural heritage.


Like every year, the Hornbill Festival Dates 2022 will be between December 1 and 10, 2022. The locals participate in the event to showcase and preserve their distinct cultures and tribes.
 
The festival will be held at Kisma near Kohima. 
 
Hornbill Festival 2022 Schedule : Hornbill Festival is one of the most popular festivals in India and is celebrated with great pomp and grandeur. It is held every year in December in the state of Nagaland

If you're looking for a festive and fun-filled event to attend, the Hornbill Festival is definitely one to check out! Scroll down to learn more about the detailed schedule of the event. 
 
9 a.m. In the morning, the people start to gather at the venue to witness the glory of this amazing Hornbill festival. 

12 p.m. Everyone indulges in mouthwatering foods and cuisines around midday. The participants pause for a moment to refuel with the delectable cuisine.

2 p.m. This time of the day is observed as the time when people move to different stalls and activity areas for talent hunt rounds. 

5 p.m. This is the most awaited time when people indulge in rice beer and delectable evening snacks. Following this, the amazing Hornbill National Concert takes place..

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
YES Bank
C)
IDFC FIRST Bank
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - YES Bank

Note :

TurtleFin, (India’s top insurtech platform), has collaborated with YES BANK, one of India’s major private sector banks, to develop EasyNsure, a complete technological platform.

Turtlefin’s innovative API will enable the platform to provide a slew of holistic insurance solutions at the push of a button.
 
EasyNsure is a first-of-its-kind proposition for YES BANK that will bring multiple insurance partners onto a single platform, providing a slew of benefits including a seamless single point online insurance service, the ability to compare and select a suitable insurance cover based on the customer’s needs, and the ability to compare costs for rationalising purchase decisions, among others.

Turtlefin’s one-of-a-kind and customised technology solutions will allow the platform to provide a seamless customer experience to its customers.
 
The EasyNsure platform is now operational, with over 40 Life and General Insurance plans (as of November 28, 2022) readily available for review. So far, the platform has generated over 30,000 insurance quotes, including over 6,500 proposals and 5,200 policies. This has resulted in a total premium of INR 6,050 lakh for the platform.
 
Commenting on the partnership, Sanjiv Roy, Country Head – Fee Income, YES BANK, said, “We, at YES BANK are constantly exploring innovative ways to simplify the customer’s journey across products and services. Digitalization has played a key role in our endeavour to achieve this feat..

Source : BFSI

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Manthan Platform
D)
MEITY’s limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manthan Platform

Note :

The Manthan platform won NSEIT the Best Tech Initiative of the Year at the Dun & Bradstreet Business Excellence Awards 2022 on 29th November 2022 during an event in Mumbai.

* The award was presented for building the technology infrastructure to support Manthan, a platform that promotes collaboration at scale between industry and the scientific research and development ecosystem.

* The development of the platform was conceptualized and implemented by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India.

* The award was received by Dr. Sapna Poti, Director of Strategic Alliances Division, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and Shri. Anantharaman Sreenivasan, MD & CEO, NSEIT.
 
* Manthan is aimed at promoting collaboration between industry and the scientific research and development ecosystem.

* Launched on India’s 76th Independence Day, Manthan empowers multiple stakeholders to collaborate for co-creating solutions aligned with the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and our national scientific missions..

Source : PIB
 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Punjab
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

Indian Army’s Sudarshan Chakra Corps carried out Exercise Sudarshan Prahar in the deserts of Rajasthan Tuesday(29th Nov 2022).

The exercise focussed on the synergised application of combat power through the integration of force multipliers & practising new battle techniques in an integrated all arms environment showcasing high level of professionalism and offensive spirit.
 
Lieutenant General AK Singh, Goc-in-C, Southern Command witnessed Exercise SUDARSHAN PARHAR and complimented the troops for the high standard of training and operational preparedness..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
9.9%
B)
10.7%
C)
15.2%
D)
20.4%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9.9%

Note :

YES Bank has inked the share purchase agreement (SPA) with JC Flowers Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC), acquiring a 9.9 percent stake in the ARC at Rs 11.43 per share, the private sector lender informed bourses after market hours on 28th November 2022.
 
A subsequent acquisition of additional shareholding of 10 percent is subject to requisite regulatory approvals, the bank said.
 
On September 20, Yes Bank's board had approved the sale of stressed loans worth Rs 48,000 crore to JC Flowers, after receiving no other challenger bids.
 
The bank intends to participate as a minority shareholder in the ARC. "This will be an ancillary to the main line of business of the bank", it said. As of 31 March, 2022, JC Flowers ARC had Rs 595 crore in assets under management with annual turnover of Rs 19.9 crore.
 
For the three-month ended 30 September, 2022, Yes Bank's standalone net profit dropped by 32.2 percent year-on-year to Rs 152.8 crore. In the corresponding period of the past fiscal, the private lender's net profit stood at Rs 225.50 crore.
 
Total income during Q2 FY23, however, was higher at Rs 6,394.11 crore as against Rs 5,430.30 crore in the same period a year ago. Gross non-performing assets (NPAs or bad loans) came down to 12.89 percent of gross advances as against 14.97 percent in the year-ago period..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Rs 6,000 Crore
B)
Rs 8,000 Crore
C)
Rs 10,000 Crore
D)
Rs 12,000 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 10,000 Crore

Note : The Executive Committee of the Central Board of State Bank of India at its meeting held on 29 November 2022 has accorded approval for raising Infrastructure Bonds up to an amount of Rs 10,000 crore (including green shoe option of Rs 5,000 crore) through a public issue or private placement, during FY 2022-23.

 
* The infrastructure bonds are likely to be of 10 years tenure according to the plans.

* Infrastructure bonds typically have an edge in such a scenario as the money raised through the issuance of these bonds will be excluded while maintaining a cash reserve ratio (CRR).

* With these, the banks will have more funds to lend.

* According to the RBI norms, long-term bonds with a minimum maturity of seven years raise resources for lending to long-term projects in infrastructure sub-sectors..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
95.5%
B)
97.5%
C)
99.5%
D)
100%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 99.5%

Note :

News broadcaster New Delhi Television Ltd’s (NDTV’s) promoter firm RRPR Holding said on Monday(28th Nov 2022) that it had transferred shares constituting 99.5 per cent of its equity capital to Adani group-owned Vishvapradhan Commercial (VCPL).
 
* The transaction was done on Monday(28th Nov 2022), RRPR Holding said in a disclosure to the stock exchanges, in consonance with a conversion notice, dated August 23, 2022, issued by VCPL. This follows the expiry of the two-year restraint imposed by the Securities & Exchange Board of India (Sebi) on November 26, it said.
 
* The transfer of shares will give the Adani group control over a 29.18 per cent stake in NDTV. The port-to-power conglomerate is also conducting an open offer for another 26 per cent stake in the media firm.

* The open offer, which began on November 22, has seen shareholders tender 5.3 million shares, or 31.78 per cent of the issue size of 16.7 million shares, so far, the exchange data showed.
 
* Gautam Adani, chairman of the Adani group, in an interview with the Financial Times, recently said the NDTV purchase was a “responsibility” rather than a “business opportunity” for him, and invited NDTV owner-founder Prannoy Roy to remain its head.
 
* “Sebi has not responded to a specific letter dated August 28, 2022, behalf the promoter group vehicle seeking clarification, but has since approved the letter of offer (dated November 11, 2022) by VCPL (acquirer) along with AMG Media Networks and Adani Enterprises for acquiring up to 16,762,530 fully paid-up equity shares of the face value of Rs 4 each representing 26 per cent of the voting share capital of New Delhi Television in accordance with the Sebi (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011,” RRPR Holding said on Monday(28th Nov 2022).
 
* On August 23, VCPL had said it had exercised rights to acquire an indirect stake of 29.18 per cent in NDTV through the conversion of warrants into an equity stake in the promoter group company RRPR Holding..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
1st January 2023
B)
15th December 2022
C)
10th December 2022
D)
1st December 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1st December 2022

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India announced the launch of the first pilot for the retail digital Rupee on 1st December 2022.

* As per the RBI Press release, eight banks have been identified for phase-wise participation in this pilot.

* The first phase will begin with four banks including State Bank of India, ICICI Bank, Yes Bank and IDFC First Bank in four cities across the country.

* Four more banks, including Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank will join this pilot subsequently.
 
* The pilot would initially cover four cities, including Mumbai, New Delhi, Bengaluru and Bhubaneswar and later extend to Ahmedabad, Gangtok, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Indore, Kochi, Lucknow, Patna and Shimla.

* The scope of the pilot may be expanded gradually to include more banks, users and locations as needed.
 
* The pilot would cover select locations in a closed user group - CUG comprising participating customers and merchants. The digital Rupee would be in the form of a digital token that represents legal tender. Users will be able to transact with digital Rupee through a digital wallet offered by the participating banks and stored on mobile phones. Transactions can be both Person to Person and Person Merchant.
 
* Payments to merchants can be made using QR codes displayed at merchant locations. The digital Rupee would offer features of physical cash like trust, safety and settlement finality.

* As in the case of cash, it will not earn any interest and can be converted to other forms of money, like deposits with banks. The pilot will test the robustness of the entire process of digital rupee creation, distribution and retail usage in real time. Different features and applications of the digital Rupee token and architecture will be tested in future pilots, based on the learnings from this pilot..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Denmark
B)
Russia
C)
China
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note :

French scientists have revived a 48,500-year-old “zombie virus” buried under a frozen lake in Russia.
 
* According to New York Post, the French scientists have sparked fears of yet another pandemic after the revival of the zombie virus.
 
* The New York Post has quoted a viral study which is yet to be peer-reviewed. "The situation would be much more disastrous in the case of plant, animal, or human diseases caused by the revival of an ancient unknown virus," reads the study.
 
* According to the preliminary report, global warming is irrevocably thawing enormous swathes of permafrost -- permanently frozen ground that covers a quarter of the Northern Hemisphere. This has had the unsettling effect of "releasing organic materials frozen for up to a million years" - possibly deadly germs included.
 
* The oldest, Pandoravirus yedoma, was 48,500-year-old, a record age for a frozen virus returning to a form where it may infect other creatures. This breaks the previous record of a 30,000-year-old virus identified in Siberia by the same scientists in 2013.
 
* The new strain is one of 13 viruses described in the study, each with its own genome, according to Science Alert.
 
* While the Pandoravirus was discovered at the bottom of a lake in Yukechi Alas, Yakutia, Russia, others have been discovered everywhere from mammoth fur to Siberian wolf intestines..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
Kateryna Monzul
B)
Salima Mukansanga
C)
Stephanie Frappart
D)
Yoshmini Yamashita

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Stephanie Frappart

Note :

The French referee "Stéphanie Frappart" will lead the first all-female officiating team for a men’s World Cup match when she takes charge of Costa Rica v Germany.
 
Frappart, who will be the first woman to referee a men’s World Cup match, will be joined by the assistant referees Neuza Back of Brazil and Mexico’s Karen Díaz Medina for the crucial Group E game on Thursday, Fifa announced on Tuesday(29th Nov 2022).
 
The 38-year-old will mark another milestone in her career at the Al Bayt Stadium, having refereed a men’s World Cup qualifier in March, a men’s Champions League game in 2020, the 2019 Uefa Super Cup final and matches in Ligue 1.
 
Frappart featured as the fourth official during Mexico’s goalless draw with Poland in Group C. Two other referees – Rwanda’s Salima Mukansanga and Yamashita Yoshimi of Japan – were also included in Fifa’s pool of World Cup officials. Along with Back and Díaz Medina, the US official Kathryn Nesbitt was also called up as an assistant..

Source : The Guardian

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
Category : Sports