General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Sangrur
B)
Gurdaspur
C)
Patiala
D)
Jalandhar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sangrur

Note : Bhagwant Mann had defeated Indian National Congress candidate Kewal Singh Dhillon from "Sangrur" Lok Sabha constituency in Punjab. He tendered his resignation from membership of Parliament to Lok Sabha speaker Om Birla on 14th March 2022 to become the new Punjab Chief Minister. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Chirag Sen
B)
B. Sai Praneeth
C)
Lakshya Sen
D)
Srikanth Kidambi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lakshya Sen

Note : Indian shuttler "Lakshya Sen" beat the reigning world no.1 Viktor Axelsen in a stunning comeback in the semifinal of German Open Super 300. He beat the Olympic Gold medalist by making an unexpected comeback in the third and final game to win the match 21-13, 12-21, 22-20.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Rohit Sharma
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Ravindra Jadeja

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rishabh Pant

Note : Rishabh Pant scored the fastest 50 by an Indian in Test cricket, surpassing Kapil Dev's record during India’s second test against Sri Lanka at M Chinnaswamy stadium in Bengaluru. Rishabh Pant's 50 came off 28 deliveries, which is the 13th fastest fifty in Tests in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Stephen Graham
B)
Leonardo Dicaprio
C)
Will Smith
D)
Benedict Cumberbatch

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Will Smith

Note : Will Smith won the Best Actor for his role in 'King Richard' at the 75th edition of British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA). Joanna Scanlan won BAFTA 2022 Best Actress award for her role in 'After Love' and 'The Power of the Dog' won BAFTA for Best Picture and Best Director.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
14th March 2022
B)
15th March 2022
C)
16th March 2022
D)
17th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th March 2022

Note : Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya informed that Covid-19 vaccination for children between 12-14years of age will begin from 16th March 2022. The co-morbidity clause for administering precaution doses to senior citizens has also been removed.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
8.50%
B)
8.35%
C)
8.25%
D)
8.10%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8.10%

Note : The retirement fund body, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has slashed interest rate on provident fund deposits to 8.10% for 2021-22. This rate is 0.4% lower than previous year. The interest rate on PF deposit was 8.5% in 2020-21 and 2019-20.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
7.9%
B)
8.2%
C)
8.7%
D)
9.4%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.9%

Note : Rating Agency Morgan Stanley has projected India’s GDP growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) at 7.9%.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Y. V. Chandrachud
B)
P. N. Bhagwati
C)
Abhinav Chandrachud
D)
Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abhinav Chandrachud

Note : A new biography, titled “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times” was announced, during the occasion of the 92nd birth anniversary of Soli Sorabjee. It is authored by advocate and legal scholar Abhinav Chandrachud and will be released in April 2022. The book highlights the personal details of the life of Soli Sorabjee, his family background. He was the former Attorney General (AG) of India and served two times for the years 1989-90 and then from 1998- 2004.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Goa
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Manipur
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note : Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" submitted his resignation along with that of his cabinet to the Uttarakhand Governor Gurmit Singh. The move comes after Dhami lost from Khatima constituency to INC's Bhuwan Chandra Kapri by a margin of 6579 votes despite BJP reporting a comfortable victory in the Uttarakhand Assembly Elections 2022 with 47 seats in the 70-member assembly. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Ayodhya
B)
Azamgarh
C)
Gorakhpur Urban
D)
Gopalpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gorakhpur Urban

Note : Yogi Adityanath had contested UP Elections 2022 from his stronghold, Gorakhpur Urban. He defeated Samajwadi Party’s Subhawati Upendra Dutt Shukla by a margin of 103390 votes

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
Category : Indian Polity