General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Lt. General Dalbir Singh Suhag
B)
Lt. General Karambir Singh
C)
Lt. General Manoj Pande
D)
Lt. General Vijay Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lt. General Manoj Pande

Note :

Lieutenant General "Manoj Pande" has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff. Lt Gen Pande is the incumbent Vice-Chief of the Army. He will take over from General MM Naravane, who is set to retire on April 30, 2022. Lt Gen Manoj Pande is the first-ever officer from the Corps of Engineers to be appointed as Army Chief.
 
He has served as chief engineer in the UN mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He was the Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) from June 2020 to May 2021. Outgoing army chief Gen MM Naravane is seen as the frontrunner for the Chief of Defence Staff’s (CDS) post, that has been vacant since the death of India’s first CDS Gen Bipin Rawat in an air crash last December.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 19, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Dr Srinivas
B)
Aravind Adiga
C)
Shekhar Gupta
D)
Rajesh Talwar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajesh Talwar

Note :

On the occasion of Dr BR Ambedkar’s 131st birth anniversary, a new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights” authored by Rajesh Talwar, a fact-based drama on Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar’s own recollections of his childhood has been released. It is published by Ponytale Books. Talwar’s also authored books include “The Vanishing of Subhash Bose”, “Gandhi, Ambedkar, and the Four-Legged Scorpion”, and “Aurangzeb”.
 
The essence of the day : This book conveys to the children about the challenging boyhood and grown-up years of Ambedkar who had written the Constitution of India and became India’s first law minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 19, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Haryana
B)
New Delhi
C)
Gujarat
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana were on Sunday(17th Apr 2022) crowned the champions of the 12th Senior Men's National Hockey Championship here, beating Tamil Nadu 3-1 in the shootout after the final ended 1-1 in the regulation time.
 
The match started with Deepak giving Haryana a 1-0 lead in the fourth minute. But Saravana Kumar was able to quickly level the score, getting the equaliser in the 10th minute of the match for Tamil Nadu.
 
In the shootout, Haryana scored thrice in their first four attempts, while Tamil Nadu succeeded in the first attempt but missed in the following three attempts.
 
Haryana won the trophy for the first time since 2011.
 
Speaking on the win, Haryana head coach Sandeep Sangwan said, "It has been a pleasure to see the growth of our team over the years, and throughout this tournament as well..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
2025
B)
2024
C)
2023
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2023

Note : Women’s Indian Premier League (IPL) will be a reality soon as in the last governing council meeting of BCCI it was discussed thoroughly how Women’s IPL will be planned and how it will be organized. Reportedly, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has been working on a concrete plan to start a full-fledged Women’s IPL from 2023 with 6 teams.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mohammed Shami
B)
Yuzvendra Chahal
C)
Jasprit Bumrah
D)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Note : Veteran Indian pacer Bhuvneshwar Kumar became the first Indian pacer to reach the milestone of 150 wickets in the Indian Premier League history. He took his 150th wicket while playing for Sunrisers Hyderabad during the IPL 2022 match against Punjab Kings at Dr DY Patil Stadium on April 17, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Punjab Kings
B)
Gujarat Titans
C)
Mumbai Indians
D)
Delhi Capitals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Capitals

Note : The Delhi Capitals team has been quarantined after an overseas player tested positive for COVID-19. The IPL team was scheduled to travel to Pune today(18th Apr 2022) for its upcoming match against Punjab Kings. The travel has been cancelled for now and it is not clear whether the match will be played or not. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Football
B)
Badminton
C)
Basketball
D)
Volleyball

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Badminton

Note :

Thomas cup is associated with Badminton. The trophy signifies world supremacy in the sport of badminton. The cup was donated in 1939 by Sir George Thomas for a series of men’s international team competitions to be managed by the International Badminton Federation (IBF), of which Thomas was then president. The first tournament was held in 1948–49 and won by Malaya. Tournaments are held every two years.
 
The final phase of the tournament involves twelve teams competing at venues within a host nation and is played concurrently with the final phase of the world women’s team championships, the Uber Cup (first held in 1956-1957). Since 1984 the two competitions have been held jointly at the various stages of play.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Vedaant Madhavan
B)
Michael Phelps
C)
Ryan Murphy
D)
Alexander L Bjorn

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vedaant Madhavan

Note :

Upcoming Indian swimmer "Vedaant Madhavan", son of Indian film star "R Madhavan", won the gold medal in the men's 800m freestyle event at the ongoing Danish Open 2022 swimming competition in Copenhagen on Sunday(17th Apr 2022).
 
Vedaant Madhavan clocked a personal best of 8:17.28 - 11.48 seconds better than his previous best and 0.10 seconds faster than silver medallist Alexander L Bjorn. The Indian national swimming record in the 800m freestyle is 8:00.76.
 
This is the second medal for the 16-year-old Vedaant Madhavan at the ongoing event and his third personal best in as many races.
 
Earlier on Friday(15th Apr 2022), Vedaant Madhavan had won silver in the men's 1500m freestyle event with a personal best time of 15.57.86. However, his personal best of 1:54.50 in 200m freestyle wasn’t enough to fetch him a medal as he finished 12th overall.

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Virdhawal Khade
B)
Hakimuddin Habibulla
C)
Vedaant Madhavan
D)
Adaveeshaiah P. Gagan Ullalmath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vedaant Madhavan

Note : In the men's 1500m freestyle event, 16-year-old "Vedaant Madhavan", son of Indian actor "R Madhavan", achieved his personal best time of 15.57.86 to clinch the silver medal in the 10-swimmer final.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sajan Prakash
B)
Srihari Nataraj
C)
Kushagra Rawat
D)
Sandeep Sejwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sajan Prakash

Note :

Ace Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the gold medal in the men's 200m butterfly event at the Danish Open 2022 in Copenhagen on Friday(15th Apr 2022).
 
Competing for the first time in an international meet this year, Sajan Prakash clocked 1.59.27 seconds to finish on top podium. Denmark’s Heorhij Lukashev followed with the timing of 1:59.89 and Oliver Sogaard-Andersen, 2:02.81, came third.
 
Last year, Sajan Prakash clocked the national record timing of 1:56:38 in the 200m butterfly to become the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the Olympics directly by breaching 'A' standard time. He also became the first and only Indian swimmer to make it to two Olympic Games.

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
Category : Sports