General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Sandipan Chanda
B)
R.B. Ramesh
C)
Pranav Anand
D)
S.P. Sethuraman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pranav Anand

Note :

Bengaluru teenager "Pranav Anand" became India's 76th Grandmaster after he crossed the 2,500 Elo mark in the ongoing World Youth Chess Championship in Mamaia, Romania.
 
The 15-year-old, having already met the other requirements that are necessary for a GM title, achieved the honour late on Thursday(15th Sep 2022).
 
Anand had scored the third and final GM norm at the 55th Biel Chess Festival in Switzerland in July 2022.
 
"He is passionate towards chess. Extremely interested and passionate towards the game. He can work for any number of hours," Anand's coach V Saravanan told PTI.
 
"He is especially good in calculation and end games...they are his two biggest strengths right now," Saravanan said about his ward's ninth round win in the under-16 section of the World Youth Chess Championship 2022.
 
"Also, the most important reason for Pranav's achievement is the dedication of his family, his mother, father...They have spent so much time on and supported him,"
 
"If the pandemic was not there, Pranav could have become a GM at least a year ago. He is one of the most talented kids I have ever come across," the International Master added.
 
Anand had secured his third and final GM norm in Biel by drawing his game against Spain number five GM Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli (2619) in the penultimate round.
 
He had also beaten GM Maxime Lagarde of France (2631), GM Sethuraman S P(2623), drawn with GM Aryan Chopra (2610) and GM Shant Sargsyan of Armenia (2661) in the event.
 
His first two GM norms came in the Sitges Open (in January 2022) and Vezerkepso GM Round Robin (March 2022) tournaments..

Source : Business standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Hemant Soren
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hemant Soren

Note :

Jharkhand chief minister "Hemant Soren" launched Jharkhand Sports Policy 2022 in Ranchi on Tuesday(13th Sep 2022), aimed at reducing bottlenecks from the path of sportspersons in excelling at national and international events.
 
The sports policy, made for a period of five years, is the second such policy framework in Jharkhand. The last such policy was made in 2007.
 
“Sportspersons of Jharkhand have not only represented the state but also the country in international competitions and also won medals bringing laurels for the state. However, these sportspeople prepare themselves in the state with very limited resources.
 
Aim : To create the country's first sports digital database for all the players of the state, establishment of a sports university, reservation for sportspersons in jobs and educational institutions..

Source : Telegraph India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
13th Sep 2022
B)
14th Sep 2022
C)
15th Sep 2022
D)
16th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 15th Sep 2022

Note :

Australian women's cricket team star batter and vice- captain Rachel Haynes on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) announced her retirement from international cricket, bringing the curtains down on an illustrious career.
 
The 35-year-old southpaw, who made her international debut back in 2009, represented her country in six Tests, 77 ODIs, and 84 T20Is.
 
Haynes is the ninth highest run-getter for Australia in both the limited overs formats, having scored 2585 runs in ODIs at an average of 39.76 and 850 runs in T20Is, averaging 26.56.
 
She has served as Australia's vice-captain since 2018. Since then, Australia have bagged three World Cups -- one 50-over and two T20 -- and also a gold medal at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games this year..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
12.41%
B)
13.65%
C)
14.16%
D)
14.69%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 12.41%

Note :

Wholesale price-based inflation eased to 12.41 per cent in August 2022 as compared to 13.93 per cent in the preceding month(July 2022). According to the Commerce and Industry Ministry data released 14th Sep 2022, WPI inflation fell on easing prices of Manufactured products.
 
The Wholesale inflation was at a record high of 15.88 per cent in May this year and stood at 11.64 per cent in August last year(2021).
 
The WPI inflation continued its declining trend for the third month in August this year but remained in double-digits for the 17th consecutive month beginning April last year.
 
As per the data released on Monday(12th Sep 2022), retail inflation based on Consumer Price Index, CPI, stood at seven per cent in August this year..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
EchoStar Corporation
B)
OneWeb Telecommunications
C)
Hughes Communications India Ltd.
D)
Aletheia Technologies Pvt. Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hughes Communications India Ltd.

Note :

India’s first High-Throughput Satellite (HTS) broadband service was launched on Monday(12th Sep 2022) with support from the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Hughes Communications India Private Limited (HCI), a leading provider of broadband satellite and managed network services, announced the commercial launch of the HTS service at an event held in Le Meridien Hotel, New Delhi.

S Somanath, Chairman of the ISRO, Partho Banerjee, President and Managing Director of HCI, and Shivaji Chaterjee, Executive Vice President, HCI, were present at the event. 
 
HCI’s HTS broadband service will combine Ku-band capacity from ISRO's GSAT-11 and LSAT-29 satellites with Hughes JUPITER Platform ground technology.

Ku-band is a microwave frequency band used for satellite communication and broadcasting, and uses frequencies of about 12 gigahertz for terrestrial reception, and 14 gigahertz for transmission. By combining Ku-band capacity from ISRO’s satellite with Hughes technology, high-speed broadband can be delivered across India, including the most remote areas. These regions are beyond the reach of terrestrial networks..

Source : News.abplive

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Space
A)
18
B)
20
C)
25
D)
28

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20

Note :

The 20-time Grand Slam singles champion announced his retirement from tennis with the upcoming Laver Cup to be his last tournament. Federer was world number one for a record 237 consecutive weeks.
 
Tennis great Roger Federer on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) announced his retirement from professional tennis.
 
The upcoming Laver Cup, which will take place over three days, concluding on September 25, will be his last ever tournament on the ATP tour.
 
"I have played more than 1,500 matches over 24 years. Tennis has treated me more generously than I ever would have dreamt, and now I must recognize when it's time to end my competitive career," Federer said in a message posted on social media.
 
The 41-year-old Swiss nationalwho has won 20 Grand Slam titles — added that he intends to keep playing tennis, "but just not in Grand Slams or on the tour."..

Source : DW

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Spain
B)
France
C)
Mexico
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

The Cabinet Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) approved the Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women’s World Cup 2022 in India.
 
Addressing the press after the meeting 14th Sep 2022, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Thakur said: “Union Cabinet has approved the signing of guarantees for hosting the Under 17 Women’s Football World Cup. The U-17 Women’s World Cup will be held between 11th to 30 October.”
 
The FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup, a prestigious event, will be held for the first time in India between 11 and 30 October, 2022.
 
Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under-17 Men’s World Cup 2017, India is gearing up for seminal moment for the seventh edition of the biennial youth tournament when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Shreyas Iyer and Amelia Kerr
B)
Sikandar Raza and Tahlia McGrath
C)
Keshav Maharaj and Alyssa Healy
D)
Angelo Mathews and Tuba Hassan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikandar Raza and Tahlia McGrath

Note :

Zimbabwe’s all-rounder "Sikandar Raza" and Australian all-rounder "Tahlia McGrath" have been declared the winners of the ICC Player of the month award for August 2022 in their respective categories. Raza has become the first Zimbabwe International to receive the honours and has been key for Zimbabwe during the month. Meanwhile, McGrath has also been a pivotal cog in the Australian team’s journey during August.
 
ICC Player of the month award for August Sikandar Raza : Raza has had a tremendous time at the 22-yards. He scored centuries against Bangladesh and India in the home ODI series and has also scalped a few wickets. His two tons against Bangladesh in a three-match series helped Zimbabwe defeat the Bangla Tigers by 2-1. Raza also notched up a ton against India in three ODIs. He has also picked seven wickets.
 
ICC Player of the month award for August Tahlia McGrath : Meanwhile, Tahlia McGrath has also had a memorable month as she helped her team to win the Gold medal in the Birmingham Commonwealth Games. McGrath has scored 128 runs in her team’s journey towards the yellow metal and has eight five batters packing during the tournament.
 
ICC Men’s Player of the Previous Month :
* January 2022: Keegan Petersen (South Africa)
* February 2022: Shreyas Iyer (India)
* March 2022: Babar Azam (Pakistan)
* April 2022: Keshav Maharaj (South Africa)
* May 2022: Angelo Mathews (Sri Lanka)
* June 2022: Jonny Bairstow (England)
* July 2022: Prabath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)

ICC Women’s Player of the Previous Month :
* January 2022: Heather Knight (England)
* February 2022: Amelia Kerr (New Zealand)
* March 2022: Rachael Haynes (Australia)
* April 2022: Alyssa Healy (Australia)
* May 2022: Tuba Hassan (Pakistan)
* June 2022: Marizanne Kapp (South Africa)
* July 2022: Emma Lamb (England)

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Robin Uthappa
B)
Ambati Rayudu
C)
Dinesh Karthik
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Robin Uthappa

Note :

Robin Uthappa on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) announced his retirement from all forms of Indian cricket. “It has been my greatest honour to represent my country and my state, Karnataka. However, all good things must come to an end, and with a grateful heart, I have decided to retire from all forms of Indian cricket.
 
“It’s been 20 years since I started playing professional cricket, and it has been the greatest honour to represent my country and state, Karnataka- wonderful journey of ups and downs; one that has been fulfilling, rewarding, enjoyable and has allowed me to grow as a human being.
 
Uthappa was part of the country’s 2004 Under-19 World Cup team. He made his India debut two years later and featured in 46 ODIs and 13 T20Is for India.
 
He scored 934 and 249 runs in ODIs and T20Is. He has 9446 first class and 6534 List A runs under his belt.
 
Uthappa has won two IPL trophies — one for KKR and one for CSK in 2014 and 2021 respectively..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Apple
B)
Google
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Google has completed the $5.4 billion acquisition of cyber-security firm Mandiant, Google Cloud CEO Thomas Kurian announced.
 
Mandiant will join Google Cloud to help organisations improve their threat, incident and exposure management.
 
"We will retain the Mandiant brand and continue Mandiant's mission to make every organisation secure from cyber threats and confident in their readiness," Kurian said in a statement.
 
Mandiant is known for unearthing the SolarWinds hack that shook the world.
 
Several big companies, including tech giants like Intel, Cisco, VMware and Nvidia, suffered part of the SolarWinds hack allegedly orchestrated by Russia-backed cybercriminals..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Business and Economics