General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Karnataka
B)
Assam
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana is all set to become home to the world's largest museum of Harappan culture. Rakhigarhi is a village in Hisar district of "Haryana", situated some 150 km from Delhi. The village is also a famous archaeological site from the Indus Valley civilisation period.
 
On Sunday(11th Sep 2022), Chief Minister of the state Manohar Lal Khattar reviewed the ongoing construction work. He also instructed the officials of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to finish the excavation work as soon as possible. As per officials, the museum will display some 5000-year-old Indus Valley artifacts.
 
For those who don’t know, the village of Rakhigarhi was part of the Indus Valley Civilisation from 2600-1900 BC. Not only this, the place was one of the largest settlements of the ancient civilisation located in the Ghaggar-Hakra River plain. However, the site remains largely unexcavated and only about five percent of the village has been excavated till date..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
Chetan Bhagat
B)
Aravind Adiga
C)
Arundhati Roy
D)
P.C. Bala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - P.C. Bala

Note :

The entrepreneur­cum­author, P.C. Balasubramanian (PC Bala) authored a new book “Rajini’s Mantras: Life lessons from India’s most­loved Superstar” in English. 
 
It was published by Jaico Publishing House (India). PC Bala’s 1st book was Rajini’s Punchtantra and Raja Krishnamoorthy, which became a national bestseller. Grand Brand Rajini and Ram N Ramakrishnan were published on December 2022.
 
In Rajini’s Mantras, bestselling author P.C. Balasubramanian brings out the best life lessons from Rajinikanth’s iconic speeches, public interactions and performances right from his early days in the film industry.
 
Rajinikanth, endearingly called ‘Thalaivar’ (leader) by his fans, is an inspiration to millions.
 
His spectacular success story, from a bus conductor to one of the most-loved superstars in Indian cinema, is as gripping as a megahit.
 
His life is an excellent blueprint if you want to understand how to achieve goals without compromising your values or individuality.
 
Taking several incidents from Rajini’s life, Balasubramanian shows how an adaptable mindset, willingness to learn from experiences, persistence and making the right choices can help you stand out—just like the beloved idol.
 
Moreover, the simplicity of each of these mantras highlights the positive influence you can have on society and those around you.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Mars
B)
Uranus
C)
Venus
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uranus

Note :

On Wednesday (14th Sept 2022), the moon will pass in front of Uranus in an event called a lunar occultation that will be visible from parts of Africa, Asia, and Europe. 
 
The occultation will begin at 6:26 p.m. ET (2226 GMT) when Uranus  —  an ice giant planet located towards the outer edge of the solar system  —  begins to disappear behind the moon for about an hour. After this, the planet will emerge from behind the moon. 
 
The occultation will be visible at around 12 degrees to 13 degrees above the eastern horizon in the U.K. (A fist at arm's length corresponds to roughly ten degrees in the sky.) Using a pair of binoculars or a small telescope, skywatchers will see Uranus gradually disappear behind the bright limb of the moon.
 
Source : Space

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Sakshi Malik
B)
Anshu Malik
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Geeta Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinesh Phogat

Note :

Vinesh Phogat has become the first Indian woman wrestler to win two medals at the World Championships after clinching a bronze in 53 kilogram category in Belgrade, Serbia, September 14, 2022
 
The Commonwealth Games 2022 gold medalist defeated reigning European champion Emma Malmgren of Sweden. It was a remarkable comeback for three-time CWG gold-medalist Vinesh after her shock qualification round defeat as she beat Swedish opponent Malmgren 8-0 in the bronze medal round.
 
Vinesh had made it to the bronze play-off through the repechage round after losing to Khulan Batkhuyag of Mongolia, in her first bout on, 13th September.
 
This is her second bronze medal at the Championships. She had previously earned a podium position in the 2019 edition of the tournament at Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.
 
India's Under-23 bronze medalist Nisha Dahiya will also fight for bronze in the women's 68 kilogram category while CWG 2022 gold medalist Naveen Malik will be in action 15th September..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India put up a clinical performance to clinch the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) U-17 Championship title, defeating a 10-man Nepal 4-0 in the Final on Wednesday, September 14, 2022, at the Racecourse International Stadium, in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

With this win, India retains the title. Boby Singh, Korou Singh, captain Vanlalpeka Guite, and Aman scored a goal each, to shape a resounding victory in India's favour.
 
India has played well to lift the title for the fourth time (2013, 2017, 2019, 2022).
 
India captain, Vanlalpeka Guite has named the Most Valuable Player of the Tournament, while goalkeeper, Sahil won the Best Goalkeeper awards
 
SAFF members : Bangladesh, Bhutan, india, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
IDBI Federal Life Insurance
B)
Kotak Life Insurance
C)
PNB MetLife India Insurance
D)
Canara HSBC Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canara HSBC Life Insurance

Note :

Canara HSBC Life Insurance has launched a new life insurance policy named iSelect Guaranteed Future, an individual, non-linked, non-participating, savings and protection plan.

The policy comes in multiple options :

* iAchieve and Flexi iAchieve option :  Pay for a limited period and get a guaranteed sum assured at maturity

* iAssure and Flexi iAssure plan : Pay for a limited period, and get the guaranteed lump sum on maturity.

* Easy iAchieve : Single premium payment term

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
HDFC Life Insurance
B)
SBI Life Insurance
C)
Max Life Insurance
D)
Life Insurance Corporation(LIC)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Life Insurance

Note :

HDFC Life has launched a term insurance plan named Click2Protect Super.
 
Offers : It enables customisation as per protection needs and only pay for the benefits/plan options that you have chosen.
 
It is a non-linked, non-participating, individual, pure risk premium/ savings life insurance plan.
 
It provides with multiple flexibilities such as changing life cover, extending the policy term, getting coverage for accidental death and terminal illness, etc..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Minke Booij
C)
Sjoerd Marijne
D)
Janneke Schopman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sjoerd Marijne

Note :

Former Dutch field hockey player and former Indian Women’s Hockey Coach, "Sjoerd Marijne", authored a new book titled “Will Power: The Inside Story of the Incredible Turnaround in Indian Women’s Hockey”. The book published by HarperCollins Publishers India will be launched in September 2022.
 
The essence of the book : The book highlights the experiences of Sjoerd Marijne, when he was appointed the Chief Coach of the Indian Women’s Hockey Team in 2017. It also talked about how the Indian Women’s Hockey team dealt with setbacks, mental health issues, internal politics and maintained team chemistry along with high-performance culture. The book is a memorable account of Sjoerd Marijne’s innings and will inspire readers to perform for the best, be it in life, their careers or as part of teams.
 
About Sjoerd Marijne : He was appointed the chief coach of the Indian Women’s Hockey Team in 2017 and later, he was given charge of the Men’s Hockey Team in September 2017. In May 2018, he was again appointed as the Coach of the Women’s Hockey and he guided the team to a fourth-place finish at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Magnus Carlsen
B)
Teimour Radjabov
C)
R Praggnanandhaa
D)
Alireza Firouzja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Alireza Firouzja

Note :

Iranian-French chess grandmaster, Alireza Firouzja beat Ian Nepomniachtchi in play-offs to win the ninth edition of the Sinquefield Cup. Firouzja also grabbed an extra $100,000 for winning this year’s Grand Chess Tour. Wesley So and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave came in second and third place, respectively. The fifth leg of the Grand Chess Tour, the Sinquefield Cup was held in Saint Louis, Missouri, US.
 
About the Sinquefield Cup :

* The 9th Sinquefield Cup was played from September 1 to September 13, 2022, and was the fifth leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2022. Before the start of the fourth round, Magnus Carlsen withdrew from the tournament.

* The first three games he played will be annulled for the standings of the Sinquefield Cup, but will still count for rating points. Alireza Firouzja won the tournament after beating Ian Nepomniachtchi in a two-game playoff.

* The Sinquefield Cup is an annual, invite-only chess tournament in St. Louis, Missouri, United States, honouring Rex Sinquefield and his wife Jeanne, the founders of the Saint Louis Chess Club. Since 2015, the Sinquefield Cup has been a part of the Grand Chess Tour..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Arabian Sea
B)
Bay of Bengal
C)
Andaman Sea
D)
None of the Aboue

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bay of Bengal

Note :

The sixth edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2022 (JIMEX 2022) hosted by Indian Navy commenced in the Bay of Bengal on 11 September 2022.
 
The Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) ships are being led by R Adm Hirata Toshiyuki, Commander Escort Flotilla Four, and Indian Naval ships by R Adm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
 
The Indian Naval ships welcomed JMSDF ships Izumo, a Helicopter Carrier, and Takanami, a Guided Missile Destroyer, on their arrival in the Bay of Bengal. The Indian Navy is being represented by three indigenously designed and built warships; Sahyadri, a multi-purpose stealth frigate and Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvettes Kadmatt and Kavaratti.

Additionally, Guided Missile Destroyer Ranvijay, Fleet Tanker Jyoti, Offshore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, submarines, MIG 29K fighter aircraft, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft and ship borne helicopters are also participating in the exercise.
 
JIMEX 2022 involves two Phases; exercises at sea and a harbour phase at Visakhapatnam.
 
This edition marks the 10th anniversary of JIMEX, which began in Japan in 2012. It also coincides with the 70th anniversary of establishing of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. JIMEX 2022 seeks to consolidate the high degree of interoperability that exists between maritime forces of the two countries, through complex exercises in the surface, sub-surface and air domains..

Source : Indian Navy

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
Category : Defence