General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Vidit Gujrathi
B)
Pentala Harikrishna
C)
Divya Deshmukh
D)
R Praggnanandhaa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - R Praggnanandhaa

Note :

After stunning Magnus Carlsen in the eighth round of the Airthings Master, 16-year-old chess sensation R Pragganandhaa, on Tuesday(12th Apr 2022), won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament. In the final played between two Indian players, it was R Praggnanandhaa who won the contest beating compatriot GM D Gukesh in the final round. The Indian youngster scored 7½/9 and finished a half-point ahead. 
 
The win gave Praggnanandhaa (ELO 2624)13.2 ELO points. Max Warmerdam, Mads Andersen, Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson, and Abhimanyu Mishra finished a half-point behind and tied for the second place. Gukesh, who logged six points, finished 17th while GM Abhijeet Gupta took the eighth spot, securing 6.5 points.  The 2022 Reykjavik Open, a nine-round Swiss tournament with classical time control (90 min for 40 moves followed by 30 min to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one), took place at the Harpa Music and Conference hall from April 6 to April 12, 2022.
 
R Praggnanandhaa wins Reykjavik Open chess tournament :

R Praggnanandhaa managed to win the title by turning things around after his opponent blundered when he appeared to be losing. The youngster had an outstanding Reykjavik Open chess tournament in which he went unbeaten through the nine rounds and finished with wins over Matthieu Cornette (France) and Gukesh in the last two rounds. R Praggnanandhaa also posted four other wins, including the one over American Abhimanyu Mishra, who, last year, became the then youngest Grandmaster at the age of 12 years and four months..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Rs 88,000 crore
B)
Rs 90,570 crore
C)
Rs 93,050 crore
D)
Rs 95,630 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 88,000 crore

Note : The Government of India has exceeded its asset monetization target of Rs 88,000 crore set for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22). As per the assessment, Centre has completed asset monetisation worth Rs 96,000 crore during FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Rs 1.36 trillion
B)
Rs 1.49 trillion
C)
Rs 1.54 trillion
D)
Rs 1.62 trillion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1.62 trillion

Note : For FY23 (2022-23), the Central government has set asset monetization goal of Rs 1.62 trillion.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Rs 32.57 billion
B)
Rs 39.21 billion
C)
Rs 40.63 billion
D)
Rs 46.14 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 46.14 billion

Note :

According to the official data, the import of gold in India has been rose by 33.34% to Rs 46.14 billion on account of higher demand in 2021-22. The import of gold in 2020-21 was about Rs 34.62 billion. The increase in gold imports has contributed to the widening of the trade deficit to $192.41 billion, against $102.62 billion in 2020-21.
 
India is the world’s second-biggest gold consumer after China. The imports are largely driven by the jewellery industry. The export of gems and jewellery grew by about 50% to about $39 billion during 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Ranchi
B)
Raipur
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Jamshedpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jamshedpur

Note :

The Sports Authority of India has approved Rs 75 lakh to host the Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament over six phases at Tata Archery Academy. Jamshedpur in Jharkhand is set to host the first phase of the tournament on 12 April 2022 and 13 April 2022.
 
The tournament will be held across the Recurve and Compound events in the senior, Junior and Cadet Categories, and will be conducted as per the World Archery Rules. The Archery Association of India (AAI), in collaboration with the Jharkhand Archery Association and TATA Steel, are organising the tournament.
 
Top 32 Recurve and Compound archers in Senior, Junior and Cadet categories have been selected to be a part of the tournament based on the recently concluded National Championships.
 
Archers who have also met the Minimum Qualification Score (MQS) in any of the International Championship/Nationals/Selection Trials/Khelo India tournaments/State Championship/State Selection Trials in 2021-2022 have also made the cut.
 
The six Women’s National Ranking tournaments will be held every alternate month with the final phase scheduled for December 2022. The cumulative points of the 5 phases shall be calculated to arrive at the ranking of the top 16 archers for the final phase in December wherein the top 16 archers shall be given cash awards, amounting to a total of Rs 37.5 lakh.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Jay Shah
B)
Sourav Ganguly
C)
Rajeev Shukla
D)
Sunil Gavaskar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jay Shah

Note :

BCCI secretary Jay Shah has been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as the Member Board Representative while Mahela Jayawardene was reappointed as Past Player representative on Sunday(10th Apr 2022).
 
The key decisions were taken at the ICC Board Meeting held in Dubai.
 
In line with a previous recommendation from the ICC Men's Cricket Committee, the CEC agreed that more neutral match officials should be utilised as travel restrictions are lifted while building on the success of the use of home umpires.
 
From the 2022-23 season, one neutral and one home umpire in Tests will be allowed, while home umpires are permitted for ODIs and T20s.
 
Following the recent decision to expand the ICC Women's Championship to ten teams, the ICC Board approved a recommendation that ODI status be extended to a number of Associate Member women's teams to enable them to progress to global qualifying events based on ODI rankings..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
C)
New Development Bank (NDB)
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have inked $2 million Project Readiness Financing (PRF) loan agreement on April 12, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
David Warner
B)
Babar Azam
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
Shreyas Iyer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Babar Azam

Note : Pakistan captain "Babar Azam" has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for March 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Zimbabwe
B)
England
C)
Australia
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australia

Note : Australia opener Rachael Haynes is named as ICC Women’s Players of the Month for March 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
2.0 percent
B)
2.3 percent
C)
2.8 percent
D)
3.4percent

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2.8 percent

Note : The World Trade Organization (WTO) has downgraded its forecast for global GDP growth in Financial Year 2022 to 2.8 percent from the previously predicted 4.1 percent. The world GDP is expected to grow by 2.8% in 2022, down by 1.3 percentage points from the previous forecast, as per WTO report. The report stated that the global GDP growth should pick up to 3.2 percent in 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
Category : Business and Economics