General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
7th edition
B)
8th edition
C)
9th edition
D)
10th edition

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th edition

Note : The 9th edition of India – Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise named SLINEX (Sri Lanka–India Naval Exercise) is held at Visakhapatnam from 07 Mar to 10 Mar 2022. The aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability and improve mutual understanding between the navies of the two neighbouring countries in the strategically significant Indian Ocean Region.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Gravitational energy
B)
Coal Energy
C)
Solar Energy
D)
Potential energy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gravitational energy

Note :

World’s first Infinity Train, which uses Gravitational energy to recharge the locomotive as it moves, is in the making. In other words, the train will operate without any conventional fuel. To fully recharge its battery-electric systems, the Infinity Train will use gravitational energy. To make the return trip to reload, the train won’t even need any separate charging requirements.
 
Australian iron ore firm Fortescue and Fortescue Future Industries has purchased UK-based battery firm Williams Advanced Engineering to develop the world’s first infinity train.
 
The biggest advantage of the train is that it will eliminate the need for renewable energy generation and charging infrastructure, thereby also reducing the level of pollution and the hassle of refuelling the train.
 
Through this much-needed innovative project, there will be zero-emission and iron ore will be transported from one place to another at the lowest cost. It will get charged only while moving from one place to another and this energy will be saved in its battery. Since it will be charged while running on the track, its energy will never end.
 
According to Elizabeth Gaines, CEO of Fortescue, the Infinity Train will be the world’s best, most powerful, and most capable electric train. This will stop the use of diesel. Many modern cars also have regenerative braking, which generates energy from friction when braking, the same technology will now be used for trains.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Ellyse Perry
B)
Alyssa Healy
C)
Mithali Raj
D)
Smriti Mandhana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mithali Raj

Note :

Indian women cricket captain, Mithali Raj has become the first woman to appear in six World Cups. She is the only third cricketer overall to play six world cup after Sachin Tendulkar and Javed Miandad. She has played in the ICC women’s cricket world cup events in 2000, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017 and now in 2022. The ICC women’s cricket world cup 2022 is being held in New Zealand.
 
In the women’s game, the Indian batter surpassed former New Zealand cricketers, Debbie Hockley and Charlotte Edwards of England. Fast bowler Jhulan Goswami, Raj’s India teammate for the longest time, stands second on the list with five World Cup appearances.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
March 25th
B)
March 26th
C)
March 28th
D)
March 29th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 26th

Note : The 15th edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) will begin from March 26 with the first match between defending champions Chennai Super Kings (CSK) and Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) at the Wankhede stadium in Mumbai. IPL 2022 final will be played on May 29.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ishant Sharma
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Mohammed Shami
D)
Ravichandran Ashwin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravichandran Ashwin

Note : Ravichandran Ashwin has become India's second highest wicket taker in Tests after Anil Kumble by taking his 435th test wicket. He surpassed Kapil Dev's record of 434 Test wickets. Ashwin has also become the ninth highest wicket taker in the history of Test cricket.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
11 seats
B)
12 seats
C)
13 seats
D)
14 seats

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13 seats

Note : The biennial Rajya Sabha elections will be held for 13 seats on March 31, 2022. The seats will be spread across six states including five Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab, three in Kerala, two in Assam and one each in Tripura, Nagaland and Himachal Pradesh. The Rajya Sabha elections are being held as several senior members including Pratap Singh Bajwa and Naresh Gujral and Congress veterans such as AK Antony, Ripun Bora and Anand Sharma are set to retire in April. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
April 9th
B)
April 5th
C)
April 1st
D)
March 31, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2022

Note : The biennial Rajya Sabha elections will be held for 13 seats on March 31, 2022. The seats are spread across six states- Punjab, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Tripura and Nagaland. In total, five Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab, three in Kerala, two in Assam and one each in Tripura, Nagaland and Himachal Pradesh will be up for biennial polls.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Srishti Jha
B)
Kanchi Kaul
C)
Manit Joura
D)
Arjit Taneja

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Srishti Jha

Note : The biography of pop icon Usha Uthup titled “The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup” was released on February 28, 2022. The book was originally written in Hindi titled “Ullas Ki Naav” by author Vikas Kumar Jha.“The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup” is the English translation of the book, translated by the writer’s daughter Srishti Jha.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Raja Mohan
B)
Shekhar Gupta
C)
Anirudh Suri
D)
Amitava Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amitava Kumar

Note : Indian writer and journalist Amitava Kumar has come out with a new book titled ‘The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singg
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note : The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project on March 06, 2022, and also interacted with differently-abled, visually impaired students present inside the metro coach, during his 10-minute ride in the Pune Metro. Pune Metro Rail Project has been built at a total cost of INR 11,420 Crore. It has a total length of 33.2 km and 30 stations.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
Category : Railways