General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Japan
B)
Israel
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

Pinaka Mk-I (Enhanced) Rocket System (EPRS) and Pinaka Area Denial Munition (ADM) rocket systems have been successfully flight-tested by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army at Pokhran Firing Ranges. A total of 24 EPRS rockets were fired for different ranges during the last fortnight. Required accuracy and consistency was achieved by the rockets meeting all trial objectives satisfactorily. With these trails, the initial phase of technology absorption of EPRS by the industry has successfully been completed and the industry partners are ready for user trials/series production of the rocket system. 
 
The Pinaka rocket system has been developed by Armament Research and Development Establishment(ARDE), Pune supported by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, another Pune-based laboratory of DRDO
 
The EPRS is the upgraded version of Pinaka variant which has been in service with the Indian Army for the last decade. The system has been upgraded with advanced technologies enhancing the range to meet the emerging requirements. After establishing the performance efficacy of the enhanced range version of Pinaka, the technology was transferred to the industries viz. Munitions India Limited (MIL) and Economic Explosives Limited Nagpur. Rockets manufactured by MIL under Transfer of Technology from DRDO were flight tested during this campaign. Different variants of munitions and fuzes which can be used in the Pinaka rocket system were also successfully test evaluated in the Pokhran Field Firing Range. 
 
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO "Dr G Satheesh Reddy" has congratulated the teams for completing the flight trials of new design rockets based on advanced technologies in record time.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Sunayna Kuruvilla and Dipika Pallikal
B)
Saurav Ghosal and Akanksha Salunkhe
C)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal
D)
Akanksha Salunkhe and Sunayna Kuruvilla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal

Note :

The second-seeded Indian duo Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal won the mixed double title at the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship at Glasglow, Scotland. The Indian duo thrashed the fourth-seeded pair of Adrian Waller and Alison Waters of England in the mixed doubles finals in straight sets 11-6, 11-8. This is the first gold medal for India at the WSF World Doubles Squash championship, which the country had never won before this.
 
Meanwhile, England’s Declan James and James Willstrop beat Scotland’s Greg Lobban and Rory Stewart, 11-10; 11-6, to win the men’s doubles final. Apart from this, Dipika and Joshna Chinappa paired to win the women’s doubles final, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8 defeating England’s Sarah Jane Perry and Waters.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
41
B)
43
C)
46
D)
52

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 43

Note :

The Vice President, M. Venkaiah Naidu has presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018 to 43 eminent artists (4 Fellows and 40 awardees). Naidu also presented Fellowships and National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi for the year 2021 to 23 people (3 Fellows and 20 National Awards ).
 
The awards were presented during the 62nd National Exhibition of Art, organised by the Lalit Kala Akademi and inaugurated by Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy on April 09, 2022, in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
10
B)
12
C)
15
D)
19

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10

Note : The 15-member Indian boxing contingents ended their campaign at the Thailand Open International Boxing Tournament 2022 in Phuket with 10 medals, including three golds, four silvers, and three bronze.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mayuri Mishra
B)
Vinod Rai
C)
Devika Rangachari
D)
Abhinav Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vinod Rai

Note :

Former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) and chief of Supreme court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) in 2017, Vinod Rai has penned a book titled as, “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI” in which the former bureaucrat encapsulates his 33-month stint at the BCCI. In the book, Rai – whose stint of overseeing the administration of one of the richest sports bodies in the world ended in September 2019 – has made some major revelations.
 
Notwithstanding his ardent support for the game, Rai refused to be blind to the flaws in its governance. And so the nightwatchman decided to play on the front foot; a characteristic style that he carries forward as he describes his innings in Not Just a Nightwatchman.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Riya Jadon
B)
Lydia Ko
C)
Nelly Korda
D)
Jin Young KO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Riya Jadon

Note :

Thirteen-year-old "Riya Jadon" won the DGC Ladies Open Amateur Golf Championship on Thursday(7th Apr 2022), following a close fight with older sister Lavanya Jadon.
 
Riya, who carded 78, 80 and 74, also won the junior girls trophy. Over a hundred women golfers took part in this year's tournament, which resumed at the Delhi Golf Club after a two-year hiatus.

Speaking at the prize distribution ceremony, Anju Munjal, Vice President, Usha International said, “As part of our ethos of promoting an active and healthy lifestyle, USHA is proud to have supported golf platforms that have paved the way for juniors and amateurs as champions in the making."..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Geetanjali Shree
B)
Mannu Bhandari
C)
Mridula Garg
D)
Krishna Agnihotri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Geetanjali Shree

Note : In the history of the International Booker Prize, the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’, authored by Geetanjali Shree, has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious literary prize. The novel has been translated into English by Daisy Rockwell. The book Tomb of Sand will compete with five other novels from around the world. The literary prize comes with a cash award of 50,000 pounds, which is split equally between the author and translator.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
DRDO
B)
NASA
C)
ESA
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on Friday(8th Apr 2022) successfully flight tested the Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) booster at the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. As informed by the Ministry of Defence, the flight test successfully demonstrated the reliable functioning of all critical components involved in the complex missile system and further met all the mission objectives as ascertained. 
 
Notably, the flight test of the SFDR booster was conducted around 8:30 a.m on Friday(8th Apr 2022). With this successful trial, India now joins a handful number of countries having such technology in the world. Earlier in March 2021, DRDO had carried out a successful flight demonstration based on Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet technology. The demonstration further provided the DRDO with an advantage enabling it to develop long-range air-to-air missiles, informed the Defence Ministry after the test. 
 
Meanwhile, following a successful trial of SFDR on Friday(8th Apr 2022), Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO calling it an "important milestone" towards the development of critical missile technologies in the country. On the other hand, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in the designing, development, and testing of the Ramjet booster adding that the successful trial will help to enhance the range of air-to-air-missiles
 
About Ramjet booster :
 
The Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) is a missile propulsion system developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation of India (DRDO). The project was initiated to develop critical technologies required in the propulsion systems of future Indian long-range air-to-air missiles...

Source : Republicworld

  Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
Yes Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Axis Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Axis Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 93 lakh each on Axis Bank and IDBI Bank for non-compliance of certain directions issued by RBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
3.10%
B)
3.35%
C)
4.00%
D)
4.50%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3.35%

Note :

Reserve Bank of India has kept the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) unchanged at 4.0 percent. Various rates are as under :
Policy Repo Rate : 4.00%
Reverse Repo Rate : 3.35%
Marginal Standing Facility Rate : 4.25%
Bank Rate : 4.25%
CRR : 4.00%
SLR : 18.00%

  Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2022
Category : Banking