General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Mpox
B)
MKpox
C)
Mky-P
D)
Mky-Pox

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mpox

Note :

Monkeypox will now be known as mpox, the World Health Organization (WHO) said on Monday(28th Nov 2022), in the wake of reports of racist and stigmatizing language surrounding the name of the disease. 
 
* The decision follows a series of consultations with global experts. 
 
* Both terms will be used simultaneously for a year before the monkeypox name is phased out. 
 
* “This serves to mitigate the concerns raised by experts about confusion caused by a name change in the midst of a global outbreak”. 
 
 
Concern and change :
* Mpox is a rare viral disease that primarily occurs in tropical rainforest areas of Central and West Africa, but outbreaks emerged in other parts of the world this year.   
 
* There have more than 80,000 cases, and 55 deaths, with 110 countries affected
 
* When the current outbreak expanded, WHO both observed and received reports of racist and stigmatizing language online, in other settings and in some communities. 
 
* “In several meetings, public and private, a number of individuals and countries raised concerns and asked WHO to propose a way forward to change the name,”
 
Naming new diseases :
* The monkeypox name was given in 1970, some 12 years after the virus that causes the disease was discovered in captive monkeys. 
 
* This was before WHO first published best practices on naming diseases in 2015. 
 
* These guidelines recommend that new disease names should aim to minimize unnecessary negative impacts on trade, travel, tourism or animal welfare. 
 
* They should also avoid offending any cultural, social, national, regional, professional or ethnic groups. 

Source : News.UN

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
Indian Overseas Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
D)
Karur Vysya Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamilnad Mercantile Bank

Note :

The old private sector bank Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) has entered into bancassurance partnerships with Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Ltd and Max Life Insurance Company to provide general insurance products and life insurance schemes respectively to TMB’s customers.
 
Under the agreement, Tuticorin-based TMB’s 500-plus branches will start retailing the insurance products of both companies.
 
Bancassurance :  It is the selling of insurance products through banking channels. In  Bancassurance a bank enters into an agreement with an Insurance company. The Bank makes its customer database available to the Insurance companies. If the bank customer buys the insurance products then the bank will receive a commission from the Insurance companies.
 
Here both the bank and the Insurance companies benefit. The Insurance companies get new customers and banks earn extra income.
 
Regulator of Bancassurance in India  : Bancassurance sector is regulated by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)..

Source : The Bindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Rs 1.02 crore
B)
Rs 1.25 crore
C)
Rs 1.45 crore
D)
Rs 1.80 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1.25 crore

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1.25 crore on Zoroastrian Co-operative Bank, Bombay, for non-compliance with RBI directions on ‘Discounting of Bills by UCBs – Restricted Letters of Credit’ and the provisions of the Co-operative Banks Rules, 1985.
 
This penalty had been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI, the central bank said in a statement released on Monday(28th Nov 2022) evening.
 
This action is based on a deficiency in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers, the RBI said in the statement.
 
The RBI statement said the statutory inspection of the bank was done by RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2020, and examination of the risk assessment report pertaining to Forensic Audit Report (FAR) by an external auditor.
 
RBI said all related correspondence in the matter revealed that the bank had failed to comply with the central bank’s directions on Discounting of Bills by UCBs – Restricted Letters of Credit (LC) and the provisions of the Rules, as it discounted accommodation bills under LCs without establishing the genuineness of underlying transactions/documents and failed to preserve records in good order for a period of eight years..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Agnikul Cosmos
B)
Dhruva Space
C)
Bellatrix Aerospace
D)
Skyroot Aerospace Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Agnikul Cosmos

Note :

The country’s first private launchpad and mission control centre has been established within the ISRO campus at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota.
 
* The launchpad is designed and operated by Chennai-based space-tech startup "AgniKul Cosmos".
 
“Humbled & privileged to have had the opportunity to build our 1st launchpad & Mission Control Center within Sriharikota & to have it inaugurated by Chairman, @isro. Agnikul’s launches would be carried out from here. Thanks to @isro & @INSPACeIND for their help & valuable support.”
 
* The facility was inaugurated by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman and Secretary in the Department of Space, S Somanath, on November 25, 2022.
 
* The chairman expressed pleasure over the establishment of the first private launchpad in the country and said “India can now travel to space from one more space platform”, an ISRO statement said on Monday(28th Nov 2022).
 
* AgniKul co-founder and CEO Srinath Ravichandran said the ability to launch from one’s own launchpad while still working with ISRO’s launch operations teams is a privilege granted by the space agency and Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and that he is deeply grateful for this, it said.
 
* “Establishment of this private launchpad marks a significant step in opening the Indian space sector to private players and affirms the commitment of ISRO/DOS for facilitating the same,” the statement said.
 
* AgniKul, incubated at the Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT Madras), plans to guide and control its upcoming launches from this facility.
 
* In its first launch, a two-stage launch vehicle, ‘Agnibaan’ is intended to carry a payload of up to 100 kilograms to around 700 km altitude..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
Category : Space
A)
India–Germany
B)
India–Russia
C)
India–Sri Lanka
D)
India–Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India–Malaysia

Note :

India–Malaysia joint military exercise “Harimau Shakti 2022” commenced at Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia on 28th November 2022. The annual training exercise between the Indian and Malaysian Army will culminate on 12th December 2022.
 
The military exercise will be conducted for the next two weeks in Malaysia. Armies of both nations will hold joint army operations.
 
Joint Army to Army Operations for Mutual Benefit :

In the Harimau Shakti 2022 exercise, joint operations would include both training and operations. Combat-experienced troops of the Garhwal Rifles Regiment of the Indian Army and the Royal Malay Regiment of the Malaysian Army are participating in the exercise.
 
This year, the focus of the exercise is to enhance inter-operability in planning and execution of various operations in jungle terrain. The scope of this exercise involves a Command Planning Exercise (CPX) at the Battalion level and Company level Field Training Exercise (FTX) on sub-conventional operations.
 
The joint exercise schedule includes the establishment of a joint command post, joint surveillance centre, sharing expertise in the employment of aerial assets, technical demonstrations, casualty management and casualty evacuation apart from planning logistics at the Battalion level. Joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two-day validation exercise..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Shubman Gill
B)
Shreyas Iyer
C)
Ruturaj Gaikwad
D)
Ishan Kishan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ruturaj Gaikwad

Note :

Maharashtra opening batter "Ruturaj Gaikwad" was at his blistering best in the ongoing Vijay Hazare Trophy quarter-final against Uttar Pradesh and his unbeaten 220-run knock helped his side post 330 runs on the board in the allotted fifty overs.

* However, the best part of his knock came in the penultimate over of the innings as he smashed 43 runs off the bowling of Shiva Singh. In this particular over, Ruturaj Gaikwad hit seven consecutive sixes.
 
* The fifth ball of the over turned out to be a no-ball, and the free-hit also disappeared for a six, and hence the did the unthinkable, taking 43 runs of the over.
 
* After hitting Shiva Singh for 42 runs in an over, Ruturaj tied the record for scoring most runs in a single over in the history of the List-A cricket. One run came as a result of a no-ball and hence Shiva Singh ended up conceding 43 runs in the 49th over.
 
* Gaikwad is the first player to hit seven sixes in a single over of List-A cricket, hence the batter created a world record against Uttar Pradesh.
 
* Ruturaj Gaikwad played a 220-run knock off just 159 balls with the help of 10 fours and 16 sixes. His innings strike-rate was 138.36.
 
* Apart from Ruturaj Gaikwad, Ankit Bawne and Azim Kazi also played useful knocks of 37 each.
 
* For Uttar Pradesh, Kartik Tyagi returned with three wickets..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Thamarai
B)
Vairamuthu
C)
V Annamalai
D)
Sirpi Balasubramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - V Annamalai

Note :

Rashtrakavi Kuvempu Prathishtana Kuppali has selected Tamil poet V Annamalai for the Kuvempu National award for the year 2022. at the Kuvempu’s birth anniversary program on December 29 at Kuppali in Thirthahalli taluk.

The award will be presented to Imayam on Kuvempu's 118th birth anniversary on December 29.
 
‘Kannada National Poet Kwembu Rashtriya Puraskar’ Award :
* ‘Kannada National Poet Kwembu Rashtriya Puraskar Award is presented annually in memory of the late poet Kwembu has been announced to Writer Institute for the Tamil language.
* The award carries a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh, a silver medal and a citation.
 
Tamil poet V Annamalai :
* Annamalai writes in the pen name Imayam and has penned seven novels, six short story collections, and a novella.
* His debut novel ‘Koveru Kazhudaigal has been translated into English, French, and many other Indian languages..

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Mali
B)
Ghana
C)
Senegal
D)
Burkina Faso

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mali

Note :

India will send a helicopter unit to the UN peacekeeping operations in Mali, which is facing with a crisis as several countries have withdrawn or announced plans to withdraw from it, according to a UN spokesperson.
 
Secretary-General Antonio Guterres's Spokesperson Farhan Haq said on Wednesday that the utility helicopter unit from India that is to be deployed in March will "provide much-needed support to our forces and are critical for early warning and rapid response to protect civilians".
 
Bangladesh and Pakistan will each be sending an armed helicopter unit to the operation known as Multidimensional Integrated Stabilisation Mission in Mali (MINUSMA).
 
India does not have troops deployed with MINUSMA, but 18 Indians worked with it as of September.
 
Haq added, "The UN continues to discuss with member states the deployment of new assets and plans to fill longer-standing gaps in addition to those resulting from recent announcements" of withdrawals..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Avani Lekhara
B)
Bhavina Patel
C)
Deepa Malik
D)
Vandana Katariya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Avani Lekhara

Note :

Avani Lekhara has been awarded the 2022 Para Sports Person of the Year, while Shrey Kadyan was recognized as the Special Sportsperson of the Year at the Turf 2022 and India Sports Awards of FICCI.

* Former Ranji cricketer, Sarkar Talwar has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement of the Year award.

* Odisha was recognized as the best state for promoting sports.

* The All India Chess Federation won the National Sports Federation of the Year Award..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
6%
B)
6.2%
C)
6.6%
D)
7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 7%

Note :

S&P Global Ratings on Monday(28th Nov 2022) cut India's economic growth forecast for current fiscal year to 7%, but said the domestic demand-led economy will be less impacted by the global slowdown.
 
* S&P had in September projected the Indian economy to grow 7.3 percent in 2022-23 and 6.5 percent in next fiscal year (2023-24).
 
* "The global slowdown will have less impact on domestic demand-led economies such as India... India's output will expand 7 per cent in fiscal year 2022-2023 and 6 per cent in the next fiscal year," S&P Global Ratings Asia-Pacific chief economist Louis Kuijs said.
 
* The Indian economy grew 8.5 per cent in 2021. In its quarterly economic update for Asia-Pacific, S&P said in some countries the domestic demand recovery from Covid has further to go and this should support growth next year in India.
 
* It projected inflation to average 6.8 per cent in the current fiscal year and RBI's benchmark interest rate to rise to 6.25 per cent by March 2023. To control the price rise, RBI has already hiked the interest rate by 1.9 percentage points to a 3-year high of 5.9 per cent..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
Category : Indian Economy