General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
10.1 percent
B)
8.6 percent
C)
7.3 percent
D)
6.5 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8.6 percent

Note : India Ratings has revised downwards its GDP growth forecast for 2021-22 to 8.6 percent from the consensus 9.2 percent projected earlier. According to an India rating analysis, National Statistical Organisation (NSO) is likely to peg the FY22 real gross domestic product growth at Rs 147.2 lakh crore.

This translates into a GDP growth rate of 8.6 percent, down from the 9.2 percent forecast in the first advance estimate released on January 7, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
1959
B)
1955
C)
1953
D)
1949

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1949

Note :

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) was created in 1949 by the United States, Canada, and several Western European nations to provide collective security against the Soviet Union. NATO was the first peacetime military alliance the United States entered into outside of the Western Hemisphere. It was formed largely to counter the threat from the Soviet Union post World War II
 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
Category : World History
A)
August 24, 1991
B)
August 25, 1991
C)
August 28, 1991
D)
August 30, 1991

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 24, 1991

Note : Ukraine declared independence on August 24, 1991, following the collapse of the Soviet Union. Both Russia and Ukraine were part of the 15 Republics that made up the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) before its dissolution in 1991

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
Category : World History
A)
Iran
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

Russia launched an unprecedented invasion of its neighbor Ukraine in the early hours of Thursday(24th Feb 2022) morning, with reports of explosions and missile strikes on several key Ukrainian cities including its capital, Kyiv.
 
The military assault on Ukraine is taking place both on the ground and by air, with preliminary reports of the first casualties coming in from officials in the country. Explosions have been heard in the cities of Kyiv, Odessa, Kharkiv and Mariupol, and there are reports of fighting and fatalities in other parts of the country. 
 
Russia began attacking various positions across the country early Thursday(24th Feb 2022) local time after Russian President Vladimir Putin announced that Russia would carry out a “special military operation” in Ukraine..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
Category : World History
A)
Rose
B)
Almond
C)
Lavender
D)
Cedarwood

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lavender

Note : Lavender has been designated as Doda brand product, to promote lavender under ‘One District, One Product’ initiative of the Modi Government. Doda district in Jammu and Kashmir is the birthplace of India’s Purple Revolution, or the cultivation of Lavender.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
Category : Soils and Crops
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Assam
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

The Assam government, on Saturday, 19th February 2022, launched the country's first night navigation mobile application in rivers for ferries on the Brahmaputra river.

The first night navigation mobile application in rivers in the country was launched for ferries plying on Brahmaputra river on Saturday(19th Feb 2022), an official spokesperson said.
 
The inaugural night journey of an Inland Water Transport ferry fitted with the system sailed between Guwahati and North Guwahati at 9 pm and completed the return journey also in about an hour.
 
Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" ceremonially launched the system during the day, the spokesperson said. The night navigation mobile application was developed by the transport department in association with K Raju, the principal scientist of IIT Madras and will survey the draft of the rivers, the spokesperson said.
 
The chief minister also launched ten Aadhar-based contactless services of the department as part of its efforts to make public service delivery efficient and hassle free, an official release said.
 
These services are expected to reduce footfalls at district transport offices (DTOs) by about four lakh annually, it said.
 
Speaking at the programme Sarma said efforts are on in Assam to minimise the compliance burden of the common people in obtaining government services in accordance with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and the online services are a step in that direction.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
Category : Rivers and Miscellaneous Info
A)
21st Feb 2022
B)
20th Feb 2022
C)
19th Feb 2022
D)
18th Feb 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st Feb 2022

Note :

Andhra Pradesh Industries Minister "Mekapati Goutham Reddy" passed away following a heart attack on Monday(21st Feb 2022) morning at a private hospital in Hyderabad. He was 50.

Mr Reddy was rushed to Apollo Hospitals after he collapsed at his home in the early hours of Monday. However, despite doctors' best efforts, he could not be revived and was declared dead at 9.16 am.
 
"21st Feb 2022 morning Mr. Gautam Reddy 50/M was brought to Apollo Hospitals, Jubilee Hills in an emergency. He had collapsed suddenly at home. He arrived into our ER at 07:45am and was unresponsive, not breathing and in cardiac arrest on arrival,” the hospital said in a statement.
 
"He was unresponsive, not breathing and in cardiac arrest on arrival. He received immediate CPR and advanced cardiac life support in our emergency department. CPR was done for more than 90 minutes. Despite our best efforts he could not be revived," the statement added.
 
Reddy had tested COVID-19 positive in April last year and again, just about a month ago.
 
The Andhra government has declared a two-day state mourning as a mark of respect for the minister. 
 
Reddy had just returned after spending a week at Dubai Expo, promoting Andhra Pradesh as an investment destination, and had inked MoUs worth over ₹ 5000 crores. He even attended a betrothal ceremony last night. He also held the Information Technology portfolio..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Iran
B)
Turkey
C)
Israel
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Israel on Monday(21st Feb 2022) said it successfully tested a new naval air defence system, intercepting a series of threats in what officials called a key layer of protection against Iran and its proxies in the region.
 
The “C-Dome” system is a naval version of the Iron Dome, which has been used to shoot down rockets fired from the Gaza Strip for the past decade. The C-Dome is being installed on Israel’s latest-generation corvette warships, which protect Israel’s coastline and offshore natural gas assets in the Mediterranean.
 
The tests simulated a number of incoming threats, including rockets, cruise missiles and drones, the Defence Ministry said.
 
Footage shared by the Israeli Ministry of Defence showed a missile taking off from the deck of a Sa’ar-6 corvette naval ship in the Mediterranean and intercepting a missile aimed at it from land..

Source : The National News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
G. Akash
B)
Parimarjan Negi
C)
Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
D)
Pentala Harikrishna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa

Note :

16-year old Indian Grandmaster "Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa" picked up a big win and made headlines after he stunned World Number one Magnus Carlsen from Norway in the eighth round of the Airthings Masters, an online rapid chess tournament. R Praggnanandhaa who was playing with black pieces completed the win in 39 moves. 
 
With this, he became the fifth-youngest person ever to achieve the title of Grandmaster. This isn't the first of achievements for the youngster, back in 2016 he became the youngest international master in history, at the age of 10 years, 10 months, and 19 days. Earlier he also had won the World Youth Chess Championships U-8 title in 2013, which earned him the title of FIDE Master at the age of 7. 
 
R Praggnanandhaa had earlier revealed that he got his love for chess from his sister who is also an international master. It is also learnt that his mother carries an induction-coil stove, rice and masalas to tours and cooks everything from sambar rice to thair sadaam (curd rice) for him.
 
In the Airthings Masters, Praggnanandhaa drew the first round with Le Quang Liem of Vietnam before he lost to Canadian Eric Hensen, Chinese Ding Liren and Poland's Jan-Krzysztof Duda. The next day he began with a draw against Dutch player Anish Giri before he lost to Shakhriyar Mamedyarov of Azerbaijan. He managed a win against America's Levon Aronian..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Venla Hovi
B)
Emma Terho
C)
Minttu Tuominen
D)
Jenni Hiirikoski

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Emma Terho

Note :

International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes’ Commission re-elected ice hockey player Emma Terho of Finland as its Chair and table tennis player Seung Min Ryu of the Republic of Korea as its First Vice-Chair. The commission also elected cyclist Sarah Walker of New Zealand as the second VC of the Commission.
 
Emma Terho is a five-time Olympian and former captain of the Finland women’s ice hockey team. She will be the head of the Commission until the Olympic Games Paris 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2022
Category : Sports