General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Asha Parekh
B)
Hema Malini
C)
Sharmila Tagore
D)
Waheeda Rehman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asha Parekh

Note :

Legendary actor Asha Parekh has been honoured with Outstanding Contribution To Film Industry accolade at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022, held on Sunday(20th Feb 2022).
 
The official Instagram account of Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival announced the news by writing, “Congratulations to Asha Parekh for winning the award for Outstanding Contribution To Film Industry at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards2022. Your hard work and perseverance have paid off. Team DPIFF wishes you good luck in your future endeavors.”
 
Known as the ‘Hit Girl’ of Indian cinema, Asha Parekh had appeared in many commercially successful films throughout her career.
 
She was the highest-paid actor (female) of her time and was one of the most successful actors (female) of the 1960s and 1970s. She is considered one of the most influential actors of all time in Hindi cinema.
 
Her most iconic films include: ‘Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai’ (1961), ‘Phir Wohi Dil Laya Hoon’ (1963), ‘Teesri Manzil’ (1966), ‘Baharon Ke Sapne’ (1967), ‘Pyar Ka Mausam’ (1969), ‘Kati Patang’ (1970) and Caravan (1971) among several others.
 
She also did a cameo in Nasir Hussain’s film ‘Manzil Manzil’ (1984) with whom she had earlier done 6 films.
 
In 1992, she was honoured with the Padma Shri by the Government of India for her contribution to the field of cinema. She is also the recipient of the Living Legend Award from the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
 
Parekh was the first female chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (Censor Board) of India. Currently, she concentrates on her dance academy Kara Bhavan and the Asha Parekh Hospital in Santa Cruz, Mumbai, named in her honour because of her many humanitarian contributions..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Subrata Mitra
B)
Uma Das Gupta
C)
Tulsi Chakraborty
D)
Kaushik Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uma Das Gupta

Note : The biography of Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore titled “A History of Sriniketan: Rabindranath Tagore’s Pioneering Work in Rural Construction”, written by historian and Tagore biographer Uma Das Gupta has been released.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Michael Chabon
B)
Alice Walker
C)
Dan Brown
D)
Jimmy Soni

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jimmy Soni

Note :

A new book titled "The Founders: The Story of Paypal and the Entrepreneurs Who Shaped Silicon Valley’’, authored by author Jimmy Soni and published by Simon & Schuster released soon. 
 
It highlights the story of multinational digital-payments company PayPal and how it covered the journey of a start-up that turned into one of the most successful companies of all time, worth over USD 70 billion today. It also offers colourful anecdotes about famous people like Elon Musk, Peter Thiel, and Reid Hoffman.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Norway
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Norway

Note : The closing ceremony of 2022 Beijing Winter Olympic Games was held on February 20, 2022, at National Stadium (known as the Bird’s Nest) in Beijing. "Norway" topped medal table for the second successive Winter Olympics, winning a total of 37 medals, including 16 golds. This is a new record for the most amount of gold medals won at a single Winter Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Italy
B)
UAE
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Italy

Note : The Presidency of the Games was formally handed-over to Milan and Cortina d’Ampezzo, in Italy, to host the 2026 Winter Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Tata Power
B)
Adani Group
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
Reliance Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Power

Note :

Tata Power on Monday(21st Feb 2022) said it has collaborated with Germany-based RWE Renewable GmbH to explore potential for a joint development of offshore wind projects in India. A corresponding Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited, a 100 per cent subsidiary of Tata Power, which is one of India's largest integrated power companies, and RWE Renewables GmbH, one of the world's leaders in offshore wind, a Tata Power statement has said.
 
India is an unexplored and highly attractive market to develop opportunities for offshore wind as it has a large coastline of about 7,600 kilometres.
 
The MoU between Tata Power Renewable Energy and RWE becomes significant in the light of the Government of India's announcement of achieving 30 gigawatts (GW) of offshore wind installations by 2030 to meet the country's growing power demands, it added.
 
RWE and Tata Power Renewable Energy possess complementary strengths and will enable the establishment of a competitive offshore wind market in India..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
2025
B)
2027
C)
2029
D)
2031

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2031

Note : NASA has announced that the International Space Station (ISS) will cease its functioning by 2031. The space agency plans to make the space station fall in the Pacific Ocean after its operation are brought to an end. The ISS has been in operations for over two decades.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Germany
B)
United Kingdom
C)
United States
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom will impose sanctions on five Russian banks and three "very high-net worth individuals" following the deployment of troops to two Moscow-backed regions of Ukraine. This was announced by UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson on February 22, 2022. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
England
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India have climbed up to the top of the T20I rankings thanks to their 3-0 clean sweep of West Indies on Sunday(20th Feb 2022) night in Kolkata. The Indian team is now on a nine-match winning streak in T20Is stretching back to the world cup last year following which they completed back-to-back series sweeps over New Zealand and West Indies at home.
 
Attacking half-century from Suryakumar Yadav helped India post a challenging 184/5 at the Eden Gardens and then Harshal Patel starred with the ball taking 3/22 to help limit the tourists to 167/9. India won by 17 runs to send West Indies back without a single win on the tour.
 
The triumph helped India catapult England at the top of the T20 team rankings, with Rohit Sharma’s side now matching the top rating of 269. While England and India both have the same rating (269), India has a total of 10,484 points, 10 more than England’s 10,474..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mumbai Indians
B)
Delhi Capitals
C)
Gujarat Titans
D)
Chennai Super Kings

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat Titans

Note :

Indian Premier League (IPL) franchise Gujarat Titans on Sunday(February 20, 2022) unveiled the team logo in the Metaverse.
 
The logo shows an apex echoing the spirit for what they are called the 'Titans' - to move upward and beyond with the aim to achieve higher goals.
 
It symbolizes the aspirations of the team to achieve the 'pinnacle' of success in the upcoming edition of the Indian Premier League.
 
The logo was launched by the team's Head Coach - Ashish Nehra, Captain - Hardik Pandya, and batter - Shubman Gill, who had the first-ever interaction in The Titans Dugout in the Metaverse.
.
Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
Category : Sports