General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Three-wickets
B)
Four-wickets
C)
Five-wickets
D)
Six-wickets

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Five-wickets

Note :

Hardik Pandya (33 n.o., 17b, 4x4x, 1x6) and Ravindra Jadeja (35, 29b, 2x4, 2x6) kept their cool under pressure to guide India to a five-wicket win over Pakistan in the Asia Cup cricket tournament at Dubai International Stadium here on Sunday(28th Aug 2022).
 
The duo got together at 89 for four, with India chasing 148. Pakistan was on top at this stage, but the all-rounders hung around to chip away at the total. With seven needed off the last over, Jadeja lost his stumps to left-arm spinner Mohammad Nawaz. It took a mighty six from Hardik to finish the job.
 
The teams
India : Rohit Sharma (capt), KL Rahul, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Dinesh Karthik (wk), Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Avesh Khan, Yuzvendra Chahal, Arshdeep Singh
 
Pakistan : Babar Azam (capt), Mohammad Rizwan (wk) Fakhar Zaman, Iftikhar Ahmed, Khushdil Shah, Asif Ali, Shadab Khan, Mohammad Nawaz, Naseem Shah, Haris Rauf, Shahnawaz Dahani.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Viktor Axelsen and Akane Yamaguchi
B)
Lee Zii Jia and Tai Tzu-Ying
C)
Lee Chong Wei and Chen Yufei
D)
Kento Momota and Nozomi Okuhara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Viktor Axelsen and Akane Yamaguchi

Note :

Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen won his second badminton world title on Sunday(28th Aug 2022), beating Thailand’s Kunlavut Vitidsarn 21-5, 21-16 in the final in Tokyo.
 
World number one Axelsen has lost only one singles match this season and was too much for 21-year-old rising star Vitidsarn, who was blown away in the first game.
 
Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi retained her badminton women’s world title in front of her home crowd in Tokyo on Sunday(28th Aug 2022), beating China’s Chen Yufei 21-12, 10-21, 21-14.
 
The top-seeded Yamaguchi, who won her first world title last year in the Spanish city of Huelva, had to dig deep to see off the challenge of Olympic champion Chen..

Source : News18, News18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
MS Dhoni
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rohit Sharma

Note :

Indian Skipper, Rohit Sharma overtook New Zealand’s Martin Guptill to become the leading run-scorer in men’s T20 Internationals. In 133 matches in the shortest format for India, Rohit Sharma has scored 4 hundred and 26 half-centuries so far. 
 
Rohit now has 3499 runs in the format. Following him is Martin Guptill, who has scored 3497 runs. Virat Kohli is the third highest scorer in men’s T20 Internationals with 3341 runs from 100 matches.
 
Rohit jointly holds the record for the fastest hundred in T20 Internationals. In December 2017, Rohit had hit a 35-ball hundred against Sri Lanka to go level with David Miller of South Africa, who had also hit a 35-ball hundred in a T20I against Bangladesh just two months earlier. In 2019, S Wickramasekara of the Czech Republic drew level with Miller and Rohit with a 35-ball century against Turkey.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
12.4%
B)
13.0%
C)
13.7%
D)
14.2%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14.2%

Note :

According to RBI statistics released on Thursday(25th Aug 2022), bank credit growth increased from 6% in the same quarter last year to 14.2% in the quarter that ended in June 2022.
 
Bank credit has increased by 10.8% in the three months that ended in March 2022. On Thursday(25th Aug 2022), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) published the "Quarterly Statistics on Deposits and Credit of SCBs for June 2022." This information is gathered from all scheduled commercial banks (SCBs), which also include small financing banks (SFBs), regional rural banks (RRBs), and payment banks (PBs).
 
All population groups (rural, semi-urban, urban, and metropolitan), all bank groups (public/private sector banks, foreign banks, RRBs, and SFBs), and all geographic areas of the nation (central, eastern, north-eastern, northern, southern, and western) recorded double-digit annual credit growth in June 2022, according to the data.
 
Over the past five quarters, annualized deposit growth has been between 9.5% and 10.2%. Metropolitan branches continue to account for more than half of all bank deposits, and during the past year, their proportion has slightly grown.
 
Over the past three years, the proportion of deposits from current and savings accounts (CASA) in total deposits has increased (42% in June 2020, 43.8% in June 2021, and 44.5 % in June 2022).
 
The statistics revealed an increase in the credit-deposit (C-D) ratio as credit growth has recently outpaced deposit growth. The C-D ratio for all of India was 73.5% in June 2022 (compared to 70.5% a year earlier), while it was 86.2% for bank branches in major cities (84.3% a year ago)..

Source : India info line

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Yes Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank

Note :

Axis Bank, which partnered with Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) in 2016 to enable cashless commute in the metro, has announced offers for Kochi-1 smart card holders in connection with Onam.
 
The bank has partnered with Amazon Pay to offer discounts on recharges, utility, and bill payments. Campaigns along with KMRL too will be organised to further promote the card among commuters. Cardholders will also get lounge access and discount on bus tickets, Sanjeev Moghe, president and head, cards and payments, Axis Bank, told the media here on Thursday(25th Aug 2022).
 
A total of 1.30 lakh smart cards have been issued so far, of which 16,000 are being used regularly by metro commuters. 
 
The introduction of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tickets two months ago has helped improve the card’s patronage, he said, and hoped that the daily passenger patronage in the metro would cross the one lakh mark once its Thripunithura extension and Water Metro ferries were commissioned.
 
The Kochi-1 app has improved its rating to 3.90%, while efforts are on to enter into tie-ups with popular payment gateways so that commuters can purchase tickets through them as well, he added..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
AK-630 guns
B)
AK-645 guns
C)
AK-666 guns
D)
AK-700 guns

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AK-630 guns

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India in the defence sector received a major boost as the Indian Navy received the first-ever completely made in India 30mm ammunition. The ammunition will be used in AK-630 guns, which is fitted on warships.
 
Satyanarayan Nuwal, CMD of the Economic Explosives Limited, handed over the first consignment of the ammunition to the Navy’s Chief Vice Admiral SN Ghormade,” the Indian Navy said in a release.
 
Speaking on occasion, Vice Admiral Ghormade said, “This is a major achievement for the country that private industry has developed fully indigenous ammunition. It has been done in 12 months, and all components are indigenous.”
 
The Navy said that it was the first time that the services had placed an order on the Indian private industry to deliver complete gun ammunition and completed it within a record time of 12 months..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri
B)
Lt Gen B. S. Raju
C)
Lt Gen Manoj Pande
D)
Lt Gen Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri

Note :

Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri, AVSM, VSM, GOC-in-C, Western Command inaugurated the Taurus Sainik Aramgrah at Delhi Cantt on 25 Aug 2022.

The facility is first of its kind as it is constructed by Indian Army in collaboration with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) as an Equal Value Infrastructure Project. The officials of DMRC were also present for the event.
 
This 148 bed state of the art facility has an aesthetically designed waiting lounge, in-house dining, a green area and ample parking. The facility is constructed primarily to ensure comfortable stay of serving/retired defence personnel including their dependents who come to Delhi for their medical treatment. The facility reiterates commitment of Indian Army towards its serving/retired soldiers and their families in line with the service ethos of Share & Care..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Nagaland
D)
Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagaland

Note :

Nagaland on Friday(26th Aug 2022) got its second railway station after a gap of more than 100 years with the commissioning of a new facility at Shokhuvi.
 
Dimapur Railway Station, in the heart of the commercial hub of the state, was inaugurated in 1903.
 
Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio flagged off the Donyi Polo Express from Shokhuvi Railway Station during the day.
 
The Donyi Polo Express ran daily between Guwahati in Assam and Naharlagun in Arunachal Pradesh. The train service has now been extended till Shokhuvi, a few kilometers from Dimapur.
 
Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh will be directly connected by train service with the extension of Donyi Polo Express till Shokhuvi Railway Station.
 
"Today is a historic day for Nagaland. The State got the 2nd railway terminal passenger services after a gap of more than 100 years on Dhansari-Shokhuvi railway line," Rio tweeted..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Garima Chaudhary
B)
Kalpana Devi Thoudam
C)
Shushila Devi Likmabam
D)
Linthoi Chanambam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Linthoi Chanambam

Note :

Manipur’s 15-year-old judoka Linthoi Chanambam on Friday(26th Aug 2022) scripted history by clinching India’s first ever gold medal at the Judo World Championships in Sarajevo. The teen sensation’s feat is the country first medal in any age-group category at the worlds.
 
At the ongoing World Cadet championships, Linthoi was in an element of her own as she recorded four consecutive wins by Ippons before making it to the final of the 57kg category against Brazil’s Bianca Reis.
 
By then, history was made as no Indian judoka has ever reached a final of any World Championship...

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Johannes Vetter
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Thomas Röhler
D)
Anderson Peters

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra on Friday(26th Aug 2022) scripted history by winning the Lausanne Diamond League with a best throw of 89.04 metres in his first attempt. He became the first Indian to clinch a Diamond League Meet title.

With this victory, Chopra qualified for Diamond League Finals in Zurich. The Zurich finals will be held on September 7. The 24-year-old also qualified for the 2023 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Chopra qualified for the tournament by breaching the 85.20 metres qualifying mark in his first attempt.

It was Chopra's first competition since winning silver in this year's World Championship in Oregon. He pulled out of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games due to a "minor" groin injury which he suffered during the World Championship last month..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
Category : Sports