General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Armed Forces Special Powers (AFSPA) Act has been extended in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh including Longding, Tirap, and Changlang from April 1 to September 30, 2022. In addition to this, the Central Government has also extended AFSPA in the areas falling within the jurisdiction of Namsai and Mahadevpur Police Stations in Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Rs. 60,000 Crore
B)
Rs. 70,000 Crore
C)
Rs. 85,000 Crore
D)
Rs. 1,00,000 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 60,000 Crore

Note : As per the government data, Rs. 40,009 crore grant was released to States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission in the financial year 2021-22. The total allocation under the scheme in FY2021-22 was Rs 50,000 crore. Further, the Cenral Government has enhanced the budget under Jal Jeevan Mission for financial year 2022-23 to Rs. 60,000 Crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
ICICI Lombard
B)
Life Insurance Corporation
C)
The Oriental Insurance Company
D)
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company

Note :

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, a leading private general insurer and a digital-first company leads the way in customer loyalty with the launch of the VAULT program, an industry-first digital customer engagement and rewards program.
 
HDFC ERGO is committed towards enhancing customer experience and making them feel valued. Staying true to this commitment, the Company has taken advantage of the Regulatory Sandbox by IRDAI, in the form of VAULT, an experiment to test a new idea.
 
Under this program, the insurer will incentivize its Optima Restore health insurance customers by way of reward points for performing certain activities like staying insured under the policy for more than two years, holding two active HDFC ERGO retail policies, interacting digitally, using the cashless network of healthcare providers, etc.
 
These reward points, equivalent to cash, can be redeemed against a wide range of wellness offers like pharmacy vouchers, doctor consultations, etc; or can be used for social causes or buying insurance products.
 
Speaking about the launch of (https://www.hdfcergo.com/vault) VAULT, Ravi Vishwanath, President - Accident & Health Business, HDFC ERGO General Insurance said, "Innovation is the key to all that we do at HDFC ERGO. The Regulatory Sandbox gives us the impetus we need to innovate and introduce new and unique offerings for our customers. We believe that with VAULT, the relationship with our policyholders will go beyond the traditional transactional mode and help us provide more value to them. While it will pave the way to deeper engagement, it will facilitate reaching out to many new such customers who are keen to associate with an insurer who nurtures and values its customers' loyalty."..
 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
UCO Bank
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central Bank of India

Note :

Central Bank of India partnered with ID to implement digital Know Your Customer (KYC), video KYC and eKYC for its network across India. The aim of the partnership is to bring seamless onboarding and provide efficient digital facilities to the customers across India.
 
ID is India’s fastest and first-ever AI-based fully compliant Video KYC solution and a flagship product by Think360.ai. It has the target to digitize 10 million customers’ onboarding annually and streamline its end-to-end processes. Central Bank of India had an eight-month-long gruelling evaluation process on technology and product experience followed by a reverse auction commercial round for this selection..

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
May 31, 2022
B)
August 31, 2022
C)
December 31, 2022
D)
March 31, 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2023

Note : Banks were directed to implement the lockable cassette swap in a phased manner, such that at least one-third ATMs operated by them is covered every year, while all ATMs achieve cassette swap by March 31, 2021. However, this deadline was later extended to March 31, 2022. Further, upon receiving representations from various banks for facing difficulties in meeting the timeline, RBI  has further extended the timeline for implementation of cassette swap in all ATMs by a year till March 31, 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Rs. 1,00,000 crore
B)
Rs. 1,50,000 crore
C)
Rs. 2,00,000 crore
D)
Rs. 2,50,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs. 1,50,000 crore

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has set the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for Central Government for the first half of the financial year 2022-23 (April 2022 to September 2022) at Rs. 1,50,000 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Israel
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note :

The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between the Indian Navy and French Navy named ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea from March 30 to April 03, 2022. The Bilateral Naval Exercises between the two Navies is being held since 1993 and the exercise was christened as ‘VARUNA’ in 2001. Various ships, submarines, maritime patrol aircraft, fighter aircraft and helicopters of the two navies will be participating in the VARUNA-2022 exercise.
 
About the exercise : VARUNA series of exercises continue to provide both the navies opportunities to learn from each other’s best practices. The exercise has been a principal driver for operational-level interactions between the two navies and has underscored the shared commitment of both nations to security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
7.20%
B)
7.40%
C)
7.60%
D)
7.80%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7.60%

Note :

Those who have Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana or SSY accounts would continue to get 7.60 percent SSY interest rate on their deposits in first quarter of the new financial year.
 
Similarly, post office small saving investor will continue to get return on their money they have got in the recently ended quarter.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Karnam Malleswari
B)
Vinesh Phogat
C)
Lovlina Borgohain
D)
Mirabai Chanu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mirabai Chanu

Note :

Ace Indian weightlifter Mirabai Chanu was named the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021 in New Delhi.
 
Mirabai Chanu, who is preparing for the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games currently, bagged the Silver medal in the 49kg category at the Tokyo Olympics.
 
Mirabai saw off competition from four other nominees in ace shuttler player PV Sindhu, golfer Aditi Ashok, boxer Lovlina Borgohain, and Para-shooter Avani Lekhara for the award.
 
In her reaction via a video message after winning the award, Mirabai said, "I am currently training in the United States. I will give my best to win gold at this year's Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. Thank you to BBC India for honouring me with the BBC Indian Sportswoman Of The Year award."
 
Among the other awards, Indian women's cricketer Shafali Verma was awarded the BBC Emerging Player award.
 
India’s first woman athlete to win an Olympic medal, Karnam Malleshwari, was presented the BBC Lifetime Achievement award. The former weightlifter had bagged Bronze at the Sydney Olympics in 2000, in the 69 kg category...

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
6-6.8%
B)
7-7.2%
C)
7.5-7.9%
D)
8-8.4%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7-7.2%

Note : India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast for India in FY23 to 7-7.2 percent.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
Category : Indian Economy