General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Muthoot Finance
B)
Mahindra Finance
C)
IIFL and India Infoline
D)
Manappuram Finance Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Muthoot Finance

Note :

Gold loan NBFC "Muthoot Finance" today (August 23, 2022) announced the launch of the ‘Milligram Reward Programme’ for its customers. Under this reward programme, all transactions with The Muthoot Group will be rewarded with at least a milligram of gold. 
 
The NFBC said in a statement that the two-year long programme aims to strengthen the relationship between customers and bring back inactive customers.
 
The NBFC further said that for the first time in India a customer reward programme is being run in 24-carat gold. The reward programme will be applicable for 30 plus services offered by the company. 
 
“All the customers who transact with the company – even availing gold loans and repaying the gold loan interests will be rewarded through the programme. Every customer referral transaction with the company will earn 20 mg of gold as well,” the statement said.
 
Annually Rs 50 crore worth of gold (100 kg) is expected to be paid off through the programme. The ‘Milligram Reward Programme’ will be effective for all transactions from April 01, 2022 onwards,” it added..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Embio Limited
B)
AGD Biomedicals Pvt. Ltd
C)
Transasia Bio-Medicals
D)
Calantha Biotech Pvt. Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Transasia Bio-Medicals

Note : India’s first indigenously developed RT-PCR testing fit for Monkeypox made by Erba-Transasia was launched on August 19, 2022, at the Andhra Pradesh Med Tech Zone. India has reported 9 cases of Monkeypox. At present, countries have been using the repurposed smallpox vaccines to treat Monkeypox.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
Giddha
B)
Garba
C)
Lavani
D)
Bhangra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Garba

Note :

India has nominated the dance form Garba to be inscribed on UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage list. UNESCO( United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) Director Eric Falt said that after the inclusion of 'Durga Puja' on the UNESCO intangible cultural heritage representative last year, India has now nominated 'Garba' for 2022.
 
He said, the next meeting of UNESCO is in November & hopefully there will be yet another beautiful Indian festival Garba inscribed on UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage list.

India was elected by UNESCO to serve on the distinguished Intergovernmental Committee of the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in July. India garnered a whopping 110 votes from 155 State Parties that finalised its selection..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
IAC Viraat
B)
IAC Vikrant
C)
IAC Vishal
D)
IAC Arihant

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IAC Vikrant

Note :

* As per the official sources, PM Modi will commission the India's first indigenously-built aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant on September 2, 2022.
 
* The four trial phases of IAC Vikrant was completed on 10th  July 2022.
 
* The IAC Vikrant was designed by Indian Navy's in-house Directorate of Naval Design (DND) and built by the Cochin Shipyard Limited.
 
* The IAC is 262 metres long, 62 metres wide and has a height of 59 metres.
 
* The construction of IAC Vikrant was began in 2009.
 
* The Prime Minister will officially induct the vessel to the Indian Navy at a specially arranged venue inside the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) which is manufactured over Rs. 20,000 crore warship..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
16 Medals
B)
13 Medals
C)
11 Medals
D)
9 Medals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16 Medals

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday(22nd Aug 2022) congratulated Indian wrestlers who won medals at the U20 Junior World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.
 
This campaign in Sofia, Bulgaria is India’s most successful tournament in history as they ended with 1 gold, 4 silver and 11 bronze medals. While Antim Panghal became the first woman grappler to win a gold medal in the Junior World Wrestling Championship.
 
“Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men’s and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!” PM Modi tweeted..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

India’s first commercial space situational awareness observatory, to track objects as small as 10 cm in size orbiting the earth, will be set up in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand by Digantara, a space sector start-up.
 
The space situational awareness (SSA) observatory will help India track any activity in space including that of space debris and military satellites hovering over the region.
 
Currently, the United States is a dominant player in monitoring space debris with observatories in multiple locations and commercial companies providing additional inputs from across the world.
 
“The observatory in Uttarakhand will fill the crucial gap in SSA observations in the region as there is a lack of such facilities between Australia and southern Africa,” Anirudh Sharma, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Digantara.
 
The high-quality observations, along with those of its partner ground-based sensor network, would help improve its ability to monitor events occurring in deep space, especially in the geostationary, medium-Earth, and high-Earth orbits..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Viswanathan Anand
B)
R Praggnanandhaa
C)
Vidit Gujrathi
D)
Ding Liren

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R Praggnanandhaa

Note :

R Praggnanandhaa, Indian chess master, defeated world champion Magnus Carlsen in the last round of the FTX Crypto Cup in Miami, an international chess championship, on Monday(22nd Aug 2022) morning. Despite the win, the 17-year-old chess player bagged the second position in the championship since Carlsen had a higher score based on previous games. Praggnanandhaa defeated Carlsen in the blitz tiebreak after the score was tied 2-2 at the end of the regulation game..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
South Korea and United States
B)
Japan and North Korea
C)
Russia and United Kingdom
D)
France and Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Korea and United States

Note :

South Korea and the United States began their largest joint military drills in 22nd August 2022 with a resumption of field training. According media reports, the annual summertime exercises, renamed 'Ulchi Freedom Shield' this year and scheduled to end on 1st of September 2022.
 
Deep in a military bunker outside Seoul, two Air Force Colonels sit shoulder-to-shoulder. This week, for the first time in four years, the two militaries will run field exercises, to practise how they would respond to a North Korean attack.
 
South Korea also launched the four-day Ulchi civil defence drills separately 22nd Aug 2022, designed to boost government readiness, for the first time since the coronavirus pandemic emerged. The military and civil exercises are aimed at improving the country's preparedness to match the changing patterns of war, with evolving cyber threats against key facilities such as chip factories and supply chains..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
5 locations
B)
8 locations
C)
10 locations
D)
13 locations

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 13 locations

Note :

NASA, on 19th August 2022, announced that it has identified 13 locations on the Moon where astronauts would land during the Artemis III mission later this decade. Each of these locations contains multiple landing sites and all of them are near the lunar south pole. 
 
According to the agency, each region is approximately 9.3 by 9.3 miles (15 by 15 kilometers) and the landing sites within those regions have an approximate radius of 328 feet (100 meters).
 
The identified candidate regions for landing of astronauts are :
 
* Faustini Rim A
* Peak Near Shackleton
* Connecting Ridge
* Connecting Ridge Extension
* de Gerlache Rim 1
* de Gerlache Rim 2
* de Gerlache-Kocher Massif
* Haworth
* Malapert Massif
* Leibnitz Beta Plateau
* Nobile Rim 1
* Nobile Rim 2
* Amundsen Rim

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
Category : Space
A)
SheshNaag
B)
Super Anaconda
C)
Himsagar Express
D)
Super Vasuki

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Super Vasuki

Note :

The Railways conducted a test run of the 3.5-km-long freight train, "Super Vasuki", with 295 loaded wagons carrying over 27,000 tonnes of coal between Korba in Chhattisgarh and Rajnandgao in Nagpur on August 15, as part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations.
 
The train run by the South East Central Railway(SECR) left Korba at 13:50 and took 11.20 hours to cover the distance of 267 km.
 
This is the longest and heaviest freight train ever run by the Railways, the national transporter said, adding the train takes about four minutes to cross a station.
 
The amount of coal carried by Super Vasuki is enough to fire 3000 MW of power plant for one full day, officials said. This is three times the capacity of existing railway rakes (90 cars with 100 tonnes in each) which carries about 9,000 tonnes of coal in one journey.
 
The train was formed by amalgamating five rakes of goods trains as one unit.
 
The Railways plans to use this arrangement (longer freight trains) more frequently, especially to transport coal in peak demand season to prevent fuel shortages of power stations, the officials said.
 
Earlier this year, coal shortages had pushed the country into a severe power crisis..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2022
Category : Railways