General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
EOS-02
B)
EOS-03
C)
EOS-04
D)
EOS-05

Correct Answer : Option (C) - EOS-04

Note :

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched the earth observation satellite EOS-04 in the early hours of Monday(14th Feb 2022), along with two other satellites, on the PSLV-C52 mission. This is ISRO’s first launch of the year, and follows the failed launch of the EOS-03 satellite in August last year(2021).
 
​The EOS-04, formerly known as RISAT-1A, is a land-based earth observation satellite that images using radar. It functions in all weather conditions and is used for agricultural and forestry applications like terrain mapping and soil moisture monitoring. On Monday, it was inserted into a sun synchronous orbit at an altitude of 529 km from the surface.
 
EOS-04 is the sixth satellite to be launched under the RISAT (Radar Imaging Satellite) programme in the last decade.
 
The two other satellites were INS-2TD, a technology demonstrator from ISRO with a thermal imaging camera, and INSPIREsat-1, a student satellite developed by the Indian Institute of Space Technology (IIST) to study the ionosphere.​
 
​The satellites were launched on the PSLV, which lifted off at 05.59 am from the first launch pad at Sriharikota. It was the 23rd flight of the PSLV in its XL configuration with six strap-on motors. Overall, it is the 54th flight of a PSLV rocket and the 80th launch from Satish Dhawan Space Centre. ​
 
“The primary satellite, EOS-04 has been put in a very precise orbit by PSLV-C52. Co-passenger satellites INS-2TD and INSPIREsat-1 have also been placed in the right orbits. This spacecraft is going to be one of the biggest assets to serve the country. We will be back again with another launch of PSLV very soon,” new ISRO chief S. Somanath ​said in a press conference following the launch.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Elon Musk
B)
Bill Gates
C)
Jeff Bezos
D)
Warren Buffett

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bill Gates

Note :

A book titled ‘How to Prevent the Next Pandemic’ has authored by Bill Gates will be published this year in May 2022. In the book Bill Gates has written about specific steps that can only stop future pandemics but, in the process, provide better health care for everyone around the world.
 
His last book, “How to Avoid a Climate Disaster : The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need”, was released in February 2021. The book, to be published by Penguin Random House internationally and Knopf in the US.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Shreyas Iyer
B)
Deepak Chahar
C)
Ishan Kishan
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ishan Kishan

Note : A total of 10 players were bought for Rs 10 crore or more in IPL Mega Auction 2022 with Ishan Kishan being the most expensive player with a solid Rs 15.25 crore deal from Mumbai Indians, followed by Deepak Chahar who received Rs 14 crore deal from his former team Chennai Super Kings.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Koala
B)
Emu
C)
Kangaroo
D)
Kookaburra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Koala

Note : Australia officially listed koalas as "endangered" on February 11, 2022 after their numbers saw a massive plunge due to the impact of bushfires, land-clearing, drought and disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
Rishabh Pant
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Shreyas Iyer
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rishabh Pant

Note : In the 15th Edition of ESPNcricinfo Awards, India’s wicketkeeper-batsman, Rishabh Pant wins the ‘Test Batting’ award by scoring 89 not out, helped India to win the Border Gavaskar Trophy 2021 by (2-1) and shattered Australia’s unbeaten record at Gabba after 32 years. Rishabh Pant was the top scorer of the series for the Indian team, scoring (274 runs).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
SBI Bank
B)
Indian Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RBL Bank

Note :

RBL Bank has partnered with Creditas Solutions for its ‘Neo Collections’ platform. The bank will utilise the SaaS-based platform to accelerate efficiency in collections across the loan cycle. The platform is built to automate strategies for reaching out to customers individually in an empathetic manner and motivate them to repay loans.
 
The platform can also determine the best course of action for every customer by offering customised payment plans to service debt, schedule an EMI plan or opt for payment resolution options. The Neo Collections Platform, a Do It Yourself (DIY) debt management platform, will help our customers seamlessly monitor, manage and pay their dues.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
10000
B)
50000
C)
100000
D)
150000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 100000

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday(10th Feb 2022) proposed to increase the cap on the amount for e-RUPI vouchers from Rs 10,000 currently to Rs 1,00,000 so as to enhance the scope of application of these vouchers and facilitate faster delivery of various government services to beneficiaries efficiently.
 
Further, it said, the e-RUPI vouchers can be used multiple times, until the amount on the voucher is completely redeemed. Currently, each voucher can be redeemed only once. The RBI will issue necessary instructions in this regard to the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
 
“This will further facilitate the delivery of various government schemes to the beneficiaries more efficiently,” RBI governor Shaktikanta Das said in his statement.
 
Launched in August 2021, e-RUPI, currently, is a one-time use digital solution to facilitate cashless payment which is person and purpose specific for various services like the covid vaccinations, donations, corporate gift vouchers, etc. e-RUPI can be issued only by banks authorised by RBI to issue Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) and who are participating as Payment Service Providers (PSP) in the UPI ecosystem.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Air India
B)
RailTel
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Indian Oil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RailTel

Note :

* RailTel has won the ICAI Award for Excellence in Financial Reporting for the year 2020-21 in the Public Sector Entities Category.

* The ICAI award was presented to the awardees by Union Minister Jitendra Singh at a ceremony held in New Delhi.

* The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a premier accounting body of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Ruskin Bond
C)
Narotam Sekhsaria
D)
Rajiv Kumar Bhatia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajiv Kumar Bhatia

Note :

Ambassador "Rajiv Kumar Bhatia", a Distinguished Fellow, Foreign Policy Studies Programme at Gateway House, has authored a new book (his 3rd book) titled “India-Africa Relations: Changing Horizons” which explores the emergence and assertion of Africa as a significant actor and stakeholder in global affairs and the transformation of the relationship between India and Africa.
 
The book also provides a detailed exploration of India–the Africa partnership in all its critical dimensions. The book describes the historical backdrop and shared colonial past to focus on and contextualise the evolution of the India – Africa engagement.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Tejas
B)
Dhruv
C)
Sukhoi
D)
Dornier

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tejas

Note : The 44-member contingents of the Indian Air Force (IAF) reached the Changi International Airport in Singapore on February 12, 2022, to participate  in the ‘Singapore Air Show-2022’, which is scheduled to be held from February 15 to 18, 2022. Singapore Air Show is a biennial event which provides a platform for the Global Aviation Industry to showcase their products.The IAF will showcase its indigenous Tejas MK-I ac during the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
Category : Defence