General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Dune
B)
Belfast
C)
West Side Story
D)
The Power of the Dog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Power of the Dog

Note : The 'Power Of The Dog’ directed by Jane Campion has the maximum number of nominations at the 94th Academy Awards with 12 nominations in key categories including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor for Benedict Cumberbatch. Dune follows closely with 10 Nominations, followed by West Side Story and Belfast with 7 Nominations each.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Karan Thapar
B)
Rajdeep Sardesai
C)
Swati Chaturvedi
D)
Sagarika Ghose

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sagarika Ghose

Note :

A book titled “Atal Bihari Vajpayee” authored by Sagarika Ghose has been launched. It is a biography of the former Prime Minister of India. Sagarika Ghose is a jounalist. She has also authored a book titled “Indira: India’s Most Powerful Prime Minister”.
 
Sagarika took the author three years to complete the biography. “The research was daunting,” says Sagarika, who had to go through all the Parliament speeches from the 1950s to the 90s, Parliament records, Vajpayee’s speeches, his written work, the pronouncements made by his Government, minutes of party meetings, proceedings of annual conferences, party periodicals, the large number of bills he moved in Parliament…the list is exhaustive. This was followed by around 50 interviews with members of the RSS and the BJP and his close aides.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Punjab
B)
Manipur
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The voting for the first phase of Uttar Pradesh Assembly Elections 2022 began on February 10, 2022. Under the first phase, 58 seats are going to the polls and 623 candidates are in the fray.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
JAXA
D)
Roscosmos

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note :

Amid the growing concern over junk in outer space, the Indian Space & Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully disposed of one of its satellites after it completed its operational life in orbit. The INSAT-4B underwent Post Mission Disposal (PMD) at the end of its service, followed by decommissioning on January 24, 2022, Isro said.
 
"INSAT-4B is the 21st Indian Geostationary Earth Orbit (GEO) satellite to undergo post-mission disposal, the required propellant for such re-orbiting was included in the initial fuel budget as a part of standard practice followed in ISRO's GEO mission planning," Isro said in a statement.
 
The development is in compliance with the UN and the Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) recommended space debris mitigation guidelines. The IADC guidelines provide guidance for limiting the generation of orbital debris both during and after space operations. The guidelines also define accepted disposal orbits and other conditions, such as the timeline for abandoning commonly used orbits and controlling the risk to people and property on the Earth.
 
Isro added that the successful post-mission disposal of INSAT-4B through meticulous planning and flawless execution marks yet another endeavour by the space agency to ensure the safety and sustainability of outer space operations.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Transport Minister "Nitin Gadkari" will be felicitated with the 18th Late Madhavrao Limaye award in the category of Efficient MP, the Nashik Public Library announced on Monday(7th Feb 2022).

It further said that the felicitation ceremony will be held at his New Delhi residence on February 10th and added that it will be streamed live on library's Facebook page.

Union Minister of State for Health Bharti Pawar will grace the function as the chief guest while the prominent dignitaries include MPs Subhash Bhamre, Hemant Godse and Vinay Sahasrabuddhe.

Instituted 17 years ago in the memory of senior socialist leader and former MLC Limaye, the award recognises the exceptional performances of elected representatives.
 
Consisting of Rs 50,000 in cash and several mementos, the award has so far been bestowed upon stalwart politicians like B T Deshmukh, Ganapatrao Deshmukh, R R Patil, Pramod Navalkar, Shobha Fadnavis, Jiva Pandu Gavit and Dattaji Nalawade.
 
The honour has also been received by Girish Bapat, S R Patil, Pandurang Fundkar, Jaywantrao Patil, Devendra Fadnavis, Balasaheb Thorat, Bachchu Kadu, Neelam Gorhe, Girish Mahajan and Dhananjay Munde.

Source : UNI India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Shikhar Dhawan
D)
Virat Kohli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Virat Kohli

Note : Virat Kohli is the top-ranked Indian in the ICC Men's ODI Batting Rankings 2022. He has retained his second spot with 828 points, followed by Rohit Sharma with 807 points.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ahmedabad Giants
B)
Gujarat Lions
C)
Gujarat Titans
D)
Ahmedabad Titans

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat Titans

Note : Gujarat Titans is the new name of the Ahmedabad IPL franchise. The name was formally announced on February 9, 2022. Hardik Pandya was named as the captain of the new Ahmedabad IPL team 2022. Pandya was picked along with Rasheed Khan and Shubman Gill ahead of the mega IPL 2022 auction event.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
7.8%
B)
8.1%
C)
8.6%
D)
9.2%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.8%

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has projected real GDP growth at 7.8% for the fiscal year 2022-23, informed RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das while announcing RBI's bi-monthly monetary policy decisions on February 10, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Central Bank of Thailand
B)
Central Bank of Germany
C)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Central Bank of Thailand

Note :

The largest buyer, the Central Bank of Thailand, bought 90 metric tonnes of gold while RBI(Reserve Bank of India) bought 77.5 metric tonnes taking its total gold reserve to 754.1 tonnes at the end of December 2021. When it comes to gold buying, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) emerged as the second-largest buyer of yellow metal among the world’s Central Banks in 2021. As per Goldhub, India’s official gold reserves is the ninth-largest in the world. Goldhub is the official website of the World Gold Council that maintains all the data regarding precious metals.
 
At the end of December 2021, RBI gold reserves stood at 754.1 tonnes, which amounts to 6.22 per cent of India’s forex reserves. As per RBI data, India’s total reserves at the end of December 31, 2021, stood at $633.61 billion, including gold reserves worth $39.405 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
2013
B)
2016
C)
2019
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2016

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) observes Financial Literacy Week(FLW) annually since 2016 to promote & spread awareness about financial education messages on a particular theme through a focused campaign across India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
Category : Banking