General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Punjab National Bank (PNB)
C)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D)
State Bank of India (SBI)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Canara Bank

Note :

Canara Bank has picked up 14.9 per cent in India Debt Resolution Company Limited (IDRCL) while Bank of Baroda bought 12.3 per cent in it.
 
IDRCL is an asset management company set up by the government with an authorized capital of Rs 50 crore. It will work in tandem with the National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) to clean up the banking sector's bad loans. IDRCL will provide management and resolution of assets acquired by NARCL.
 
Public sector lenders will hold 49 per cent in IDRCL while private sector lenders will hold 51 per cent.
 
Canara Bank has subscribed to 1.2 lakh equity shares of Rs 10 and BoB has subscribed to 99,000 equity shares at par. Canara Bank's stake in IDRCL will be reduced to 5 per cent by the end of the current fiscal while BoB's stake will be reduced to 9.9 per cent, according to regulatory filings by these lenders.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
PayU
B)
Ezetap
C)
Paytm
D)
Paypal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ezetap

Note : Kotak Mahindra Bank has partnered with Ezetap to provide integrated Point of Sale (PoS) solutions to merchants across 4,000 locations in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
State Bank of India
B)
South Indian Bank
C)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D)
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Indian Bank

Note : Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) has announced the IBA’s 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021 on February 14, 2022. In total South Indian Bank has won 6 awards in the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
14%
B)
17%
C)
20%
D)
25%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 25%

Note : The UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) released its annual Global Trade Update 2022 on 17 February 2022, which shows that the value of global trade, both in goods and services, reached a record level of $28.5 trillion in 2021. This is an increase of 25% compared to 2020 and 13% higher compared to 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note :

Karnataka Bank has bagged three awards at the 17th Annual Banking Technology Conference and Awards: 2020-21 Next-Gen Banking, instituted by Indian Banks’ Association (IBA). The bank has won the awards under categories: Best Technology Bank of the Year; Best Fintech Adoption; and Best Use of AI/ML & Data Analytics — all runner-ups.
 
With this focus on technology and digital transformation, the bank endeavours to emerge as ‘Digital Bank of Future’ all the while retaining its core values and identity built on more than 98 years of purposeful banking history.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
B)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)
C)
Air India
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)

Note : India's state-run Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) is set to launch India's biggest-ever IPO worth USD 8 billion on March 11, 2022. LIC's IPO is expected to get regulatory approval by the first week of March after which the marketing price band will be set.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
24 teams
B)
31 teams
C)
38 teams
D)
47 teams

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 38 teams

Note : The Ranji Trophy 2022 league phase will comprise 38 teams from different states and union territories. There will be 57 matches in the league phase that will be played in the short window between February 16 and March 5. The knockout stage of the tournament will be held after the IPL.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
6.7 percent
B)
5.8 percent
C)
8.6
D)
4.9 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5.8 percent

Note : India's gross domestic product (GDP) is likely to grow at 5.8 percent in the third quarter of financial year 2022, as per latest SBI research report.India's economy expanded in the second quarter of 2021-2022 to overtake pre-pandemic levels.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Japan
B)
Ukraine
C)
Belarus
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Belarus

Note : Belarus leader Alexander Lukashenko said that the nation could host nuclear weapons if it faces any external threat from the West. Belarus is Russia's ally along the Ukraine border. This comes amid rise in tensions between Russia and western countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Palmeiras
B)
Liverpool
C)
Chelsea
D)
Manchester City

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chelsea

Note : English club, Chelsea has defeated Brazilian club Palmeiras, 2-1, to win the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup final, held on February 12, 2022. Chelsea has won the FIFA Club World Cup for the first time. The decisive goal was scored by Kai Havertz with 3 minutes of extra time to go. Kai Havertz’ nerveless 117th-minute penalty settled a gruelling Club World Cup final. The final was held at Mohammed bin Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
Category : Sports