General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Marina Tabassum
B)
Sonali Rastogi
C)
Brinda Somaya
D)
Sheila Sri Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Marina Tabassum

Note :

Renowned Bangladeshi architect, researcher and educator "Marina Tabassum" became the first person from the global south and first south Asian to win the prestigious Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Lifetime Achievement Award. 
 
Announcing the award, the Lisbon Architecture Triennale jury praised Marina Tabassum for presenting an inspiring example of work with local communities that can have a positive impact across the globe even under the most adverse conditions. 
 
The International Jury for the award said that Marina Tabssum’s unique practice touches on the spiritual fundamentals of architecture. Driven by specific cultural and geographical context, her works address pressing contemporary issues, said the jury in their citation for the award. Her work shows how architects can challenge the climate crisis and bring about social change in an experimental, respectful and inspiring manner. 
 
She will receive an original artwork by the Portuguese artist and sculptor Carlos Nogueira as award during the Lisbon Triennale which begins on 29 September in Lisbon, Portugal..

Source : News on Air


  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
February 2023
B)
March 2023
C)
April 2023
D)
May 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 2023

Note :

The much-awaited Women's IPL will be starting from March 2023 to be held in a one-month window and in all likelihood with five teams, a senior BCCI official confirmed the development on Friday(12th Aug 2022).
 
The BCCI bigwigs have discussed the issue and a March window has been found for the tournament after the Women's T20 World Cup in South Africa.
 
BCCI president Sourav Ganguly and secretary Jay Shah in separate interviews to PTI had earlier confirmed that 2023 is the year when WIPL would start..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
6.12%
B)
6.71%
C)
7.25%
D)
7.69%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6.71%

Note :

India’s headline retail inflation fell to 6.71 per cent in July 2022, the lowest level in five months, helped by an easing in food and oil prices, as per the National Statistical Office (NSO) data released on Friday(12th Aug 2022).
 
The Consumer Price Index (CPI) based retail inflation stood at 7.01 per cent in June.
 
Although the retail inflation declined significantly in July when compared with the previous month, it remained higher than the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) upper tolerance limit of 6 per cent.
 
Sequentially, the CPI-based inflation eased to 0.46 per cent in July 2022 from 0.52 per cent in the previous month.
 
Inflation in rural India was higher than in urban areas. Headline retail inflation for rural areas declined to 6.80 per cent in July 2022 from 7.09 per cent in the previous month..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Chennai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note :

The 4th edition of Tata Steel Chess India was announced 11th Aug 2022 with the introduction of a Women’s Edition of the tournament. The open tournament has been on for three editions now and in its fourth edition, TSCI will have a women’s tournament with the same format – rapid and blitz. The tournament will take place from November 29 – December 4, 2022 in Kolkata.
 
Top International Grandmasters, top Indian men and women Grandmasters, young Indian talents and Viswanathan Anand as the ambassador and advisor of the tournament will enrich this year’s competition. For the first time in the history of the game, the prize fund for both the men’s and women’s category will be equal.
 
Women Grandmasters who have already confirmed their participation are Anna and Mariya Muzychuk from Ukraine, Nana Dzagnidze from Georgia and Alina Kashlinskaya from Poland. Indian chess superstars Koneru Humpy and Harika Dronavalli will be joined by rising star Vaishali R – all of who were a part of the Bronze-winning team at the recently concluded Chess Olympiad in Chennai.
 
Mr. Viswanathan Anand, Ambassador of Tata Steel Chess India on the occasion said, “I am extremely delighted that today chess is considered as a mainstream sport. Tournaments like Tata Steel Chess India where our young players fight it out with International Grandmasters really helps the cause of producing newer champions. Today, India is considered as chess power-house with both men and women excelling in the sport. The introduction of the women’s tournament with equal prize money as the men category is a welcome move and an excellent initiative and we hope it is as well-received by the chess enthusiasts. Chess is and should be an equal sport.”
 
Speaking on the occasion Mr. Chanakya Chaudhary, Vice President, Corporate Services, Tata Steel said, “We are delighted to announce that this year's edition of Tata Steel Chess India will witness the launch of a Women's Tournament as well.  What better year to start this than FIDE’s  ‘Year Of The Woman In Chess .’   

The event will give young Indian talent the opportunity to play against top International Grandmasters. Tata Steel Chess India is part of Tata Steel’s continuous and conscious effort to build an equitable and diverse environment while engaging with communities through meaningful activities. We are encouraged by the enthusiasm and participation we have received over the past years and are determined to make this world class chess competition even better.”
 
Ms. Tania Sachdev expressed their happiness over the introduction of women category in Tata Steel Chess India. She echoed that the introduction of equality in the prize amount by Tata Steel Chess India will encourage more women to take up the sport as a profession..

Source : Tatasteel

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Japan Air Force
B)
France Air Force
C)
USA Air Force
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Air Force

Note :

A contingent of the Indian Air Force left for Malaysia on Friday(12th Aug 2022) to participate in a bilateral exercise named 'Udarashakti'. This is the first bilateral exercise being conducted between Indian Air Force and Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF).
 
Indian Air Force is participating in the air exercise with Su-30 MKI and C-17 aircraft while the RMAF will be flying Su 30 MKM aircraft. The Indian contingent departed from one of its air bases directly for their destination, the RMAF base of Kuantan.
 
The exercise will give an opportunity to IAF contingent members to share and learn best practices with some of the best professionals from RMAF, while also discussing mutual combat capabilities.
 
The four days of exercise will witness the conduct of various aerial combat drills between the two Air Forces. Ex Udarashakti will fortify the long-standing bond of friendship and enhance the avenues of defence cooperation between the two Air Forces, thereby augmenting security in the region..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
B)
Talkatora Stadium
C)
Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium
D)
Major Dhyan Chand Stadium

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Major Dhyan Chand Stadium

Note :

1st Khelo India Women's Hockey League under-16 will be held at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi between 16th and 23rd of this month. According to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, a total of 16 teams from across the country are participating. A total of 56 matches will be played and over 300 players will compete in Phase 1 of the league.
 
The Sports Authority of India has allocated a total of 53.72 lakh rupees for 3 phases of the competition, which includes Prize money of 15.5 lakh rupees.
 
The matches are scheduled to start at 6:30 am each day with the final match scheduled at 5 pm. 19th of this month is kept as the rest day.
 
Phase 1 and 2 of the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League U-16 will be in a round-robin format. The final ranking of teams will be determined after the completion of first 2 phases. Phase 3 will consist of classification matches where each team will play a minimum of 3 matches..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
Roscosmos

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ISRO

Note :

Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) has successfully completed the test-firing of the Low Altitude Escape Motor (LEM) of Crew Escape System from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022).

Objective : Evaluation of motor ballistic parameters; Validation of motor subsystem performance.

Low Altitude Escape Motor (LEM) :
* It is a distinctive special purpose solid rocket motor.
* It has four reverse flow nozzles.
* It generates a maximum sea level thrust of 842 kN (nominal) with a burn time of 5.98 seconds (nominal).

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Sunanda Pushkar
B)
Supriya Sule
C)
Shashi Tharoor
D)
Jairam Ramesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shashi Tharoor

Note :

With senior Congress leader "Shashi Tharoor" set to be conferred with France's highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur, a host of party leaders congratulated him on the prestigious honour. The French government is honouring him for his writings and speeches and French Ambassador here Emmanuel Lenain has written to Tharoor informing him about the award.
 
"As one who cherishes our relations with France, loves the language and admires the culture, I am honoured to be recognised in this way. My gratitude & appreciation to those who have seen fit to award me this distinction," Tharoor said in response to a tweet congratulating him on the award.
 
Several Congress leaders as well as Congress's Kerala unit and the state's Youth Congress unit also congratulated the MP from Thiruvananthapuram.
 
About Shashi Tharoor :
 
* Shashi Tharoor is a two-term Lok Sabha MP representing the Thiruvananthapuram constituency and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on External Affairs.
 
* He has previously served as Minister of State for Human Resource Development and Minister of State for External Affairs in the erstwhile UPA government.
 
* Tharoor is also a former diplomat with a 23-year-long career in the United Nations. He is also a celebrated author with several fiction and non-fiction books under his belt.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
YES Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank

Note :

Trade receivables discounting platform M1xchange has tied up with HDFC Bank with an aim to provide more liquidity to small businesses at competitive interest rates. 
 
"HDFC Bank has partnered with M1xchange promoted by Mynd Solutions Pvt Ltd to make a debut in the Trade receivables Discounting System (TReDs) platform. This move is expected to bring in high liquidity to buyer corporates and MSMEs at competitive interest rates," said a release on Tuesday(11th Aug 2022).
 
TReDS system, regulated by RBI, enables Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to auction their trade receivables online and borrow funds from the financial institution which offers loan at the lowest rate of interest.
 
"The collaboration between HDFC Bank and M1xchange is another significant step forward in the provision of financing to MSME and micro category businesses," Sundeep Mohindru, MD & CEO, M1xchnage, said.
 
HDFC Bank will benefit from partnering with M1xchange with shorter turn-around time and lower administrative costs in booking additional new-to-bank (NTB) corporate buyer relationships, he said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
ESA
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note :

'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations marking the 75th year of India’s Independence, the national space agency, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has launched an innovative platform to showcase various Indian space missions and their nuances in an interactive manner through a virtual space museum called 'SPARK'.
 
The space museum was launched for the public by ISRO Chairman S Somanath on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022). It will show documents, images and videos of various space missions.  
 
"The platform hosts several documents, images and videos related to ISRO launch vehicles, satellites and scientific missions," ISRO said in a statement..

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
Category : Space