General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Bank of Maharashtra
C)
Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd
D)
Saraswat Co-operative Bank Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd as “the bank does not have adequate capital and earning prospects", among other reasons. The bank has ceased to carry on banking business, with effect from the close of business on Saturday (June 18, 2022). The Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Karnataka, has also been requested to issue an order for winding up the bank and appoint a liquidator for the bank.
 
“The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, vide order dated June 17, 2022, cancelled the license of ‘Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd., Davangere, Karnataka’. Consequently, the bank ceases to carry on banking business, with effect from the close of business on June 18, 2022. The Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Karnataka has also been requested to issue an order for winding up the bank and appoint a liquidator for the bank," the central bank said in a statement dated June 18.
 
The RBI said it has cancelled the license as :

a) the bank does not have adequate capital and earning prospects;

b) the bank has failed to comply with the requirements of Sections 22(3) (a), 22 (3) (b), 22(3)(c), 22(3) (d) and 22(3)(e) read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949;

c) the continuance of the bank is prejudicial to the interests of its depositors;

d) the bank with its present financial position would be unable to pay its present depositors in full;

e) and public interest would be adversely affected if the bank is allowed to carry on its banking business any further..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
RN Bhaskar
B)
Rana Ayyub
C)
Nalini Singh
D)
Chitra Subramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RN Bhaskar

Note :

The biography of billionaire industrialist Gautam Adani, Adani Group chairman and founder, will hit the stands in October, announced Penguin Random House (PRHI) on Monday(20th June 2022).
 
Written by journalist-author RN Bhaskar, "Gautam Adani: The Man Who Changed India", claims to bring to light, for the first time, the unknown aspects of one of the richest men in the world. It will be released under PRHI's 'Hamish' imprint.
 
At the helm of a business empire that is now India's largest player in ports and renewable energy, the Ahmedabad-based industrialist is currently also leading the country's largest private sector player in sectors such as airports, city gas distribution, power transmission, thermal power, edible oil, and railway lines..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
6.4%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.6%
D)
9.9%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9.9%

Note :

Singaporean lender DBS Bank's local unit on Monday(20th June 2022) said it has acquired a 9.9 per cent stake in the micro businesses-focused non-bank finance company Svakarma Finance for an undisclosed sum.
 
DBS Bank India said the stake buy in Svakarma will help in delivering relevant financial solutions to the micro-enterprises through a combination of direct lending and co-lending.
 
Earlier, DBS Bank had taken over domestic private sector lender Lakhsmi Vilas Bank (LVB) in 2020 at the request of the Reserve Bank to add heft to its network. LVB was grappling with a high quantum of non-performing assets (NPAs) and was unable to bolster its capital buffers as multiple attempts fell through.
 
Taking over LVB helped DBS Bank India add over 550 branches and 900 automated teller machines (ATMs) to its relatively small presence in the country. DBS continues to be among the small set of global lenders, who have signed up to operate as a wholly-owned subsidiary as desired by the local authorities.
 
A DBS Bank India statement said its strategy envisages significant growth in SME and consumer businesses..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
London
B)
Liverpool
C)
Manchester
D)
Nottingham

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manchester

Note : India is scheduled to take on England in the rescheduled fifth Test, which will take place in Edgbaston, Manchester from July 1-5, 2022. The India vs England test that was supposed to be held last year was postponed after a covid outbreak in the Indian camp. India is currently leading the series 2-1.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Sanjay Nirupam
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said, the constitution is not just a book but an an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom. He said, synergy of rights and duties make our constitution so special.

The Prime Minister released Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ and addressed the event through a video message 18 June 2022. He said that from the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive constitution.

He noted that it was on 18 June that the President Rajendra Prasad signed first amendment of the constitution. He said it marks the first day of the democratic dynamism of the Constitution, which is our biggest strength. Mr Modi said, we have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. He expressed confidence that this will continue in our masses and in the minds of the people..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Uddhav Thackeray
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi 19th June 2022. This year, for the very first time, International Chess Federation, FIDE, has instituted the Chess Olympiad Torch, a part of the Olympic tradition. 
 
India is the first country to have the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay. FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich handed over the torch to Prime Minister, who in turn handed it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand. 
 
This torch will be taken to 75 cities in a span of 40 days before the final culmination at Mahabalipuram near Chennai. At every location, chess grandmasters of the state will receive the torch. The 44th Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from 28th July to 10th August, 2022..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
8
B)
9
C)
10
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9

Note :

Fitch Ratings on Wednesday(15th June 2022) upgraded nine(9) Indian Banks , including SBI, ICICI Bank, and Axis Bank, from negative to stable. Bank of Baroda (BOB), Bank of Baroda (New Zealand) Ltd, Bank of India, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank (PNB), and Union Bank of India are among the other institutions to get a upgrade. Fitch Ratings has upgraded 9 India-based banks’ Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) to Stable from Negative, while upholding their IDRs.
 
Important Points :
 
* The IDRs are based on Fitch’s evaluation of the sovereign’s ability and tendency to offer extraordinary support for these institutions, which takes into account Fitch’s assessment of the sovereign’s ability and inclination.
 
* It takes into account the government’s track record of backing systemically important banks, the lenders’ relative systemic importance, and their various ownership structures.
 
* Fitch also changed the outlook on the Export-Import Bank of India’s (EXIM) Long-Term IDR from negative to stable.
 
* These steps come after Fitch changed the outlook on India’s ‘BBB-‘ rating from negative to stable last week, citing reduced downside risks to the country’s medium-term growth, as evidenced by its rapid economic recovery and lessening financial sector problems.
 
* India’s GDP is expected to expand 7.8% in FY23, according to Fitch, compared to a median prediction of 3.4 percent for nations rated BBB..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
PV Sindhu
C)
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) on Thursday(16th June 2022) named a 37-member Indian athletics team, to be led by Olympic champion javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, for the upcoming Commonwealth Games, with the selection committee picking the athletes on expected lines with no major surprises.
 
Out of the 37 picked by the selection committee of the AFI, 18 are women, with the likes of star sprinters Hima Das and Dutee Chand getting their berths through the women's 4x100m relay team.
 
The selectors also named a men's 4x400m relay team.
 
AFI president Adille Sumariwalla said that the selected athletes, except for those who have been asked to prove form and fitness and who are competing abroad, will train in Chula Vista in USA ahead of the July 28 to August 8 CWG and their visas are awaited.
 
The India team also has the likes of Avinash Sable, who broke his own 3000m steeplechase national record for the eighth time recently, as well as Jyothi Yarraji, who broke her own 100m hurdles NR twice last month.
 
It also has Aishwarya Babu, who smashed her own triple jump national record with a stunning 14.14m effort during the recent National Inter-State Championships in Chennai..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China launched its third aircraft carrier named 'Fujian' on Friday(17th June 2022), the country's most advanced as well as the first "fully domestically built" naval vessel, as an aggressive Beijing sought to project its naval power in the strategic Indo-Pacific region. 
 
Official media reported the launching ceremony of ship ‘Fujian’ was held at the Shanghai's Jiangnan Shipyard. Fujian is the name of China's eastern coastal province of Fujian.
 
The launch of the ship was delayed by two months due to the COVID lockdown of Shanghai. It was due to be launched on April 23 around the 73rd anniversary of the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN)
 
China's first aircraft carrier, the 'Liaoning', was a refit of the Soviet-era ship commissioned in 2012 followed by the indigenously built 2nd aircraft carrier 'Shandong' in 2019. Liaoning and Shandong are names of two provinces of China..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
RBL Bank
B)
IDFC FIRST Bank
C)
Indian Overseas Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Equitas Small Finance

Note :

* Equitas Small Finance Bank has announced to launch an exclusive savings account for kids named ‘ENJOI’.

* Aim : Encourage the young kids to develop the saving habit early.

* The account will be launched on June 19 to coincide with Father’s Day.

* The ENJOI allow kids of 0-18 years to open savings accounts under the supervision of their parents.

* The bank offers 7% interest for savings balances between ₹5 lakh to ₹2 crore. ..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
Category : Banking