General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
700 T20 Matches
B)
650 T20 Matches
C)
600 T20 Matches
D)
550 T20 Matches

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 600 T20 Matches

Note :

Former West Indies all-rounder Kieron Pollard became the first cricketer to play 600 T20 matches on Monday(8th August 2022).
 
* The hard-hitting batter achieved this landmark during his side's London Spirit's match against Manchester Originals during ongoing The Hundred tournament at Lord's.
 
* Pollard made sure to make the occasion memorable. He smashed an unbeaten 34 runs off just 11 balls consisting of one four and four big sixes.
 
* Pollard has some brilliant T20I stats. He has scored 11,723 runs across 600 games at an average of 31.34. He has the best individual performance of 104. Pollard has scored one century and 56 half-centuries in the format. He has also captured 309 wickets with best bowling figures of 4/15.
 
* Over the years Pollard has represented many T20 teams/franchises, most notably West Indies, domestic team Trinidad and Tobago, Mumbai Indians in Indian Premier League (IPL), Adelaide Strikers and Melbourne Renegades in Big Bash League, Dhaka Gladiators and Dhaka Dynamites in Bangladesh Premier League (BPL), Karachi Kings, Multan Sultans and Peshawar Zalmi in Pakistan Super League, Trinbago Knight Riders in Caribbean Premier League (CPL) etc.
 
* Behind him are players Dwayne Bravo (543 matches), Shoaib Malik (472), Chris Gayle (463) and Ravi Bopara (426).
 
* Coming to the match, Pollard's assault powered his team 160/6 in 100 balls. Contributions also came from captain Eoin Morgan (37) and opener Zak Crawley (41). Manchester Originals could manage only 108 runs before they ran out of batters.Phil Salt was its top scorer with 36 runs while Jordan Thompson 4/21 was the leading bowler for the London Spirit team. London Spirit won the game by 52 runs..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Barcelona
B)
NY Red Bulls
C)
Real Sociedad
D)
Real Madrid

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Real Madrid

Note :

Real Madrid claimed the 2022-23 season's first trophy with a comfortable 2-0 win over Eintracht Frankfurt in the UEFA Super Cup in Helsinki, Finland early Thursday(11th Aug 2022) morning. 
 
Los Blancos thus joined Barcelona and AC Milan as the most successful teams, with five wins each. David Alava scored the opener in the 37th minute from a Casemiro set-up then Karim Benzema doubled the lead in the 65th with an assist from Vinicious Jr. Carlo Ancelotti's side had defeated Liverpool to win the UEFA Champions League in May, while Oliver Glasner side got the the better of Frankfurt Rangers in the UEFA Europa League final.

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Axis Bank
B)
YES Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - YES Bank

Note :

YES Bank has joined hands with IBSFINtech (TreasuryTech Solution provider) to explore digital services for corporate clients.
 
This partnership will strengthen the corporate treasury ecosystem with a strong decision-making tool and automated workflows.
 
It will provide connectivity between a corporate’s ERP (Enterprise resource planning) and a bank’s solutions.
 
YES Bank MD & CEO : Prashant Kumar; Headquarters: Mumbai

Source : Thehindubusinessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Uzbekistan
B)
Armenia
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uzbekistan

Note :

Uzbekistan, one of the youngest teams on the roster, defeated rating favourites the Netherlands by 2.5-1.5, securing the gold medal.
 
Armenia gets the silver medal, while India B, formed by young talents, outpaced its seniors and snatched the bronze.
 
History was made in the open section of the FIDE Chess Olympiad, which came to an end this morning in Chennai, India..

Source : Chessbase

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
5.8%
B)
6.6%
C)
7%
D)
7.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7%

Note :

With the global economic growth slowing, Morgan Stanley in its research report has revised India's gross domestic product (GDP) growth estimates to 7.2 per cent in FY23 from 7.6 per cent and 6.4 per cent for FY24 from 6.7 per cent.
 
According to the report, the consumer price index (CPI) to average 6.5 per cent, whereas the earlier estimate was 7 per cent.
 
In its latest research report, Morgan Stanley said it sees three aspects -- slower trade growth, tighter financial conditions and changes in commodity prices.
 
While there are signs of moderation in exports, Morgan Stanley said the domestic demand will provide a partial offset with the support from government's supply side response and the reopening vibrancy to help the informal sector.
 
The report said, the moderation in commodity prices and swifter correction in domestic food prices will improve the near term inflation.
 
"We now expect CPI inflation to average 6.5 per cent in F23 (vs. 7 per cent earlier)," Morgan Stanley said.
 
On the monetary policy, the report said the policy normalisation will continue pegging the terminal repo rate at 6.5 per cent by April 2023.

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Indian rocket
B)
Russian rocket
C)
Japan rocket
D)
South Korea rocket

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russian rocket

Note :

A Russian rocket on Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) successfully launched an Iranian satellite into orbit.
 
* The Soyuz rocket lifted off as scheduled at 8:52 a.m. Moscow time (0552 GMT) Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) from the Russia-leased Baikonur launch facility in Kazakhstan.
 
* About nine minutes after the launch, it placed the Iranian satellite called Khayyam into orbit. It's named after Omar Khayyam, a Persian scientist who lived in the 11th and 12th centuries.
 
* Iran has said the satellite fitted with high-resolution camera will be used for environmental monitoring and will remain fully under its control.
 
* Tehran said no other country will have access to information it gathers and it would be used for civilian purposes only, but there have been allegations that Russia may use it for surveillance of Ukraine amid its military action there.
 
* If it operates successfully, the satellite would give Iran the ability to monitor its archenemy Israel and other countries in the Middle East.
 
* Iranian state television aired footage of the launch live, noting that the country's telecommunications minister attended the liftoff in Kazakhstan..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
Category : Space
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
IDFC FIRST Bank
C)
IndusInd Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IDFC FIRST Bank

Note :

IDFC FIRST Bank and LetsVenture have partnered to support the startup ecosystem by providing curated products and solutions to startups (founders and investors).
 
* IDFC FIRST Bank provides customised solutions to start-ups under its FIRST WINGS programme.
 
* With this, it makes IDFC FIRST Bank a preferred banker to all startups on LetsVenture's Scalix.
 
* LetsVenture's Scalix is a newly launched platform that supports the startUp ecosystem.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Rabri Devi
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Tej Pratap Yadav
D)
Tejashwi Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tejashwi Yadav

Note : Nitish Kumar took the oath as the chief minister of Bihar for the 8th time on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022), a day after he resigned from the post of the CM of the NDA alliance government and staked claim to form a new government with the RJD, the Congress and other parties.

RJD leader Tejashwi Yadav took the oath as the deputy chief minister. The cabinet expansion will take place after August 15, reports said. The oath-taking ceremony was kept low-key as only the chief minister and th deputy chief minister took their oaths. RJD's Manoj Kumar Jha said the oath-taking ceremony is not just of two persons, but of the entire Bihar..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
10th August 2022
B)
9th August 2022
C)
8th August 2022
D)
7th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9th August 2022

Note :

High-profile cricket umpire "Rudi Koertzen" died Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) following a car crash. He was 73.
 
South Africa’s Algoa FM radio station reported that Koertzen and three other people were killed in a head-on collision near the town of Riversdale in the Western Cape province. Cricket South Africa announced Koertzen’s death but gave no details of the incident other than to say the renowned umpire died following a car accident.
 
Koertzen stood in 108 tests, a record 209 one-day internationals and 14 Twenty20 internationals over an 18-year career. His test debut was in South Africa’s first home series back in international cricket in 1992 after the country’s 22-year ban because of apartheid. 
 
Koertzen, who took up umpiring in the year 1981 and stood in his first international match back in 1992 between India and South Africa at Port Elizabeth, went on to officiate in 331 international matches, a record that stool tall until he retired in the year 2010.

He became just the second umpire in history to officiate more than 150 ODIs after the legendary David Shepherd, and was also the second to stand in 200 Tests after Steve Bucknor. One of the original members of the original members of the ICC Elite Panel of Umpires in 2022..

Born : 26 March 1949, Knysna, South Africa
Died : 9 August 2022, South Africa

Source : SCMP

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ayaan Kapadia
B)
Abhijita Gupta
C)
Adeeba Riyaz
D)
Sannidhya Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sannidhya Sharma

Note :

A 100-page poetry book, written by 11-year-old "Sannidhya Sharma", was launched by Union Minister Jitendra Singh here on Sunday(7th Aug 2022), an official spokesman said.
 
Titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’, The 100 book page is an anthology of 40 poems in which the budding author, a student of class 7th here at Jammu, defines the nature of the world.
 
Singh lauded the efforts of the young author in crystallizing his thoughts in the shape of a collection of his poems and congratulated him for this rare achievement at such a tender age and also wished him a bright future.
 
The book is published by Blue-rose publishers, and is available on Amazon, Flipkart, and Kindle, the spokesman said..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
Category : Books and Authors