General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bangalore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Pierre Gasly
B)
Charles Leclerc
C)
Lando Norris
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Charles Leclerc

Note :

Charles Leclerc of Ferrari won a dramatic Formula One season-opening Bahrain Grand Prix on Sunday(20th Mar 2022) after reigning champion Max Verstappen was forced out with an electrical issue two laps before the end.
 
Carlos Sainz made it a Ferrari one-two while Lewis Hamilton snatched third place for Mercedes after Sergio Perez added to Red Bull's disastrous day by spinning out of the race on the last lap.
 
George Russell, in his first race since replacing Valtteri Bottas at Mercedes, took fourth place to give Mercedes a score of 27 points that they could not have dreamed of in the middle of the race.
 
There was also a remarkable outcome for the Haas team, which got no points last season, only to see Kevin Magnussen, who has replaced Russian driver Nikita Mazepin as a result of the invasion of Ukraine, finish fifth in his first race since 2020.
 
For Leclerc, who started the race on pole and faced a battle for the lead with Verstappen in the opening laps, it was pure delight.
 
The man from Monaco told his team over the radio: "That's exactly how we should start the season. One-two baby, one-two. Mamma mia."..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Abhinav Bindra
B)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya
C)
Sumit Antil
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Tokyo Olympic gold medallist, Neeraj Chopra claimed the coveted "Sportstar of the Year (Male)" award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards. Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, who claimed the silver medal at the Tokyo Olympics, received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Female)’ award. The Aces Awards celebrate the spirit of excellence in sport and hope to inspire our athletes and sportspersons to continue to strive to break new records and reach new pinnacles of glory.
 
Other awardee’s in the list :
 
* Lovlina Borgohain (Sportswoman of the Year, Individual Sports),
* Avani Lekhara (Parathlete of the Year, Female),
* Pramod Bhagat (Special Recognition award),
* Savita (Sportswoman of the Year, Team Sports), and Rupinder Pal Singh (Sportsman of the Year, Team Sports).
* Arif Khan wins Special Recognition Award at Sportstar Aces 2022.
* Former Indian hockey team captain Ajit Pal Singh was conferred the ‘Lifetime Achievement award. Ajit was part of two Olympic bronze-winning teams, including one at the 1972 Munich Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Suresh Raina
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Shreyas Iyer
D)
Rishabh Pant

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suresh Raina

Note : Former India cricketer Suresh Raina has been awarded the prestigious ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022 on March 17, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
B)
Michael Chabon
C)
Subhash Chandra Garg
D)
Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia

Note :

Padma Awardee "Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia" has authored a new book titled “More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Beyond the OT”, a personal account of people, incidents, mentors, failures, and absurdities against the backdrop of surgery. The book maps the journey of Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia from his student years through residency, research, surgical practice and surgical teaching as a means of sharing the lessons he learned.
 
About the Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia : Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia, who hails from Mumbai, is a general and gastrointestinal surgeon. He was the first surgeon in India to introduce laparoscopy in surgery in 1972 and he was the first to perform laparoscopic surgery in the developing world in 1990. He is widely known as the ‘Father of laparoscopy in India’.

The government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri in 2006 for Medicine and Padma Bhushan in 2017 for Medicine. He also received the Order of the British Empire (OBE) from Queen Elizabeth II in 2006.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Association of South East Nations
B)
International Development Association
C)
North Atlantic Treaty Organization
D)
United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research

Correct Answer : Option (C) - North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Note :

More than 30,000 soldiers from North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) and partner nations are now in Norway for exercise Cold Response.
 
Cold Response 2022 (CR 22) is a Norwegian military exercise with invited allies and partner nations. The exercise started on 14 March and will continue to 1 April 2022.
 
The first allied troops arrived in Norway last autumn and earlier this winter to train and prepare for the exercise. There will also be some minor allied training in April, after the field exercise.
 
Over 30,000 soldiers from 27 countries, as well as a number of civilian agencies participate in the exercise.
 
Why we exercise : To be able to defend our country, the Norwegian Armed Forces must exercise regularly. At the same time, NATO is the foundation of the Norwegian defence. Our allies therefore need to exercise on deploying to Norway, and they must train and operate along with Norwegian forces under harsh winter condition. After two pandemic-cancelled exercises in 2020 and 2021, this year's exercise is extra important..

Source : Forsvaret

  Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
103
B)
104
C)
105
D)
106

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 103

Note : The Constitution of India has 395 articles contained in 22 parts. It also has 12 schedules. Since its adoption in 26 November, 1949, the constitution has been amended for about 103 times. The total number of Amendment Bills that have been introduced till now in parliament is 126.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022
Category : Indian Constitution
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note :

Powerful Quake off North Japan Kills 4, More Than 90 Injured

A powerful 7.4 magnitude earthquake struck off the coast of Fukushima in northern Japan on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022) night, smashing furniture, knocking out power and killing four people. A small tsunami reached shore, but the low-risk advisory was lifted by Thursday morning.
 
The region is part of northern Japan that was devastated by a deadly 9.0 quake and tsunami 11 years ago that caused nuclear reactor meltdowns, spewing massive radiation that still makes some parts uninhabitable.
 
Prime Minister Fumio Kishida told a parliamentary session Thursday morning that four people died during the quake and the cause of their deaths are being investigated, while 97 others were injured. A man in his 60s in Soma city died after falling from the second floor of his house while trying to evacuate, and a man in his 70s panicked and suffered a heart attack, Kyodo News reported earlier.
 
The Japan Meteorological Agency early Thursday lifted its low-risk advisory for a tsunami along the coasts of Fukushima and Miyagi prefectures. Tsunami waves of 30 centimeters (11 inches) reached shore in Ishinomaki, about 390 kilometers (242 miles) northeast of Tokyo.
 
The agency upgraded the magnitude of the quake to 7.4 from the initial 7.3, and the depth from 60 kilometers (36 miles) below the sea to 56 kilometers (35 miles).
 
NHK footage showed broken walls of a department store building fell to the ground and shards of windows scattered on the street near the main train station in the inland prefectural capital of Fukushima city. Roads were cracked and water poured out from pipes underground..

Source : US News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
Category : World Geography
A)
Peidong Yang
B)
Xiaogang Peng
C)
Narayan Pradhan
D)
Dipankar Das Sarma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narayan Pradhan

Note :

Professor Narayan Pradhan has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences, the KK Birla foundation said in an official statement on Monday(14th Mar 2022).
 
Instituted in 1991, the award recognises eminent Indian scientists below the age of 50 for their original and outstanding contributions to any branch of science. It carries a cash prize of ₹5 lakh. The recipient is chosen by a selection board, whose present head is professor Chandrima Shaha, the president of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA).
 
Pradhan, a member of the faculty at the School of Material Sciences, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Jadavpur, graduated from Odisha’s Fakir Mohan College and did his master’s in chemistry from the Ravenshaw University, Cuttack. He went on to get a PhD from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, in 2001. He did his post-doctoral research at Israel’s Ben Gurion University and the University of Arkansas in the US. In 2007, he joined the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science as an assistant professor.
 
Pradhan’s research work focused on understanding the chemistry and physics of light-emitting semiconductor nanocrystals. His research group has significantly contributed to the surface construction of the newly emerged light-emitting halide perovskite nanocrystals, which are expected to be the next-generation lighting materials for photovoltaics and making LEDs. He has provided his expertise in crystal modulations to help design new shapes of these tiny lighting materials.
 
A fellow at the Indian Academy of Sciences, Bengaluru, Pradhan has been a recipient of the LNJ Bhilwara Nanoscience award, the DST Swarnajayanti Fellowship award, the DST Nanoscience Young Career award, and the Oxford Nanoscientist award.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
Roscosmos
D)
European Space Agency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note :

THE INDIAN Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on Monday(14th Mar 2022) successfully completed the ground test of the solid-fuel based booster stage (SS1) of its new Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV), completing the ground testing of all three stages of the launch vehicle. The new launch vehicle is now ready for its first development flight, which is scheduled for May this year.
 
“The successful test of solid booster stage has given sufficient confidence to proceed with the first developmental flight of SSLV (SSLV-D1), which is scheduled in May 2022. The remaining stages of SSLV i.e. SS2 & SS3 stages have successfully undergone necessary ground tests and are ready for integration,” the space agency said in a statement.
 
The space agency usually declares a launch vehicle operational after two successful development flights.
 
The SSLV was designed to be smaller, cheaper, and quickly assembled for commercial launches on demand. The SSLV is likely to cost R 30 crore as compared to Rs 120 crore for each Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV), which is India’s workhorse. It can be assembled by a team of six within seven days in comparison to a team of 600 that takes a couple of months to assemble a PSLV.
 
The launch vehicle will carry smaller payloads of about 500 kg in comparison to 1,750 kg carried by PSLV.
 
The SSLV launch, which was initially planned for 2020 end, has been repeatedly pushed as the pandemic resulted in fewer missions for ISRO – just four launches in the last two years. The delays, experts say, will result in India losing its global market share..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
Category : Space