General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
China Army
B)
Indian Army
C)
Russia Army
D)
United States Army

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army conducted a pan-India exercise to test and validate its entire satellite-based communication network to ensure operational readiness in case of a conflict in the future.
 
Called ‘Skylight’, the exercise was conducted from 25 to 29 July.
 
Sources in the defence and security establishment said the exercise involved all kinds of satellite communication, from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands to Ladakh, where India and China have engaged in a military stand-off for the past two years.
 
Sources also said the exercise not only validated protocols to switch completely to satellite-based communication in case of a conflict but also brought to light key lacunae in the systems, especially in the context of a situation arising with China.
 
“Conflict situations demand space-based communication because we are going by the assumption that the primary means of communication — terrestrial mediagets disrupted,” a source said, on the condition of anonymity.
 
Sources said that during the operation, multiple satellite bands were used to communicate and also transfer data.
 
The assets that were put to test included the static satellite communication systems, the vehicle laden transportable ones and also the man portable systems for their voice and data capability..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Manisha Moun
B)
Jamuna Boro
C)
Lovlina Borgohain
D)
Nikhat Zareen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nikhat Zareen

Note :

India's Zareen Nikhat, gold, Northern Ireland's Carley McNaul, silver, England's Savannah Stubley, bronze and Uganda's Teddy Nakimuli, from left, after the Women's Light Fly (48-50kg) the Women's Light Fly (48-50kg) boxing final at The NEC on day ten of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.
 
Nikhat Zareen is a world champion boxer and the way she fights portrays the passion she has for the game. Like Nitu Ghangwas, Nikhat also won with a 5-0 unanimous decision.

Nikhat Zareen was born on 14th June 1996 in Nizamabad, Andhra Pradesh. She was introduced to boxing by her father, Mohammad Jameel Ahmed. Zareen has been appointed as the staff officer in Bank of India, Zonal Office at AC Guards, Hyderabad. Her previous records are:

* Gold at World Championship, Istanbul 2022.
* Bronze at Asain Championship, Bangkok 2019.
* Gold at Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament, Bulgaria 2022.

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
SSLV-D1
B)
SSLV-D2
C)
SSLV-D3
D)
SSLV-D4

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SSLV-D1

Note :

The Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) "Chairman S Somanath" has said that the maiden launch of the Small Satellite Launch Vehicle, SSLV failed to place the satellites in the intended orbit due to sensor anomaly. SSLV-D1-EOS 02 launched from Sriharikota launch pad had placed the satellites into 356kmX76 kms elliptical orbit instead of 356 km circular orbit
 
Due to which the two satellites remained unstable and are no longer usable. The ISRO Chairman has said the launch vehicle took off majestically at the intended time from the launch pad in Sriharikota. Its propulsion stages, overall hardware, aerodynamic design and new generation electronics, the separation system used for the first time performed very well. 
 
However after reaching an altitude of 356 kms there was a failure of logic to identify sensor failure and go for the salvage motion. Hence the launch vehicle developed an anomaly. The ISRO Chairman has said that a team of experts will go deeper to find out the reason for this isolation. He emphasised that after a small correction and revalidation, SSLV-D2 will be launched very soon..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Vinesh Phogat
B)
Babita Kumari
C)
Anshu Malik
D)
Pooja Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinesh Phogat

Note :

Indian grappler "Vinesh Phogat" won the gold medal in the Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Nordic category in the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022.
 
She defeated Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don of Sri Lanka at the Coventry Arena Wrestling Mat B on Saturday(6th Aug 2022).
 
Phogat won the gold medal match by 4-0 via Victory by fall. She took two minutes and 24 seconds to win India’s second gold of the day at the CWG.
 
Phogat was extremely dominant in the first period and did not let her opponent score. The Indian grappler took a 4-0 lead in the first period by pinning and rolling her opponent out of the ring..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Jeet Rama
B)
Pawan Kumar
C)
Naveen
D)
Sushil Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naveen

Note :

India’s Naveen won the gold medal in the men’s 74kg freestyle wrestling at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on Saturday(6th Aug 2022) with an imposing victory over Pakistan's Muhammad Sharif Tahir in the final.
 
Making his CWG debut at Birmingham 2022, the 19-year-old Naveen, an under-23 world champion, won three of his bouts by technical superiority and fell just a point short of making it four in the final.
 
“I am feeling very good and happy for winning the gold medal for my country," Naveen said. “It was a very good match. My opponent is also very good. I am new in this weight category and gold has made me very happy.”..

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya
C)
Manpreet Singh
D)
Yogeshwar Dutt

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Note :

Indian grappler Ravi Kumar Dahiya won the gold medal in the Men's Freestyle 57kg category in the Commonwealth Games 2022. He defeated Ebikewenimo Welson of Nigeria at the Coventry Arena Wrestling Mat B on Saturday(6th Aug 2022).
 
"I came here with the goal of winning a gold medal for the country and achieved it. My next target is World Championship and I will try to win a gold medal for the country there also," Dahiya said.

Dahiya won the gold medal match on technical superiority with 10-0 margin. The match lasted two minutes and 16 seconds..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Bahadur Prasad
B)
Jinson Johnson
C)
Avinash Sable
D)
Muhammed Anas Yahiya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Avinash Sable

Note :

Avinash Sable won silver in the men's 3000m steeplechase at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham on Saturday(6th Aug 2022). He clocked 8:11.20 to come second - this is his personal best and also a national record. 
 
This is the ninth time Sable has re-written the national record. He is making his Commonwealth Games debut. Sable was just 0.05 seconds short of the gold medal.
 
This is the first time after six Commonwealth Games that a non-Kenyan athlete has earned a podium finish in the event..

Source : Sportstar

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Dutee Chand
B)
Caster Semenya
C)
Hima Das
D)
Priyanka Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Goswami

Note :

Priyanka Goswami wins silver at Commonwealth Games 2022 in a 10000m race walk. She becomes the first Indian woman to win a medal in the race walk, Athletics at Commonwealth Games 2022. Priyanka records 43:38:82, which is a new Indian National record in a 10000m race walk on Saturday(6th Aug 2022).The national record in India was previously held by Khushbir Kaur, with 44:35.5 in 2017.

Australia’s Jemima Montag won Gold in race walk with a record of 42:34:00 at Commonwealth Games 2022. She previously won a 20km race walk at Gold Coast in 2018.
 
Priyanka Goswami is an Indian athlete who completes in the 20km race walk category. She represented India in Tokyo Olympics and finished in 17th position. In February 2021, she won the Indian Racewalking Championship in a 20km race by making India’s new record of 1:28:45..

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Bhavina Patel
B)
Avani Lekhara
C)
Deepa Malik
D)
Dipa Karmakar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhavina Patel

Note :

Bhavina Patel on Saturday(6th Aug 2022) won the gold medal in the women's singles para table tennis at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. Bhavina defeated Nigeria's Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi 12-10 11-2 11-9. It was India's 13th gold medal in the games.
 
The 35-year-old from Gujarat had won a silver at Tokyo Paralympics. After winning the silver medal in the individual category at the 2011 PTT Thailand Open, Bhavina reached reached the world No. 2 ranking.
 
At the Asian Para Table Tennis Championships in Beijing in 2013, the star Indian para table tennis player won a silver medal in the women's singles class 4. She also clinched a bronze in the Asian Para Table Tennis Championships in Beijing in 2017..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Amit Panghal
B)
Vikas Krishan
C)
Manish Kaushik
D)
Vijender Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Panghal

Note :

Indian boxer "Amit Panghal" has won the gold medal in the 48-51kg weight category at ongoing Commonwealth Games being held in Birmingham. He defeated England's Kiaran Macdonald by 5-0 in the final match
 
Panghal bettered his silver from the last edition as he out-punched European Championship silver medallist England's Kiaran MacDonald by a 5-0 verdict in the men's flyweight.
 
Despite the height disadvantage, Asian Games gold medallist Panghal was the far better pugilist among the two.
 
But MacDonald upped the ante in the final round despite managing a nasty cut..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports