General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Pinki Jangra
B)
Nitu Ghanghas
C)
Nikhat Zareen
D)
Lovlina Borgohain

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitu Ghanghas

Note :

Nitu Ghanghas, an Indian boxer in the women's 48 kg category bagged a gold in the Commonwealth Games 2022. She punched down her opponent Demie-Jade Resztan of England by a unanimous 5-0 decision.
 
* This is the first medal for India in boxing at this edition of Commonwealth Games. 
 
* Nitu's clinched the victory against her opponent after barraging her with non-stop punches. In the semi-finals also she was ruthless over Canada's Priyanka Dhillon as she scored a RSC (Referee Stops Contest) win.
 
* She played with an open guard, inviting her opponent to strike using straight jabs and combo punches in enhanced effect. 
 
* The 21 year old from Haryana's Bhiwani district is a two-time junior world champion..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Arshad Nadeem
B)
Avinash Sable
C)
Eldhose Paul
D)
Jah-Nhai Perinchief

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Eldhose Paul

Note :

India’s Eldhose Paul scripted history by winning the first-ever gold medal in Men’s Triple Jump at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Sunday(7th Aug 2022). With the best effort of 17.03m, he left everyone in awe of his stunning jump. Paul’s statemate Abdulla Aboobacker won silver with a 17.02m jump (wind assistance +1.2) in his fifth attempt. Bermuda’s Jah-Nhai Perinchief won bronze with a jump of 16.92m.

It was even more special as India clinched a historic 1-2 in the men's triple jump final. Abdulla Aboobacker win Silver in the event as the two Indians celebrated the memorable victory by taking a lap around the Alexander Stadium with the Indian flag draped around their shoulders.

Eldhose Paul (born 7 November 1996) is an Indian athlete who competes in triple jump. In 2022, he became the first Indian to qualify for the final of the triple jump at the World Athletics Championships.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
France
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China successfully launched a pilot reusable spacecraft with its Long March-2F carrier rocket on Friday(5th Aug 2022),.
 
The unidentified spacecraft, which was launched from China's Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center, will return to a planned landing site after operating in the orbit for some time to provide technical validations for reuses.
 
China said it made a big step towards developing reusable space transportation technology as it launched a spacecraft which returned to Earth on the same day after flying to the edge of the atmosphere in July.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Space
A)
GMR Group
B)
Gammon India
C)
Reliance Infrastructure
D)
Hindustan Construction Company

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Infrastructure

Note :

The board of infrastructure company Reliance Infrastructure has authorised the issuance of up to $400 million, 5 per cent unsecured Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds (FCCBs) on a private placement basis.
 
The FCCBs shall be convertible into equity shares of ₹10 each of the company as per the FCCBs term, at ₹123 (including a premium of ₹113) per equity share.
 
The tenure of the bonds will be ten years.
 
Each FCCB of $1,000,000 is equivalent to ₹7.94 crore..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
$420-450
B)
$445-478
C)
$480-500
D)
$500-530

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $500-530

Note :

According to a report, the Indian food processing industry is on the verge of a transformation, with a strong agricultural background and several favourable trends supporting its progress. The industry could potentially grow at a CAGR of 10-11 percent to reach $500-530 billion by FY27.
 
According to the report, by addressing immediate challenges and focusing on reducing food waste, increasing food processing penetration, and increasing exports, the sector could potentially double in size to $600-650 billion in the same period.
 
According to McKinsey & Company, the report's Knowledge Partners, India has emerged as a global agricultural powerhouse, and it is now the world's second-largest agricultural producer, leading in the production of cereals, pulses, fruits and vegetables, sugar, and milk.
 
The agricultural sector not only accounts for 19% of India's GDP, but it also employs nearly half of the population. Between 2000-01 and 2020-21, the per capita agricultural GDP increased at a CAGR of 6% to $15,056 per year. Between FY 15-20, the country's food processing industry grew at an 11 percent CAGR to USD 300-320 billion. In terms of growth, it outperformed Brazil, the United States, and China in 2021, particularly in cereals..

Source : Krishi Jagran

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Rakesh Sharma
B)
Inderjit Camotra
C)
R Subramaniakumar
D)
Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Inderjit Camotra

Note :

Unity Small Finance Bank Limited (Unity Bank) on Friday(5th Aug 2022) announced the appointment of "Inderjit Camotra" as the managing director and chief executive officer. A senior banker with over 25 years of experience across India, Camotra held various leadership positons at Standard Chartered Bank, ANZ and Citibank.
 
Unity Small Finance Bank is a new age, digital first bank which was recently elevated to a ‘Scheduled Bank’ and was included in the Second Schedule of the RBI Act. The bank is promoted by Centrum Financial Services Ltd and Resilient Innovations Pvt Ltd as a joint investor. The bank commenced its operation in November 2021.
 
An IIT-Delhi graduate, Camotra pursued his MBA from Clarkson University in New York. Camotra was earlier an executive director with Centrum Financial Services Ltd, and has played a crucial role in the transitioning of the company into a bank.
 
"Starting a bank from scratch is an exciting and challenging task. I look forward to working closely with Unity’s highly experienced board, strong management team and employees to scale it to greater heights," said the MD..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
287.30
B)
349.30
C)
365.30
D)
391.30

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 349.30

Note :

The Reserve Bank had announced construction of a composite Reserve Bank of India – Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI) with March 2018 as base to capture the extent of digitisation of payments across the country. The index for March 2022 stands at 349.30 as against 304.06 for September 2021, which was announced on January 19, 2022.
 
The RBI-DPI index has demonstrated significant growth representing the rapid adoption and deepening of digital payments across the country in recent years.
 
The index series since its inception is as under :

Period RBI - DPI Index
March 2018 (Base) 100
March 2019 153.47
September 2019 173.49
March 2020 207.84
September 2020 217.74
March 2021 270.59
September 2021 304.06
March 2022 349.30

Source : RBI

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Japan
B)
Germany
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

China has initiated its largest-ever military exercises encircling "Taiwan" this morning(4th Aug 2022) after United States House Speaker Nancy Pelosi left the island yesterday(3rd Aug 2022). Her visit sparked a furious reaction from Beijing, which vowed punishment and announced military drills in the seas around Taiwan -- some of the world's busiest waterways.
 
The exercises, which began around 0400 GMT, involve live-firing, according to state media. State broadcaster CCTV reported that six major areas around the island have been selected for this actual combat exercise and during this period, relevant ships and aircraft are directed not to enter the relevant waters and airspaces..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Sushil Kumar
B)
Vijender Singh
C)
Abhinav Bindra
D)
Mohit Grewal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohit Grewal

Note : Mohit Grewal on Friday(5th Aug 2022) won a bronze medal in the men's freestyle 125 kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. In the bronze medal match, Grewal defeated Jamaica's Aaron Johnson at the Coventry Arena Wrestling Mat B. The Indian wrestler clinched the medal in only three minutes and 30 seconds..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sarita Mor
B)
Seema Bisla
C)
Sonam Malik
D)
Divya Kakran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Divya Kakran

Note :

Divya Kakran on Friday(5th Aug 2022) won a bronze medal in the women's 68kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2022. In the bronze medal match, Kakran defeated Tonga’s Tiger Lily Cocker Lemalie in 26 seconds via Victory by Fall. The Indian grappler was looking in good form . It was a one-sided match.
 
In the opening seconds of the bout, Kakran conceded two pints. However, she displayed brilliant skills and managed to lay down Lemalie’s shoulders on the mat. She had beaten Cameroon's Blandine Nyeh NGIRI in the repechage round. In the quarter-finals, she went down to Nigeria’s Blessing Oboruddu in the women’s 68 kg freestyle quarter-final.

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2022
Category : Sports