General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Radha Krishnan
B)
Shiva Kumar
C)
G A Srinivasa Murthy
D)
G. Santhosh Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G A Srinivasa Murthy

Note :

G A Srinivasa Murthy has been appointed director of Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL) of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in Hyderabad on Tuesday(01 Feb 2022).
 
According to Defence Wing, Telangana, consequent to the superannuation of Dr Dashrath Ram, Murthy, a scientist and programme director of Advanced Naval Systems Programme was appointed as director of DRDL, a premier laboratory of Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex.
 
G A Srinivasa Murthy completed his BE in Electronics and Communication Engineering from Andhra University in 1986 and pursued his ME in Digital Systems from Osmania University in Hyderabad.
 
He joined DRDL in the year 1987 and made significant contributions in the area of structural dynamics, ground resonance testing, electrical integration and checkout for various projects of the missile complex.
 
His technology leadership provided the necessary thrust to the design, development and production of advanced missile systems and technologies.
 
He is renowned for his contributions towards Advanced Naval Systems Programme (ANSP).

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Aravind Adiga
B)
Akash Kansal
C)
Chetan Bhagat
D)
Arundhati Roy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akash Kansal

Note : India’s first-ever season style book titled ‘The Class of 2006: Sneak Peek into the Misadventures of the Great Indian Engineering Life’, written by Akash Kansal a management professional. The book was virtually launched at one of the biggest book launch ceremonies at IIT Kanpur, & Delhi Technological University. “The Class of 2006” consists of 18 different episodes that recall the times spent in College. The book was released on Amazon Kindle by R. Madhavan, an Indian film actor, writer, director, and producer.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
ITC Limited
B)
Vedanta Ltd
C)
Hindustan Zinc
D)
Jindal Steel and Power

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vedanta Ltd

Note :

Vedanta Ltd has tied up a facility of Rs 8,000 crores (replacement facility) with Union Bank of India at 7.75% to take over the majority of the syndicated facility after discussions with lenders. During 2020, amid the COVID-19 pandemic, Vedanta Ltd had tied up a syndicated facility of ₹10K crores with the State Bank of India as the lead bank at a running cost of 10.5 per cent.
 
This replacement facility was availed on December 28, 2021, to take over the existing Syndicated facility to reduce the overall interest cost of the company and to prepay high-cost debt raised at over 10% two years ago.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
9.9 percent
B)
9.6 percent
C)
8.4 percent
D)
7.8 percent

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 7.8 percent

Note :

Domestic rating agency CRISIL on Wednesday(2nd Jan 2022) estimated FY23 real GDP growth at 7.8 percent as compared with the 8.5 percent projected in the Economic Survey.
 
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman's Budget proposals focused on loosening the purse strings by boosting capital expenditure and going slow on fiscal consolidation are aimed in the right direction, the rating agency said.
 
"All said, risks to India's economic outlook are still skewed towards the downside," it said, estimating the growth to slow to 7.8 percent in FY23 from the 9.2 percent in FY22.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
11
B)
6
C)
3
D)
1

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1

Note : Only one Indian athlete will be participating in the Winter Olympics 2022 in Beijing. Indian diplomat in Beijing has decided to boycott Beijing Winter Olympics 2022 opening and closing ceremony after China chose a soldier, who fought in the Galwan Valley clash against Indian troops in 2020, as a torchbearer.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
England
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

The India U-19 cricket team earned a massive victory by 96 runs against Australia U-19 in the semi-final of the ongoing ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup and achieved a huge record in U-19 cricket by fixing their place in the finale against England U-19.
 
Having reached the World Cup final, scheduled to be played on February 5, 2022, India scripted history by becoming the first-ever team to qualify for four consecutive finals of the coveted tournament. Skipper Yash Dhull’s side is the fourth team, following Priyam Garg’s side in 2020, Prithvi Shaw’s team in 2018, and Ishan Kishan’s team in 2016 to play in the U-19 CWC final.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Daryl Mitchell
B)
Kane Williamson
C)
Joe Root
D)
Quinton de Kock

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Daryl Mitchell

Note : New Zealand's Daryl Mitchell has been named the winner of the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award 2021 for his gesture during the New Zealand vs England semifinal in the 2021 ICC Men's T20 World Cup in Abu Dhabi.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Raj Bawa
B)
Yash Dhull
C)
Shaik Rasheed
D)
Siddarth Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yash Dhull

Note :

India skipper Yash Dhull said on Wednesday(2nd Feb 2022) that it is a proud moment for him to be just the third Indian captain to score a hundred in the U19 World Cup. Dhul (110 off 110 balls) became the third Indian captain to hit a hundred in tournament history after the illustrious Virat Kohli and the prodigious Unmukt Chand, also hailing from Delhi.
 
The talented youngster said that the plan was to bat steadily till the end to post a formidable total in front of Australia.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Telangala
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : BCCI president Sourav Ganguly confirmed recently that IPL 2022 will be held in Mumbai and Pune in Maharashtra. The playoffs are likely to be held in Ahmedabad but a formal decision is likely to be taken at a later stage. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
December 2025
B)
March 2028
C)
January 2031
D)
November 2034

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 2031

Note : NASA is planning to retire the International Space Station (ISS) in January 2031 and has laid out a detailed transition plan. The space agency is planning to open the ISS for commercial activities in its final decade of operational life. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
Category : Space