General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Gautam Adani
C)
Anand Mahindra
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ratan Tata

Note : Industrialist-philanthropist Ratan Tata will be conferred the Assam Baibhav, the state's highest civilian award, on Monday(24th Jan 2022) for his contribution towards furthering cancer care in the state. Tata, however, will not be able to attend the ceremony in Guwahati and will receive the award on a later date in Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
YES Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
PMC Bank
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PMC Bank

Note :

The Central government on Tuesday(January 25, 2022) sanctioned and notified the scheme for the amalgamation of Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd (PMC Bank) with Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd. (USFBL).
 
The amalgamation will come into force with effect from the date of the notification of the scheme — January 25, 2022. All the branches of the PMC Bank will function as branches of Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd with effect from this date, the RBI said.
 
“USFBL is making necessary arrangements to implement the provisions of the scheme,” it said. Unity SFB is a joint venture between Centrum Group and BharatPe. It commenced operations as a small finance bank (SFB) with effect from November 1.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
9%
B)
8%
C)
7%
D)
6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9%

Note :

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has cut India's economic growth forecast to 9% for the current fiscal year ending March 31, joining a host of agencies which have downgraded their projections on concerns over the impact of a spread of new variant of coronavirus on business activity and mobility.
 
In its latest update of World Economic Outlook on Tuesday, the Washington-based international financial institution, which had in October last year projected a 9.5% GDP growth for India, put the forecast for the next fiscal FY23 (April 2022 to March 2023) at 7.1%.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
6.7%
B)
5.8%
C)
4.4%
D)
4.1%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4.4%

Note :

* The International Monetary Fund has downgraded its 2022 global growth forecast to 4.4%.
 
* In its World Economic Outlook report, published Tuesday, the IMF said it expects global gross domestic product to grow 0.5 percentage points less than previously estimated.
 
* The revised outlook is largely due to growth markdowns in the world’s two largest economies; the U.S. and China.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
120
B)
128
C)
135
D)
149

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 128

Note :

The Padma Awards(2022) are one of the highest civilian awards of India which are given in various disciplines -- literature and education, arts, science and engineering, trade and industry, civil services, public affairs, sports, and medicine.
 
The awards are announced on Republic Day every year and are conferred by the President at a ceremonial function around March or April. This year, the President has approved conferment of 128 Padma Awards -- 4 Padma Vibhushan,17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards.
 
Of them, 34 are women, 13 awards are posthumous, and 10 awards are for persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
342
B)
358
C)
371
D)
384

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 384

Note :

On the eve of 73rd Republic Day celebrations, President of India Ram Nath Kovind has approved awards of 384 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others. 
 
These awards include 12 Shaurya Chakras, 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 04 Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 13 Yudh Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medals, 122 Vishisht Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 02 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 40 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), the Central government informed in an official press release. 
 
Earlier in the day, the Centre had announced a total of 939 service medals, including 189 for gallantry for personnel of various central and state police forces. The list was published by the Union Home Ministry and it includes names of personnel who have been decorated with the police medal for gallantry, President's police medal for distinguished service as well as police medal for meritorious service.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Israel
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note :

Russia has delivered to India all the contracted 70,000 AK-203 "Kalashnikov assault rifles" as envisaged under a contract signed late last summer between India and Kalashnikov.
 
The entire delivery was made earlier this week. A source explained, "delivery was fast tracked," pointing to the short time gap between the signing of the contract and its fructification.
 
The Indian Ministry of Defence intends to procure 670,000 AK-203 assault rifles, and the 70,000 delivered are part of that total.
 
The rest of the 600,000 will be manufactured in India's Amethi under a joint venture, the contract for which was signed on December 6, 2021.
 
The day saw the first India-Russia 2+2 meeting at the level of foreign and defence ministers, as well as Russian President Putin's visit to the annual summit in Delhi.
 
The total cost of the contract is around Rs 50 billion.

Source : WION

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Russian, Chinese and Iranian navies
B)
Russian, Indian and Iranian navies
C)
Israel, Netherlands and Brazilian navies
D)
United States, Germany and Russian navies

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russian, Chinese and Iranian navies

Note :

 The Chinese Navy has sent the destroyer Urumqi to the Gulf of Oman for the CHIRU-2Q22 joint drills with the Russian and Iranian navies, China’s Defense Ministry reported on Thursday(20th Jan 2022).
 
"China has sent the missile destroyer Urumqi, the comprehensive supply ship Taihu, shipborne helicopters, and 40 marines to participate in the drills," the ministry said in a statement posted on the WeChat social media.
 
The drills are aimed at deepening practical cooperation among the navies of the three countries, China’s Defense Ministry specified.
 
Russia’s Defense Ministry reported earlier on Thursday that the Russian-Chinese-Iranian naval exercises CHIRU-2Q22 were being held in the Gulf of Oman and the airspace above it on January 18-22. Russia is represented in the drills by the Pacific Fleet’s task force made up of the Guards Order of Nakhimov missile cruiser Varyag, the large anti-submarine warfare ship Admiral Tributs and the large sea tanker Boris Butoma, it specified.
 
The naval sailors from the three countries will practice artillery fire against sea targets, joint tactical maneuvering, the search for and rescue at sea. The warships will also practice inspecting and releasing a vessel captured by pirates, the ministry said.

Source : TASS

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
XPL-2022
B)
XWL-2022
C)
WNC-2022
D)
WINC-2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - XPL-2022

Note :

A joint maritime Exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) conducted by the Indian Navy off the West Coast was concluded on 25 January 2022
 
The exercise was conducted over a duration of 20 days with an objective to validate operational plans of the Western Naval Command and enhance Inter-Service synergy among the Indian Navy, IAF, Indian Army and Coast Guard. 
 
The exercise was conducted under the aegis of FOC-in-C, Western Naval Command. 
 
The intra-theatre exercise included mobilisation and participation of over 40 ships and submarines of the Indian Navy. 
 
In addition, the IAF deployed SU 30 MKI & Jaguar maritime strike aircraft, Flight Refuelling Aircraft and AWACs, alongside the Indian Navy’s maritime reconnaissance aircraft P8i, Dorniers, IL 38 SD, unmanned aerial systems and MiG 29K strike aircraft. Various elements of the Indian Army including Air Defence batteries were also mobilised for the exercise. After a long gap, many OPVs, FPVs and Air Cushion Vessels of the Coast Guard also participated in exercise Paschim Lehar. 
 
A variety of weapon firings in a realistic tactical scenario, besides validation of operational missions and tasks under varying settings, were undertaken during the exercise. 
 
The exercise provided all participating forces an opportunity to operate together under realistic conditions, in responding to contemporary maritime challenges, across the areas of the Command’s responsibility.

Source : pib.gov.in

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited
B)
North East Small Finance Bank Limited
C)
Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank
D)
Andhra Pradesh Mahesh Co-Operative Urban Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh Mahesh Co-Operative Urban Bank

Note :

Cyber criminals allegedly hacked the servers of the "Andhra Pradesh Mahesh Cooperative Urban Bank" and allegedly transferred over Rs 12 crore to different accounts.
 
The police said that some people hacked into the bank servers and later logged into main accounts and transferred the amount to more than 100 bank accounts. The fraud came into force when the bank officials held an internal verification and lodged a complaint with Cyber Crime police in Hyderabad.
 
The bank officials lodged a complaint with the police after the fraud came to light during internal verification. A police team visited the main branch of the bank to launch the probe.
 
"The destination banks were informed and necessary steps were immediately initiated to secure our funds. The bank's funds are insured against cyber-attack," the bank official .
 
AP Mahesh Cooperative Bank has a total of 45 branches covering four states having its head office in Hyderabad.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2022
Category : Banking