General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
RBL Bank
C)
Federal Bank
D)
IDFC FIRST Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndusInd Bank

Note :

IndusInd Bank on Monday(1st August 2022) announced a strategic partnership with Rupyy – a new age digital lending platform offering 100% paperless loan processing. Rupyy is the fintech arm of the Jaipur-based Girnarsoft Pvt. Ltd. which houses brands like CarDekho, BikeDekho, Zigwheels, Powerdrift, among others.
 
This partnership will enable users of ‘Rupyy’ to avail simplified documentation and instant processing of vehicle loans from IndusInd Bank. Customers of the bank can now opt for flexible repayment options while transacting on ‘Rupyy’.
 
“We are delighted to partner with Rupyy to provide the whole gamut of used-car loan offers…We believe this partnership will add an extra layer of convenience for customers in order to on-board a seamless auto loan journey," said A.G. Sriram, Head – Consumer Finance Division, IndusInd Bank..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
9 Countries
B)
13 Countries
C)
17 Countries
D)
20 Countries

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17 Countries

Note :

Australia on Monday(1st August 2022) announced the participation of 17 nations in Exercise Pitch Black 2022 (PBK22), after a hiatus of four-year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
About 100 aircraft and 2500 military personnel from 17 nations will arrive in the Northern Territory in two weeks to commence Exercise Pitch Black 2022 (PBK22), said the Australian Government.
 
This mega air Exercise Pitch Black will run from August 19 – September 6, 2022.
 
This year(2022) participants include Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia, India, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, the Philippines, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Thailand, UAE, the UK and the US..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Harjinder Kaur
B)
Alexis Ashworth
C)
Sarah Davies
D)
Lisa Marie Schweizer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harjinder Kaur

Note :

India's Harjinder Kaur claimed the bronze medal in the women's 71kg weightlifting competition after a dramatic climax at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Monday(1st August 2022).
 
Luck was on Harjinder's side as she was assured of a podium finish after Nigeria's gold medal favourite Joy Eze was knocked out following three failed attempts in the clean and jerk category.
 
* England's Sarah Davies won the gold medal with a total of 229 kgs
 
* Canada's Alexis Ashworth bagged the silver with 214 kgs.
 
* India's Harjinder Kaur totalled 212 kgs (93 in snatch and 119 in clean and jerk).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Narendra Singh
B)
Avtar Singh
C)
Navjot Chana
D)
Vijay Kumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay Kumar Yadav

Note :

Vijay Kumar Yadav won a bronze medal in the judo men’s- 60kg final at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Monday(1st August 2022). With this win, Yadav gave India its eighth medal in the Birmingham 2022.
 
Vijay Kumar bagged a waza-ari after just 5 seconds of the bell and held on to clinch the ippon to take home the bronze medal in the men’s 60 Kg Judo event. The match lasted all but 58 seconds.
 
Vijay Kumar made quick work of Petros Christodoulides in the opening minute of the bronze medal match to claim a medal for India.
 
Earlier, India’s Vijay Kumar Yadav defeated Dylon Munro of Scotland to enter the bronze medal match. Yadav will take on Petros Christodoulides of Cyprus in the bronze medal match..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Garima Chaudhary
B)
Rajwinder Kaur
C)
Shushila Devi Likmabam
D)
Kalpana Devi Thoudam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shushila Devi Likmabam

Note :

Shushila Devi Likmabam clinched a silver medal in the women's judo 48kg final, giving India its seventh medal in the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Monday(1st August 2022). 
 
India's Shushila Devi Likmabam suffered a defeat against South Africa's Michaela Whitebooi by a Waza-Ari at the Coventry Arena Judo Mat 2. The match between the two Judokas was hard fought. In the match, both players received a second Shido apiece. Both judokas were on two penalties each. Michaela Whitebooi won the gold with a leg sweep.
 
 
Who is Likmabam Sushila Devi? 
 
Judoka "Likmabam Sushila Devi" belongs to Heingang Mayai Leikai located in Imphal East district. Born in 1995, she is the second oldest among four children. Right from the very beginning, Sushila showed signs of a champion excelling in events ranging from local to the prestigious Commonwealth Games.Her uncle, Likmabam Dinit who has been an international Judo player, took Sushila to the Khuman Lampak in December 2002. 
 
In Khuman, she started receiving training at a very young age. She also trained under Sabitri Chanu of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and Special Area Games (SAG) Khuman Lampak.Sushila became a known name after she won a silver medal at 2014 Commonwealth Games held in Glasgow, Scotland. On July 05, she became the first Indian judoka to book a berth at the Tokyo Olympics..

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Anti China
B)
Atlantic Dragon
C)
Arctic Missile
D)
Pacific Dragon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pacific Dragon

Note :

South Korea, the US and Japan will kick off a combined ballistic missile defence exercise in waters off Hawaii this week, amid their stepped-up security coordination against North Korea's "evolving military threats".
 
The biennial Pacific Dragon exercise is scheduled to take place from 1st August through 14th August 2022, according to the sources. In addition to the three countries, Australia and Canada will join the exercise in 2022's edition.
 
Featuring the mobilisation of eight warships and two aircraft, the exercise is aimed at enhancing cooperation among the participating countries in detecting, tracking and reporting ballistic missile targets.
 
The exercise has been arranged as the defence chiefs of South Korea, the US and Japan agreed to reinforce their security coordination during their trilateral gathering on the margins of the annual Shangri-La Dialogue in Singapore on June 11..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Naveen Patnaik
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" released a book titled 'Lockdown Lyrics', a collection of poems written on experiences and exasperations during the pandemic.
 
* The book poet Sanjukta Dash has reflected on the traumas and tribulations, and hopes and aspirations of humanity during this most critical journey of society in a long time.
 
* The chief minister appreciated the creative genius of Dash who has "mirrored emotions of all of us during this difficult times of the pandemic".
 
* Dash is a well-known name in Odia's literary world. She has three anthology of poetries in Odia -- Antaswar, Amrut Anwesha and Apekshare Ebe Bi.
 
* Lockdown Lyrics' is her debut endeavor in English, published by Authors Press New Delhi..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
England
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - England

Note :

England won its first ever major women's championship in dramatic fashion, beating Germany 2-1 after extra-time in the Euro 2022 Final at Wembley Stadium.
 
Chloe Kelly (England) gave 2-1 win over Germany in the Women’s European Championship final to claim their first-ever major title in front of a record crowd on home soil.
 
England coach, Sarina Wiegman made history by becoming the first manager to win the Euros with two separate teams (England and Netherlands).
 
A record crowd of 87,192 for a European Championship final -- men's or women's -- watched as Chloe Kelly's first international goal fired the Lionesses to victory over the eight-time winner..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

The 3rd Edition of Vietnam-India Bilateral Army ExerciseEx VINBAX 2022” will begin 1st Aug 2022 at Chandimandir in Haryana. It will continue till 20th August 2022.

The exercise is a sequel to previously conducted bilateral exercise in Vietnam in 2019 and a major milestone in strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Vietnam. 
 
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and defence cooperation is a key pillar of this partnership. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East policy and the Indo-Pacific vision.
 
The Theme of Ex VINBAX - 2022 : Employment and deployment of an Engineer Company and a Medical Team as part of United Nations Contingent for Peace Keeping Operations.

India has a rich legacy of deployment of troops in United Nations missions and has some of the best capacities to impart United Nations peace operations training incorporating best practices and hands on training to prospective United Nations peacekeepers at tactical, operational and strategic levels..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Kerala
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

India and Oman will carry out a nearly two-week military exercise beginning Monday(1st Aug 2022), with a focus on counter-terror cooperation. The exercise, 'AL NAJAH-IV', will take place in the Mahajan field firing ranges in Rajasthan from 1st August  to 13th August  2022.
 
A 60-member team from the Royal Army of Oman has arrived at the site of the exercise.
 
The defence ministry said the joint military exercise aims to enhance the level of bilateral defence cooperation.
 
The Indian Army will be represented at the exercise by troops from the 18 Mechanised Infantry Battalion. The previous edition of the exercise was organised in Muscat in March 2019..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
Category : Defence