General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Point 5140
B)
Point 5190
C)
Point 4700
D)
Point 4875

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Point 5140

Note :

To commemorate the victory of Indian armed forces and pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice of the gunners in 'Operation Vijay', Point 5140 at Drass in Kargil has been christened as 'Gun Hill', a defence spokesman said on Saturday(30 July 2022). The Regiment of Artillery, with lethal and accurate firepower, was able to have a telling effect on the enemy troops and their defences, including Point 5140, which was the key factor in the early completion of operations in the 1999 Kargil war, he said.
 
On July 26, 1999, the Indian Army announced the successful culmination of 'Operation Vijay', declaring victory after a nearly three-month-long battle with Pakistani troops on the icy heights of Kargil in Ladakh.
 
On behalf of the Regiment of Artillery, a wreath was laid by Lieutenant General T K Chawla, Director General of Artillery, at Kargil War Memorial, Drass, the spokesman said, adding veteran gunners who had participated in the operation were present on the occasion.
 
Lieutenant General Anindya Sengupta, General Officer Commanding of Fire and Fury Corps, also laid a wreath on the solemn occasion, he said..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Won Jeong-Sik
B)
Achinta Sheuli
C)
Shad Darsigny
D)
Ragala Venkat Rahul

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Achinta Sheuli

Note :

Achinta Sheuli won the gold in the Men’s 73kg weightlifting event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games on Sunday(31st July 2022).
 
He lifted a combined 313kg (143kg in the Snatch and 170kg in the Clean and Jerk) to clinch the top spot and set a Games Record.
 
Hidayat Muhammad of Malaysia finished second with 303kg while Shad Darsigny of Canada took the bronze with 298kg.

Source : Sportstar

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
2023
B)
2024
C)
2025
D)
2026

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2025

Note :

The Indian Air Force will retire one of its four remaining squadrons, MiG-21 (Russian combat aircraft) fighter jets by 2022 September and other three scheduled to be phased out by 2025.

The old MiG-21s will be replaced with newer fighter jets.

The air force received its first single-engine MiG-21 in 1963.

The fighter jet has been participated in many operations like Safed Sagar (Kargil, 1999), operation of India in Pakistan in February 2019,.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Lewis Hamilton
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Sergio Pérez
D)
Charles Leclerc

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Max Verstappen

Note :

Max Verstappen (Red Bull) won the 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix, followed by Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) and George Russell  (Mercedes).

With this title, he sealed his eighth victory of the 2022 Formula One season and the 28th of his career.

Previous 2022 GP :
* French Grand Prix : Max Verstappen (Red Bull)
* Austrian Grand Prix : Charles Leclerc (Ferrari)
* British Grand Prix : Carlos Sainz Jr.(Ferrari)
* Canadian Grand Prix : Max Verstappen (Red Bull)

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Fraer Morrow
B)
Rosane Santos
C)
Chika Amalaha
D)
Bindyarani Devi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bindyarani Devi

Note :

Indian athletes clinched podium finishes in all four weightlifting categories competed at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Saturday(30th July 2022) with Bindyarani Devi capping off the successful night with a silver medal in the women’s 55kg category.
 
The 23-year-old Bindyarani Devi, the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships gold medallist from 2019, lifted a total of 202kg (snatch – 86kg; clean and jerk – 116 kg) to earn her podium finish at the National Exhibition Centre (NEC) in Solihull.
 
Adijat Olarinoye, the 2021 world championships silver medallist from Nigeria, expectedly won the gold medal with a total lift of 203kg (92kg+111kg), a new Commonwealth Games record. English national champion Fraer Morrow, meanwhile, delighted the home crowd by logging 198kg (89kg+109kg) to claim the bronze.

Source : Olympics

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Lovlina Borgohain
B)
Hannah Kaminski
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Roilya Ranaivosoa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mirabai Chanu

Note :

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu on Saturday(30th July 2022) won India's first gold medal at Commonwealth Games 2022. The 27-year-old lifted a combined weight of 201kg (88kg in snatch and 113kg in clean & jerk) to set new Games records in all three categories. The Tokyo Olympic silver medallist thus defended her title, albeit in a different weight (49 kg). 
 
* Silver went to Mauritius' Marie Hanitra Roilya Ranaivosoa (172kg).

* bronze to Canada's Hannah Kaminski (171 kg).
 
* Gold medallist Mirabai Chanu with podium finishers after winning women's 49kg weightlifting category match of the Commonwealth Games 2022 (CWG), in Birmingham, UK..

Source : Outlook india

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Gururaja Poojary
B)
Deepak Lather
C)
Rahul Aware
D)
Ragala Venkat Rahul

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gururaja Poojary

Note :

Indian weightlifter, Gururaja Poojary has won a bronze medal in the men’s 61kg final at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022 on Saturday(30th July 2022). Poojary successfully pulled off a combined lift of 269kg, (118kg in snatch and 151kg in clean and jerk) to ensure India’s second medal of the Games.

The Indian lifter registered a score of 118 (kg) in Snatch and 151 (kg) in Clean & Jerk to put forward a total of 269 (kg) at the event and claim the third podium place. He was involved in a close battle with Canada’s Youri Simard but managed to beat him in the end for the medal.
 
Malaysian, Aznil Bin Bidin Muhammed wins gold with a commonwealth games record of 285 Kgs. 127 Kg in snatch and 158 Kg in clean and jerk.

Papua New Guine, Morea Baru bagged the silver medal with a total effort of 273 kg.
 
About Gururaja Poojary : Karnataka’s, Gururaja Poojary (born 15 August 1992), also known as P. Gururaja, is an Indian weightlifter who won the silver medal in the men’s 56 kg weight class at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Achinta Sheuli
B)
Deepak Lather
C)
Sanket Mahadev Sargar
D)
Vikas Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanket Mahadev Sargar

Note :

* Sanket Mahadev Sargar (from Sangli in Maharashtra) has bagged silver in men's 55kg weightlifting, the India's first medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.
 
* He has lifted a total weight of 248kg (113+135).
 
* Bin Kasdan Mohamad Aniq from Malaysia has claimed gold medal with a total lift of 249kg (107+142).
 
* Dilanka Isuru Kumara Yodage of Sri Lanka has bagged bronze with a total lift of 225kg (105+120)..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Michel Henry
B)
Jeffrey Armstrong
C)
Ghislain Deslandes
D)
Jonardon Ganeri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jeffrey Armstrong

Note :

A Canadian scholar, "Jeffrey Armstrong" has been awarded with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) 2021 Distinguished Indologist for his outstanding contribution in study, teaching and research in any of the fields of Indian Studies.

He is the founder of the Vedic Academy of Science & Arts and author of The Bhagavad Gita comes Alive.

The ICCR Distinguished Indologist award was instituted in 2015 during the First World Indology Conference.

“A jury for the Distinguished Indologist Award -2021 met in February 2022 and after careful considerations decided to select Mr Jeffrey Armstrong for the award.

Mr Armstrong becomes the seventh recipient of this award, and joins the earlier recipients from Germany, China, Japan, UK, South Korea and USA,” a release from the consulate said..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Tata Group
B)
Reliance Industries Limited(RIL)
C)
Adani Group
D)
Mahindra and Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reliance Industries Limited(RIL)

Note :

Reliance Industries (RIL) and Indian Olympic Association (IOA) will together establish the first-ever India House at Paris Olympics 2024. On Wednesday(27th July 2022), RIL announced a long-term partnership with IOA to elevate the performances of Indian athletes, support the national sports federations and build the credentials of India as a global sporting nation, with an aspiration to host the Olympic Games in the future.
 
In partnership with IOA, RIL will support Indian athletes in major multi-sport events including the Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, and the Olympics Games. Additionally, the Olympic hospitality houses are a games tradition, and India’s first Olympic House at Paris 2024 Olympics will be a historic milestone.
 
Nita M. Ambani, IOC Member, and Director, Reliance Industries Limited, said, “It is our dream to see India take centre stage in the global sporting arena. Our partnership with the IOA reinforces Reliance Foundation’s deep commitment to supporting and empowering young athletes across the country with world-class infrastructure and opportunities."..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
Category : Sports