General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Jet Trains
B)
Maglev Trains
C)
Bullet Trains
D)
Tilting Trains

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tilting Trains

Note :

The Indian Railways plans to introduce ‘tilting trains’ by 2026 with an aim to maintain higher speed on curvy stretches, railways officials said on Friday(25th Nov 2022). 
 
* According to the officials, 100 new units of the semi-high speed Vande Bharat trains are being manufactured using this technology.
 
* Tilting trains, the officer explained, have a mechanism that enables higher speed on regular broad-gauge tracks, which tilt while undergoing a curve on the track.
 
* A broad-gauge (distance between the rails) railway track is broader than the standard 1,435-mm used by the railways.
 
* Such locomotives operate in the United Kingdom, Italy, Portugal, Slovenia, Finland, Russia, the Czech Republic, Switzerland, China, Germany and Romania.
 
* The railways is also preparing to become a major exporter of the Vande Bharat trains by 2026, primarily to markets in countries in Europe, South America and East Asia..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
2029-2010
B)
2027-2028
C)
2026-2027
D)
2025-2026

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2025-2026

Note :

The railways is looking at becoming a major exporter of Vande Bharat trains by 2025-26 to markets in Europe, South America and East Asia, a senior official said on Friday(25th Nov 2022), adding that the latest version of the indigenous trains with sleeper coaches will be operational by the first quarter of 2024.
 
* He also said the railways is planning to clock 10-12 lakh kilometers on 75 Vande Bharat trains over the next few years, for these to be export ready.

* “The ecosystem to export trains has to be created over the next two to three years. We are on track to manufacture 475 Vande Bharat trains in the next three years and once they run successfully… there will be confidence in global markets about our product.

* The Vande Bharat trains meet all international standards,” he said. Talking about these trains, the official said these have a rider index of three, which means no or minimal jolts for passengers; and noise level of 65 decibel which is 100 times less than the sound produced in aircraft.
 
* He also said that while the present Vande Bharat trains are fit for broad gauge, the railways’ manufacturing units will customise the trains to run on standard gauges used by countries across the world.
 
* In fact, the national transporter is constructing a 59 km testing track between Gudha-Thathana Mithri in Jodhpur Division (about 70 Km from Jaipur) for carrying out tests/trials of various rolling stocks.

* This track can test trains running at a maximum speed of 220 kmph, maneuvering a variety of curves. The track will be ready by January 2024 and trains which will be exported will be tested here for prospective clients, officials said.
 
* They also said that sleeper Vande Bharat trains will be ready by the first quarter of 2024 and will be manufactured by the Integral Coach Factory, Chennai.
 
* A decision is yet to be taken on whether these trains will replace the existing Rajdhani and Duronto trains on routes like Delhi-Mumbai, Delhi-Howrah and other major routes or run parallel.
 
* In another development, the officials said India will get its first tilting trains by 2025-26, with 100 Vande Bharat trains being manufactured using this technology which enables trains to maneuver curves at higher speeds, just as a motorbike on a winding road.
 
* They said 100 of the 400 Vande Bharat trains to be manufactured by 2025 will have this technology..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
TATA
B)
Reliance
C)
Adani Group
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TATA

Note :

Tata Consumer Products Ltd will buy Bisleri International for up to ₹7000 crore on Thursday(24th Nov 2022), citing the packaged water maker's chairman Ramesh Chauhan.

Tata Consumer Products and Bisleri did not respond to Reuters requests for comment. Tata Consumer was the top gainer among Nifty50 stocks today, rising over 2.5% in early trade. 
 
The Tata Group houses its consumer business under Tata Consumer Products Ltd (TCPL) which also sells packaged mineral water under the brand Himalayan and with brands as Tata Copper Plus Water and Tata Gluco in the hydration segment.
 
According to industry observers, if the deal is finalised, it would provide the Tata group FMCG arm a larger play into the fast-growing bottled water segment.
 
The Indian bottled water market was valued at over USD 2.43 billion (around ₹19,315 crore) in FY2021, said a report from market research and advisory TechSci Research.
 
It is expected to grow at a CAGR of 13.25 per cent on account of increasing disposable income, rising health and hygiene awareness, and increasing product innovation..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
INS Kolkata
B)
INS Mormugao
C)
INS Rajput
D)
INS Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Mormugao

Note :

Y 12705 (Mormugao), the second ship of Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 24 November 2022.

The contract for four ships of Project 15B was signed on 28 January 2011. This Project is a follow-on of the Kolkata class (Project 15A) destroyers commissioned in the last decade and the lead ship of the Project - INS Visakhapatnam has already been commissioned into the Indian Navy on 21 November 2021.
 
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau, Indian Navy’s in-house organisation; and built by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai; the four ships of the Project are christened after major cities from all four corners of the country, viz. Visakhapatnam, Mormugao, Imphal and Surat.
 
The keel of Mormugao was laid in June 2015 and the ship was launched on 17 September 2016. The design has largely maintained the hull form, propulsion machinery, many platform equipment and major weapons and sensors as the Kolkata class to benefit from series production.
 
About Mormugao : The Mormugao ship is 163 metres long and 17 metres wide, displaces 7400 tonnes when fully loaded and has a maximum speed of 30 knots. Apart from myriad indigenous equipment in the ‘Float’ and ‘Move’ categories, the destroyer is also installed with under-mentioned major indigenous weapons..

Source : Indian Navy

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canara Bank

Note :

On its 117th Founder’s day, Canara Bank launched an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).
 
With this Canara Bank now offers an API based digital workflow of Bank guarantees which will eliminate physical issuance, stamping, verification and paper-based record maintenance of Bank Guarantees paving the way to augment integration of Environmental and Social Governance (ESG) framework into Business.

This platform offers several advantages such as greater transparency, better monitoring triggers, secured transmission of Bank Guarantee to beneficiary which shall lead to a higher degree of compliance.
 
"To achieve the milestone of being the first public sector bank to roll out electronic bank guarantee on our 117th founder’s day is a proud moment for the entire Canara Bank family.

The issuance of e-BG shall reduce turnaround time for our customers and contribute towards the ease of doing business for business houses associated with us," said Mahesh M Pai, Canara Bank's General Manager..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education & Skill Development Minister "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan" released the book ‘India: The Mother of Democracy’ prepared and published by Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) in New Delhi 24th Nov 2022.

* Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar, Chairperson, ICHR, and Prof. Umesh Ashok Kadam, Member Secretary, ICHR were also present on the occasion. The book is an attempt to showcase the democratic ethos ingrained in India since the dawn of civilisation.
 
* Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that the roots of democracy can be traced in India from as early as the 4th century.

* The stone inscriptions of Thanjavur are a living testimonial of the same. Evidences of societal systems that were at place during the Kalinga and Lichchhavi period also speak volumes about the democratic DNA of India.

* He highlighted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address at the 76th United Nations General Assembly, said that India is not just the oldest democracy but also the mother of democracy..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
IDFC First Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IDFC First Bank

Note :

IDFC First Bank has issued FIRSTAP, a sticker-based debit card 24th nov 2022. The launch is in collaboration with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to facilitate transactions by simply tapping the sticker on a point-of-sale terminal that supports Near Field Communication (NFC).
 
* Sumit Madan, head, retail liabilities and branch banking, IDFC First Bank, on the occasion of the launch said, The launch of sticker-based debit card is in line with the bank’s customer-centric philosophy. 
 
* The number of transactions being carried out via contactless cards are growing fast. As a customer-first bank, we are committed to using contactless technology for frictionless digital transactions.

* With sticker as the form factor in the wearable category, the debit card is convenient to carry around and enables fast check-out.
 
* According to the business, the sticker-based debit card is one-third the size of a traditional debit card, making it usable to a wide range of devices and objects and considerably improving client convenience. Madan went on to say that this form factor has a wide range of applications..

Source : BFSI

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Samuel Eto'o
B)
Lionel Messi
C)
Cristiano Ronaldo
D)
Abedi Pele

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cristiano Ronaldo

Note :

Portugal captain, Cristiano Ronaldo has now become the first player to score in five different editions of the world cup

* Following his goal against Ghana on Thursday(24th Nov 2022), Ronaldo has surpassed Lionel Messi to become the highest goal-scorer in the history of the FIFA World Cups.
 
* Ronaldo reached the milestone when he scored in the 65th minute of the match leading Portugal's by a 3-2 margin. Ronaldo is now the second oldest player to score at the World Cup (37 years, 292 days). Roger Milla remains the oldest man in 1994 for Cameroon (42 years, 39 days).
 
* Ronaldo's penalty was what helped Portugal move ahead for the first time in the match. He was pushed by Mohammed Salisu and the decision went in Portugal's favour.
 
* With the goal, Ronaldo has extended his own world record tally of 118 international goals.
 
* It was first in 2006, when Ronaldo, then 21, scored during his world cup debut. Ronaldo scored his first FIFA World Cup goal in the second game (Portugal vs Iran) of the tournament.
 
* The Portuguese player then scored at FIFA World Cups, in 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. Cristiano Ronaldo also became the oldest player to ever score a hat-trick at a FIFA World Cup in FIFA 2018 by defeating Spain..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Navy
D)
Both (A) and (C)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Air Force

Note :

Indian Air Force is conducting the Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise 'Samanvay 2022' from 28 November 2022 to 30 November 2022 at Air Force Station Agra
 
* With an aim to assess the efficacy of institutional Disaster Management structures and contingency measures, the exercise will comprise a seminar on Disaster Management, a 'Multi Agency Exercise' involving static and flying displays of various HADR assets and a 'Table Top Exercise'.  
 
* Along with involvement of various stakeholders from the country, the exercise will see participation by representatives from the ASEAN countries as well. Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh will be Chief Guest for the Capability Demonstration events planned during the exercise on 29 November 2022.  
 
* Samanvay 2022 will promote a synergistic approach towards HADR by various national and regional stakeholders involved in Disaster Management including the Civil Administration, the Armed Forces, NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, DRDO, BRO, IMD, NRS and INCOIS
 
* This multi agency engagement is expected to contribute in the evolution of institutional frameworks for effective communication, interoperability, cooperation and their application for successful conduct of HADR.

* The exercise also aims to provide a unique platform for exchange of domain knowledge, experience and best practices with the participating ASEAN member countries..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
European Space Agency
B)
Indian Space Agency
C)
China Space Agency
D)
Russian Space Agency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - European Space Agency

Note :

European Space Agency(ESA) on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2023) named the first ever "parastronaut" in a major step towards allowing people with physical disabilities to work and live in space.

* The 22-nation agency said it had appointed British Paralympic sprinter "John McFall" to take part in a feasibility study during astronaut training to assess the conditions needed for people with disabilities to take part in future missions.
 
* The announcement came as ESA appointed a new set of astronauts for the first time since 2009 after whittling down 22,500 valid applications.
 
* ESA posted openings last year for people fully capable of passing its usual stringent psychological, cognitive and other tests who are only prevented from becoming astronauts due to the constraints of existing hardware in light of their disability.
 
* It received 257 applications for the role of astronaut with a disability.
 
* McFall will work with ESA engineers to understand what changes in hardware are needed to open professional spaceflight to a wider group of qualified candidates..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
Category : Space