General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Udhayanidhi Stalin
C)
Rahul Gandhi
D)
Subramanian Swamy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahul Gandhi

Note : Congress leader "Rahul Gandhi" launched the first volume of Tamil Nadu chief minister MK Stalin’s autobiography "Ungalil Oruvan (One Among You)" in Chennai. The first part of the autobiography contains his early life experiences. In it, he traces his school and college days, adolescence, early political contributions, marital life and the MISA struggle, recalling 23 years up to 1976.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
England
B)
Australia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : The first test between India and Sri Lanka, scheduled to be played at Mohali on 4th March 2022, will be Virat Kohli’s 100th Test match.The match will have no restrictions, informed BCCI Chief Sourav Ganguly. BCCI Secretary Jay Shah also confirmed that he has spoken with the PCA office bearers and they have confirmed that cricket fans will be able to witness the historic moment of Virat Kohli playing his 100th Test match.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
VVS Laxman
B)
Sourav Ganguly
C)
Sachin Tendulkar
D)
Rahul Dravid

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sachin Tendulkar

Note : Only 11 Indian cricketers have played 100 Tests or more with "Sachin Tendulkar" topping the list having played 200 Test matches, followed by Rahul Dravid who has played 163 Test matches and VVS Laxman who has played 134 Test matches. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
England
B)
Pakistan
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : India will face Pakistan in its opening match of the ICC Women’s World Cup 2022 at Bay Oval in Mount Maunganui, Tauranga on March 6, 2022. The Women’s World Cup will be held in New Zealand from March 4 to April 3, 2022. The tournament will see participation from eight teams.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
SBI
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Bank of Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bank of Maharashtra

Note :

Public sector lender, Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has announced the launch of “Project Banksakhi” in Odisha in collaboration with Mahagram & Sunivesh India Finance Services Pvt. Ltd. for Online Bank Account opening. It will provide doorstep and hassle-free access to the people of Odisha for opening bank accounts. The people of Odisha using our innovative customer-friendly financial services and best in class customer experience across digital and physical touchpoints.
 
Bank of Maharashtra has been catering to the banking needs of customers offering a spectrum of banking products and financial services covering Retail, Agri and MSME sectors to its more than 2 crore customers. Apart from its physical delivery channels, the bank offers various digital platforms like mobile banking, internet banking, AEPS, ATM-Debit Card, 24×7 customer care centre for accessing uninterrupted banking services to its customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Belarus
B)
Israel
C)
Ukraine
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Belarus

Note : The Executive Board (EB) of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) reiterated IOC’s strong condemnation of the breach of the Olympic Truce by the Russian government as well as Belarus government for supporting and helping Russian attacks in Ukraine. The Olympic Truce had begun seven days before the start of the Winter Olympic Games, on 4 February 2022, and is scheduled to end seven days after the closing of the Paralympic Games, which will take place between March 4-13.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
International Chess Federation
B)
International Judo Federation
C)
International Football Federation
D)
International Volleyball Federation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - International Judo Federation

Note : The International Judo Federation has suspended Vladimir Putin as Honorary President and Ambassador of the federation in the light of the ongoing war in Ukraine. The federation has also cancelled its May 20-22 Grand Slam event in Kazan, Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
England
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note :

Australia arrived in Pakistan for first cricket tour in 24 years on February 27, 2022 amid tight security. Australian skipper Pat Cummins said that the tight security surrounding their team was comforting and would not be a distraction.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
29
B)
31
C)
35
D)
38

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 38

Note : The first phase of Manipur Assembly Elections was held on February 28, 2022 in 38 constituencies across five districts including Imphal East, Imphal West, Bishnupur, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi. A total of 173 candidates are in the fray in this phase, including 15 women candidates. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Daniil Medvedev
B)
Novak Djokovic
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rafael Nadal

Note : In tennis, Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat British number one Cameron Norrie 6-4 6-4 to win the singles title of Mexican Open 2022 (also known as Acapulco title). This is the 91st ATP title of his career and the third title of the season. This is the fourth time that Rafael Nadal has won the Mexican Open title, after winning the previous ones in 2005, 2013 and 2020. Men’s double title winners are Feliciano Lopez (Spain) and Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
Category : Sports