General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
France
B)
China
C)
Malaysia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

The 44th International Chess Olympiad, organised by Fédération Internationale des Échecs (FIDE), is just a day away from its opening ceremony on July 28, 2022, in Chennai. It has been an extraordinary journey by the government of Tamil Nadu to pull in such efforts and host India's first-ever International Chess Olympiad.
 
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" rejoiced at the announcement, "Delighted that the Chess Capital of India is set to host the 44th Chess Olympiad! A proud moment for Tamil Nadu! Chennai warmly welcomes all the Kings and Queens from around the world! #ChessOlympiad2022.".

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

Singapore, the USA, and Mauritius are the top three sources of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows to India, and these countries together accounted for around 61 per cent of the total overseas investment in the country during the financial year 2021-22, according to government data released on Thursday.
 
Singapore is the biggest source of FDI equity inflow into India, accounting for 27.01 per cent of the total inflow. With 17.94 per cent of the total FDI equity inflow, United States of America is the second biggest source.
 
The top 5 sectors receiving the highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Computer Software & Hardware (24.60 per cent), Services Sector (Finance, Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other) (12.13 per cent), Automobile Industry (11.89 per cent), Trading 7.72 per cent and Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (5.52 per cent).
 
* The top 5 States receiving the highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Karnataka (37.55 per cent), Maharashtra (26.26 per cent), Delhi (13.93 per cent), Tamil Nadu (5.10 per cent) and Haryana (4.76 per cent).
 
During FY 2021-22 FDI has been reported from 101 countries, whereas, it was reported from 97 countries during the previous FY 2020-21..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh
B)
Mirabai Chanu and Amit Pangal
C)
Neeraj Chopra and Lovlina Borgohain
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur and Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh

Note : The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has announced PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh as India's flag bearers for the opening ceremony of Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.

PV Sindhu is a two-time Olympic medallist, while Manpreet Singh is the captain of the men's hockey team, who had led the team to win the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

This came after Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Organising Committee intimated IOA to name two flag bearers for the opening ceremony, one male and one female.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Mali, Ghana and Liberia
B)
Angola, Niger, Sudan
C)
Cambodia, Uzbekistan and Cote D'Ivoire
D)
Cape Verde, Uganda and Somalia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cambodia, Uzbekistan and Cote D'Ivoire

Note :

The ICC awarded three new countries membership status on Tuesday(26 July 2022) during the ongoing ICC Annual Conference in Birmingham.
 
Cambodia and Uzbekistan from Asia, and Cote D'Ivoire from Africa, were all awarded Associate membership status, taking ICC's total members to 108 countries, including 96 Associates.
 
The two Asian teams take the total count of Asian countries to 25 while Cote D'Ivoire is the 21st country from Africa.
 
A major criteria to gain ICC Membership is detailed in 'Participation and domestic structures' of Clause 2.1 (d) of the ICC Membership Criteria. This includes having in place a proper structure with minimum team requirements for 50-over and 20-over tournaments, aside from clear junior and women's pathways..

Source : ICC

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Israel
B)
Russia
C)
Serbia
D)
Bulgaria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russia's ICC membership, which was suspended during the 2021 AGM has been terminated during the ongoing ICC annual conference after the country's cricket board failed to resolve the issues and demonstrate compliance following suspension.

The ICC has also postponed Ukraine’s application for ICC Membership till cricket can safely resume within the country. The ICC will though continue to support the Ukraine Cricket Federation through this process..

Source : Thecricketer

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Anil Kumble
B)
VVS Laxman
C)
Yuvraj Singh
D)
Virender Sehwag

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VVS Laxman

Note :

Former Indian batter VVS Laxman has been appointed to the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Men’s Cricket Committee as a current player representative.
 
Apart from them, former West Indies cricketer Roger Harper has been appointed as the second past player representative.
 
“Daniel Vettori and VVS Laxman have also been appointed to the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee as current player representatives, while Roger Harper has been appointed as the second past player representative, joining Sri Lanka’s Mahela Jayawardena,” stated ICC in an official statement.
 
Earlier, ICC also announced the host countries for the next major ICC tournaments in the women’s category, with India to host the marquee 50-over 2025 World Cup.
 
The next ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup in 2025 will be hosted by India and Sri Lanka will host the ICC Women’s T20 Champions Trophy in 2027 subject to them qualifying for the event.
 
Bangladesh will be hosting the Women’s T20 World Cup for the second time around..

Source : Telangana Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Kotak Securities
B)
HDFC Securities Ltd
C)
ICICI direct
D)
Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC Securities Ltd

Note :

HDFC Securities Ltd on Monday(25th July 2022) announced its partnership with Equitas Small Finance Bank to provide its clients with a demat account and its broking or investment services.
 
With this partnership, Equitas SFB will be able to offer its customers a 3-in-1 account that helps them access the services of HDFC Securities. The stock broking company will oversee the entire journey for Equitas’ customers, from account opening to regular share transactions.
 
All Equitas Small Finance customers would be able open their demat and trading account for buying & selling shares and trading in futures & options/ commodities and even currencies.
 
For the bank, this tie-up offers an opportunity to provide its customer with additional investment avenues..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
National Security Guard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Army

Note :

Tata group’s arm for aerospace and defence, Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL), on Monday(25th July 2022) transported an indigenously developed Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle-Medium (QRFV) to the Indian Army.
 
According to the company, the vehicle will enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Army in future conflicts and war-like situations.
 
Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Defence of India, had said that the BJP-led government in Centre has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby expanding the production of indigenous defence equipment.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Holger Rune
B)
Marin Čilić
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Casper Ruud

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Casper Ruud

Note :

Top seed and defending champion Casper Ruud came from a set down to beat second seed Matteo Berrettini 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2 in a high quality final of the clay-court ATP event in Gstaad, Switzerland on Sunday(24th July 2022).
 
It marked a ninth career title for Ruud - four of them coming in Switzerland - and his third of the year following successes in Geneva and Buenos Aires, also on clay.
 
"There is a big story here with Roger Federer, who is a reference for me and a lot of players in the world," said Ruud after the match which stretched just over two and a half hours.
 
"Switzerland is a country with a lot of history now in tennis, winning a lot of Grand Slams with Roger and Stan (Wawrinka) the last 18 or 19 years.
 
"So it's been an inspiration to everyone around the world, including myself, that they are able to come from a small country, sort of like Norway. Everything about Switzerland reminds me a little bit about Norway.".

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
Canada
D)
Europe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note :

Russia has decided to quit the International Space Station "after 2024", the newly-appointed chief of Moscow's space agency told President Vladimir Putin on Tuesday(26th July 2022).
 
"Of course, we will fulfil all our obligations to our partners, but the decision to leave this station after 2024 has been made," Roscosmos chief Yury Borisov told Putin in comments released by the Kremlin.
 
This decision comes at a time the Kremlin's war with Ukraine has isolated Russia in terms of trade and financially. Western sanctions imposed on Russia following the special military operation launched by Putin on Ukraine has triggered speculations of of another world war. Albeit the real implications of the sanctions seems to have wearied off from the Western premediated script. 
 
The International Space Station (ISS) is the largest modular space station currently in low Earth orbit. It is a multinational collaborative project involving five participating space agencies: NASA (United States), Roscosmos (Russia), JAXA (Japan), ESA (Europe), and CSA (Canada)..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Space