General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
US Commission
B)
European Commission
C)
Australian commission
D)
Russian commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - European Commission

Note :

Danish biotechnology company Bavarian Nordic said on Monday(25th July 2022) the European Commission had given permission for its Imvanex vaccine to be marketed as protection against monkeypox, as recommended last week by the European Medicines Agency (EMA). Globally, over 16,000 cases of monkeypox have been reported from 75 countries.
 
In the current outbreak in countries and amongst the reported monkeypox cases, transmission appears to be occurring primarily through close physical contact, including sexual contact. Transmission can also occur from contaminated materials such as linens, bedding, electronics, and clothing, that have infectious skin particles.
 
Imvanex is a non-replicating smallpox vaccine developed in collaboration with the U.S. government to ensure the supply of a smallpox vaccine for the entire population, including immunocompromised individuals.
 
The vaccine gained regulatory approvals in Canada (marketed as Imvamune) and the U.S. (marketed as Jynneos) where the approvals have been extended to include the monkeypox indication as the only vaccine obtained this to-date.
 
The vaccine was approved by the European Commission in 2013 for immunization against smallpox in adults aged 18 years and older.
 
Imvanex can be used as active immunisation against smallpox, monkeypox and disease caused by the vaccinia virus in adults..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
7.4%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.1%
D)
8.5%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.4%

Note :

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on Tuesday(26th July 2022) slashed India’s growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) by 80 basis points to 7.4 per cent, citing less favourable external conditions and rapid policy tightening by the central bank.
 
In its update to the April World Economic Outlook, the IMF said that though a global recession in 2022 was ruled out with a growth estimate of 3.2 per cent, the balance of risks was squarely to the downside, driven by a wide range of factors that could adversely affect the global economic performance.
 
“The risk of recession is particularly prominent in 2023, when in several economies growth is expected to bottom out, household savings accumulated during the pandemic will have declined, and even small shocks could cause economies to stall.

For example, according to the latest forecasts, the United States will have real GDP growth of only 0.6 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2023 on a year-over-year basis, which will make it increasingly challenging to avoid a recession,” it said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
New Development Bank
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Development Bank

Note :

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 96.3 million (about Rs 770 crore) loan to fund safe drinking water and sanitation project in Himachal Pradesh.
 
The loan has been provided under the Himachal Pradesh Rural Drinking Water Improvement and Livelihood Project, ADB said in a release on Saturday(23rd July 2022).
 
It said more than 90 per cent of the state’s rural population have access to drinking water, but the water supply infrastructure is old and deteriorated, resulting in inefficient and poor service quality.
 
The ADB project will connect 75,800 households to the service, providing uninterrupted water supply to about 370,000 residents across 10 districts.
 
“The project meets the objectives of the Jal Jeevan Mission, a national flagship programme of Government of India, which aims to provide piped water to all rural households by 2024,” said Jude Kohlhase, ADB Unit Head of Project Administration on Urban Development and Water for South Asia..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Karuna Jain
B)
Mithali Raj
C)
Reema Malhotra
D)
Veda Krishnamurthy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karuna Jain

Note :

Former India women's team wicketkeeper "Karuna Jain" on Sunday(24th July 2022) announced her retirement from all forms of the game.
 
"With a lot of happy and satisfied feelings, I'm able to make this announcement of my retirement from all forms of cricket and looking forward to contribute back to the game," the 36-year-old Karuna said in a statement.
 
The Bengaluru-born Karuna represented India, Karnataka, Pondicherry and South Zone during her career.
 
She played five Test matches in which she made 195 runs with 40 as her highest score since making her debut against England at Delhi in November 2005. She last played a Test for India against England at Wormsley in August 2014.
 
Karuna also played 44 ODIs and scored 987 runs with a solitary hundred and nine fifties and 103 as her highest score. She made her ODI debut in 2004 against the West Indies and played her last 50-over game in 2014 against England..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Mirabai Chanu
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Kidambi Srikanth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Neeraj Chopra

Note : Olympic gold medalist and star Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has pulled out of Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham due to an injury, which he sustained during the finals of the World Athletics Championships in Oregon. The news comes as a major blow to India's medal chances in the javelin throw. Chopra recently won India's first-ever silver medal at the World Athletics Championships. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Meg Lanning
B)
Sophie Devine
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Alyssa Healy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meg Lanning

Note :

The reign of Beth Mooney as the No.1 ranked T20I batter in the world is over, with teammate and Australia captain "Meg Lanning" claiming top billing on the latest MRF Tyres ICC Women's T20I Player Rankings.
 
The ICC released the latest set of Women's rankings on Tuesday(26th July 2022) and Lanning was the eye-catching mover as she jumped one place to usurp Mooney at the top of the T20I list on the back of her stellar tri-series against Pakistan and Ireland.
 
Although some poor weather in Ireland put a dampener on much of the series, Lanning showed her class to finish as the leading run scorer with 113 runs from two innings for her country.
 
Her best effort came against the Irish in Bready when she scored a quickfire 74 from just 49 deliveries to help Australia post a hefty total of 182/4 in yet another easy victory.
 
In that same match Mooney managed just nine and that proved pivotal in the rankings re-shuffle, with Lanning jumping a total of 10 rating points to catapult herself in front of her left-handed teammate.

ICC World Ranking

Source : ICC

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Judy Balan
B)
Meghna Pant
C)
Avalok Langer
D)
Faisal Farooqui

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Faisal Farooqui

Note :

A new book on the legendary actor of Indian cinema, Yusuf Khan, better known as Dilip Kumar, has been released by author Faisal Farooqui. The book is titled “In the Shadow of a Legend: Dilip Kumar”. 
 
Farooqui, who is the founder and CEO of Mouthshut.com, one of India's leading review and rating platforms, restricts himself to describing the Dilip Kumar he knew off the screen. It is a perfect gift to fans of Dilip Sahab, as he fondly refers to the grand actor.
 
The essence of the book : In the book, Dilip Kumar: In the Shadow of a Legend, the author paints an intimate portrait of the actor, throwing light on some little-known anecdotes from his illustrious life. The book brings to us the real Dilip Kumar, away from the large screen that made him such an endearing figure for his fans. Dilip Kumar was much more than the actor that we have revered all these years.
 
The book celebrates Dilip Kumar’s amazing versatility as an actor. The alcoholic Devdas, the lover who always seems to lose his lady, the Salim who defies Akbar, the heartwarming character from Ram aur Shyam, the dacoit from Ganga Jamuna, Dilip Kumar kept the audience in a trance. He was a rare actor who could carry the movie on his shoulders. He was a natural actor, who played every role so convincingly. He actually lived the role..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
A Category
B)
A+ Category
C)
A++ Category
D)
AA+ Category

Correct Answer : Option (B) - A+ Category

Note :

ICC Elite Panel member Nitin Menon is among 10 officials grouped in the newly introduced A+ category of BCCI umpires.
 
The others in the A+ category include four international umpires -- Anil Chaudhary, Madangopal Jayaraman, Virender Kumar Sharma and K N Ananthapadmabhanan.
 
Rohan Pandit, Nikhil Patwardhan, Sadashiv Iyer, Ulhas Gandhe and Navdeep Singh Sidhu are also part of the A+ category.
 
Twenty umpires including C Shamshuddin form the A group, 60 are in Group B, 46 in Group C and 11 in Group D which falls in the 60-65 age bracket.
 
The complete list was tabled at the Apex Council meeting on Thursday(21st July 2022) following the work done by former international umpires K Hariharan, Sudhir Asnani and Amiesh Saheba, and members of BCCI umpires' sub-committee.
 
Umpires in A+ and A category are paid Rs 40,000 a day for a first-class game while Rs 30,000 a day are paid in the B and C category..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sepp Kuss
B)
Tadej Pogačar
C)
Magnus Cort
D)
Jonas Vingegaard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jonas Vingegaard

Note :

Danish cyclist "Jonas Vingegaard" won his first Tour de France title 2022 in Paris on the famed Champs-Élysées Sunday(24th July 2022).
 
Jonas Vingegaard (Denmark) has defeated two-time defending champion, Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia by three minutes and 34 seconds to win his first Tour de France title.
 
Last year, Vingegaard has finished second after Pogacar.
 
The Tour de France is a prestigious multistage bike race, held annually in France.
 
The Tour de France is a prestigious multistage bike race that takes place annually in France and sometimes the surrounding countries. The race, also known as Le Tour or La Grande Boucle, includes 21 stages and covers 3,328 kilometers in 2022..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
YES Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - YES Bank

Note :

Private sector lender YES Bank on Saturday(23rd July 2022) announced the appointment of Rama Subramaniam Gandhi as an additional independent director of the bank for a period of five years.
 
“We are pleased to inform that the Board of Directors of the Bank at their meeting held  July 23, 2022 has approved the appointment of Rama Subramaniam Gandhi as an Additional Independent Director of the Bank for a period of five years effective from July 23, 2022, subject to the approval of shareholders,” YES Bank said in a regulatory filing to the stock exchanges.
 
“Further, please note that R Gandhi is not related to any other Directors or Key Managerial Personnel of the Bank and he is not debarred from holding the office of a director, by virtue of any SEBI order or any other such authority/regulator,” it said.
 
Gandhi is currently a financial sector policy expert and adviser. Currently, he advises banks, finance companies, fintech entities, payment system entities, investors and funds on subjects ranging from financial regulations and Indian economy..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
Category : Banking