General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Jai Bhim
B)
Aarkkariyam
C)
Koozhangal
D)
Fire in the Mountains

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Koozhangal

Note :

'Koozhangal' aka 'Pebbles' grabbed everyone's attention when the film was selected as India's official entry to the Oscars. But the film failed to make it to the final nomination list and disappointed millions of fans. We have another piece of good news for our readers as 'Koozhangal' has won the Best Film Award at Dhaka International Film Festival.
 
'Koozhangal' was screened during the Dhaka International Film Festival, and the prestigious Tamil film has impressed the juries and the audience. 'Koozhangal' has been awarded the Best International Film Award at Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF), and the committee has announced the triumph officially through their Twitter page.
 
'Pebbles' has been awarded at the closing ceremony of the Dhaka International Film Festival that happened on January 23rd, 2022, and the committee has also thanked the team for their excellent show.

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Shafali Verma
B)
Mithali Raj
C)
Deepti Sharma
D)
Smriti Mandhana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shafali Verma

Note : Indian opener Shafali Verma has climbed to the top spot on the ICC Women's T20 Batting Rankings 2022. Australia's Beth Mooney is ranked second, followed by Australian captain Meg Lanning at third place. India's Smriti Mandhana has been pushed to the fourth position.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
USD 120 million
B)
USD 130 million
C)
USD 140 million
D)
USD 150 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 150 million

Note : Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), a multilateral development bank has committed USD 150 million to invest in the development of data centres that mostly serve emerging Asia. This project is being AIIB’s 1st data centre project. India is a key founding member of AIIB.

AIIB’s investment of USD 100 million through a parallel fund structure and USD 50 million through co-investments mark the final close of KDCF II, a development fund making strategic investments in the fast-growing data center sector with a focus on the Asia Pacific.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Fullerton India
B)
Tata Capital
C)
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.
D)
HDB Financial Services

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fullerton India

Note :

Fullerton India and One97 Communications, which owns Paytm, have partnered to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers. “With the partnership, the two will leverage data-driven insights and wide reach to bring credit to new-to-credit users,” said a statement on Monday(24th Jan 2022). The programme will offer Paytm Postpaid or buy-now-pay-later to consumers on the Paytm platform while utilising Fullerton’s risk assessment capabilities and scale, it further said.
 
Fullerton India and Paytm will further expand their product offerings to include instant personal loans. “We believe that there is a massive opportunity to provide access to credit to merchants in small cities and towns. Consumer credit has been growing exponentially through products like Paytm Postpaid and Personal Loans, which we believe can be further expanded through our partnership with Fullerton India,” said Bhavesh Gupta, CEO, Paytm Lending.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
$9.1 billion
B)
$10.7 billion
C)
$12.4 billion
D)
$15.6 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $10.7 billion

Note :

Food-ordering and instant grocery delivery platform, Swiggy has signed a $700 million funding round led by asset manager "Invesco". With this, the total valuation of Swiggy has reached to $10.7 billion i.e. it is now a decacorn
 
Swiggy’s latest valuation is almost double that of Zomato before the latter went for its initial public offering. Zomato was valued at $5.4 billion before its IPO.

Bengaluru-based Swiggy has overtaken budget hospitality company Oyo, whose valuation dropped to $8 billion in 2020 from $10 billion in 2019, and then increased to $9 billion in 2021.
 
Swiggy has overtaken sports technology company Dream Sports, the parent firm of fantasy sports platform Dream11.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Hasan Ali
B)
Babar Azam
C)
Shaheen Afridi
D)
Mohammad Rizwan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shaheen Afridi

Note :

As part of the 2021 edition of the ICC Awards, the International Cricket Council (ICC) announced Pakistani pacer Shaheen Afridi as the recipient of the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for the ICC Men’s Cricketer of the Year 2021.
 
Afridi has had a fabulous 2021 across all three formats of the game. He took 78 wickets in 36 internationals at an average of 22.20. His contribution in the Test and T20I formats of the game was phenomenal. At the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, Afridi took seven wickets in six matches aiding Pakistan formidably to make it to the semi-finals of the tournament.

Source : ICC Cricket

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Delhi
B)
Ladakh
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

The Ladakh women's team has won the 9th national women's ice hockey championship organised by the Ice Hockey Association of India in Himachal Pradesh, an official spokesman said on Friday(21st Jan 2022).
 
The championship was held in Kaza area of Himachal Pradesh from January 15 – January 21, 2022.
 
Six teams from Delhi, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Telangana and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police participated in the championship.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Optus
B)
Jio
C)
Airtel
D)
AT&T

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jio

Note :

Jio Platforms (JPL) has signed a pact with the University of Oulu, Finland, for undertaking research and standardization related activities in 6G technology.
 
Jio Platforms, we entered into a strategic partnership with the University of Oulu, Finland - to accelerate research and standardisation in 6G technology,” Jio Senior Vice President Aayush Bhatnagar Thursday(20th Jan 2022) said in a post on social media platform Linkedin.
 
JPL, established in October 2019 as a wholly owned unit of Reliance, houses the Mukesh Ambani-owned group’s telecom business Reliance Jio Infocomm, the largest in the country, and other digital properties and investments. Reliance Jio though makes up the bulk of JPL’s numbers.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Safran
B)
Embraer
C)
Saab
D)
BAE Systems

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saab

Note : India has selected Swedish defence company "Saab’s" AT4 weapon for its army and air force. The anti-armour weapon AT4 is a single-shot system operated by a single soldier and has proven efficacy against structures, landing craft, helicopters, armoured vehicles and personnel. Its 84 mm calibre warhead offers enhanced power and performance to the Indian armed forces.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Iran
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Vietnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : The Indian women's football team has withdrawn from the ongoing AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022 after several players tested positive for COVID-19. Hosts India were considered to be withdrawn from the tournament after they were unable to field 13 players in their match against Chinese Taipei. All of India's matches stand cancelled and will be considered as null and void.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
Category : Sports