General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Suriya and Ajay Devgn
B)
Jr NRT and Prabhas
C)
Vikram and Rana
D)
Amir Khan and Puneeth Rajkumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suriya and Ajay Devgn

Note :

The winners of the 68th National Film Awards 2022 were announced 22nd July 2022 in New Delhi. Established in 1954, the prestigious awards are administered by the Government of India’s Directorate of Film Festivals. Because of Covid-19-related delays, this year’s ceremony honoured films from 2020, across several categories.
 
Earlier 22nd July 2022, a 10-member jury led by filmmaker Vipul Shah met Information and Broadcasting minister Anurag Thakur and submitted its report on the 68th National Film Awards.
 
Feature Films : 

* Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru
 
* Best Director: Sachy, Ayyappanum Koshiyum
 
* Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Tanhaji
 
* Best Actor: Suriya for "Soorarai Pottru" and Ajay Devgn for "Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior".
 
* Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali, Soorarai Pottru
 
* Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon, Ayyappanum Koshiyam
 
* Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli, Sivaranjaniyum Innam Sila Pengallum
 
* Best Screenplay: Soorarai Pottru, Shalini Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara
 
* Best Screenplay (Dialogue Writer): Madonne Ashwin, Mandela
 
* Best Music Direction (Songs): Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo, Thaman S
 
* Best Music Direction (Background Music): Soorarai Pottru, GV Prakash
 
* Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao
 
* Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma, Ayyappanum Koshiyam
 
* Best Lyrics: Saina, Manoj Muntashir
 
* Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist): Jobin Jayan, Dollu
 
* Best Audiography (Sound Designer): Anmol Bhave, Mi Vasantrao
 
* Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track): Vishnu Govind and Sree Sankar for Malik
 
* Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju, Natyam
 
* Best Cinematography: Avijatrik, Supratim Bhol
 
* Best Costume Design: Nachiket Barve and Mahesh Sherla, Tanhaji
 
* Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi, Kappela
 
* Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad, Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum
 
* Best Make-up: TV Rambabu, Natyam
 
* Best Stunt Choreography: Rajasekhar, Mafia Sasi and Supreme Sunder, Ayyappanum Koshiyum
 
* Special Mention: Aimee Baruah for Semkhor, Vaanku, June, Kishore Kadam for Avwanchhit & Godakaath, and Varun Buddhadev for Toolsidas Junior
 
* Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior
 
* Best Kannada Film: Dollu
 
* Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam
 
* Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum
 
* Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo
 
* Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi
 
* Best Dimasa Film: Samkhor
 
* Best Tulu Film: Jeetige
 
* Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi
 
* Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik
 
* Best Assamese Film: The Bridge
 
* Best Child Artist: Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Tak-Tak
 
* Best Children’s Film: Sumi
 
* Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Talendanda
 
* Best Film on Social Issue: Funeral
 
* Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Mandela

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved products of four entities after they tested acceptable under the second cohort of the regulatory sandbox for cross border payments.
 
In December 2020, the RBI had announced the opening of the second cohort, and had received 27 applications from 26 entities, of which eight entities were selected for the ‘Test Phase’.
 
Of those eight, four entities – payment solution providers, Cashfree Payments and Fairex Solutions; financial services provider Nearby Technologies,which operates PayNearby, and neo-banking unicorn, Open Financial Technologies - have been found viable within the boundary conditions defined during testing under the regulatory sandbox.
 
“The aforesaid entities have now exited the second cohort of the regulatory sandbox on ‘Cross-Border Payments’. The products found acceptable under this cohort may be considered for adoption by regulated entities subject to compliance with applicable regulatory requirements,” the RBI said in a statement..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
USD 250 billion
B)
USD 300 billion
C)
USD 350 billion
D)
USD 400 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 300 billion

Note :

India's bioeconomy is likely to touch USD 150 billion by 2025 and over USD 300 billion by 2030, a report said on Tuesday(19th July 2022).
 
The India BioEconomy Report 2022, based on the data on biotech sector's contribution to the economy, has been brought out by the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).
 
The report said the country's bioeconomy has reached over USD 80 billion in 2021, registering a 14.1 per cent growth over USD 70.2 billion in 2020.
 
It said that India generated USD 219 million of bioeconomy daily, adding USD 80.12 billion in 2021.
 
On an average, at least three biotech startups were incorporated every day in 2021 (a total of 1,128 biotech startups set up in 2021) and the industry crossed USD 1 billion in research and development spending. "A trebling within a year from USD 320 million to USD 1.02 billion," it added..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
UAE
B)
Australia
C)
England
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note :

The Asia Cup 2022, which was scheduled to be held in Sri Lanka, has been shifted to the UAE, BCCI president Sourav Ganguly said here on Thursday(21st July 2022).
 
"Asia Cup will be in UAE, as it is the only place where there won't be rains," Ganguly told reporters after the Board's Apex Council meeting here.
 
Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) on Wednesday(20th July 2022) had informed the Asian Cricket Council (ACC) that the board will not be in a position to host the upcoming edition of the Asia Cup T20 because of the economic and political crisis in the country.
 
The development comes after the SLC recently postponed the third edition of the Lanka Premier League (LPL) due to the ongoing crisis.
 
Asia Cup is slated to be held from August 27 to September 11 and will be played in the T20 format..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
RBI
B)
World Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has signed its renewed Statement of Commitment (SoC) to the FX Global Code (“Code”). The Code, which was initially launched on May 25, 2017, was subsequently reviewed holistically and the updated Code was published by Global FX Committee on July 15, 2021. The Code is a compilation of best market practices, formulated by Central Banks and market participants, developed under the auspices of Bank for International Settlements (BIS), Basel. 
 
The Code is applicable to the Wholesale FX market participants covering sell-side, buy-side and financial intermediaries, and is voluntary in nature. The Code does not impose any legal or regulatory obligation and is intended to be a supplement to the local laws, rules and regulations. The Code is currently being implemented globally by the Global FX Committee (GFXC) in co-ordination with the Local FX Committee (LFXC) in each jurisdiction. RBI is a member of GFXC
 
RBI, along with four major Central Banks, had welcomed the publication of the Code through joint media release dated May 25, 2017 (Joint Media Release: BOK, HKMA, MAS, RBA and RBI welcome the publication of the FX Global Code). Later, RBI had issued its Statement of Commitment on April 18, 2019.
 
RBI continues to support the principles of good practices within the Code. RBI had also facilitated the formation of India Foreign Exchange Committee (IFXC) to promote adoption and adherence of the Code among FX market participants in India. The Code and other related information is available at: https://www.globalfxc.org

Source : RBI

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
European Central Bank
D)
New Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Development Bank

Note :

The New Development Bank has approved USD 875 million for water, sanitation, ecotourism and transport.

Investments will support the Brazil, China and India towards the Sustainable Development Goals.

Brazil : $ 300 million for water supply and sewage collection

India : $ 79 million for the Meghalaya Ecotourism Infrastructure Development Project.

China : EUR 265 million for Lanzhou Zhongchuan International Airport and RMB 805 million for Xi’an Xianyang International Airport. 

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
K. Krishnaswamy
B)
G. Madhavan Nair
C)
K. Radhakrishnan
D)
S. Somanath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S. Somanath

Note :

From model-plane-making workshops to interactive models of satellites, and a movie about the history of India’s space programme — these are among the attractions on offer at ISRO’s three-day Human Space Flight Expo in Bengaluru, which began Friday(22nd July 2022).

The three-day expo in Bengaluru was inaugurated Friday(22nd July 2022) by ISRO Chairman S. Somanath, former ISRO chair A.S. Kiran Kumar, director of the U.R. Rao Satellite Centre, M. Sankaran, and director of the human space flight programme, R. Umamaheswaran. 
 
Exhibits at the expo include an interactive Gaganyaan (proposed project for India’s first crewed spaceflight) model, scaled models of rockets and satellites, simulations of a Mars rover, a space toilet, and a space suit, among others.
 
As part of the expo, ‘The Indian Space Odyssey – Sounding rockets to Gaganyaan’ — a movie tracing the history and evolution of ISRO over the decades — is also being screened at the planetarium’s sky theatre, and there will be live lectures on how to become an astronaut, amateur (ham) radio, and space flight history.
 
Scheduled on July 22, 23 and 24, the movie will be projected at 10 am, 10.45 am, 11.30 am, 1 pm, 1.45 pm, 2.30 pm, 3.15 pm and 4.45 pm. On the last day, the final show will be at 2.30 pm.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
Category : Space
A)
6.3%
B)
7%
C)
7.8%
D)
8.4%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7%

Note :

The Indian economy is expected to expand 7% in fiscal 2022/23, slower than a previous estimate of 7.4% and the central bank's 7.2% projection, according to a survey by India's leading industry body.
 
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry's (FICCI) quarterly survey, released on Thursday(21st July 2022), said the war in Ukraine is likely to keep inflation high and dent consumer demand.
 
"CPI is anticipated to remain above the RBI's tolerance band till the third quarter of FY2022-23 and may come within the tolerance level only after the fourth quarter," the FICCI said in a press statement.
 
Annual consumer inflation has remained above the RBI's 2%-6% tolerance band for six straight months to June, prompting economists in the survey to predict the RBI will hike the repo rate further to 5.65% by the end of the fiscal year in March 2023..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
12%
B)
13.7%
C)
14.2%
D)
14.6%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12%

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has hiked the minimum capital adequacy ratio (CAR) for Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with deposits above Rs 100 crore to "12 per cent" from the earlier floor of 9.0 per cent.
 
It has provided a glide path till March 2026 to meet revised CAR norm in phases for UCBs that don't meet it currently.
 
It has retained the norm of a minimum CAR of 9 per cent for tier-1 banks (those with deposits up to Rs 100 crore).
 
RBI in a statement said it has decided to adopt a simple four-tiered regulatory framework with differentiated regulatory prescriptions to strengthen the financial soundness of the existing UCBs. This is based on recommendations of a panel headed by N S Vishwanathan, former Deputy Governor set up in February 2021.
 
According to the data reported by the banks as on March 31, 2021, most UCBs have a CRAR of more than 12 per cent (1,274 lenders out of 1,534).
 
The Tier-2 banks are UCBs with deposits of more than Rs 100 crore and up to Rs 1,000 crore; Tier-3 are UCBs with deposits of more than Rs 1,000 crore and up to Rs 10,000 crore. The final layer, Tier-4. consists of banks with deposits exceeding Rs 10,000 crore..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
July 18, 1969
B)
July 19, 1969
C)
July 20, 1969
D)
July 21, 1969

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 20, 1969

Note : The International Moon Day is popular observed on July 20th to commemorate the historic day when Neil Armstrong and Edwin Buzz Aldrin became the first-ever humans to land on the Moon. The historic landing took place on July 20, 1969. They had touched down in the Sea of Tranquility. Apollo 11 had launched from Cape Kennedy on July 16, 1969 and began its descent four long days later. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
Category : World History