General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
RBL Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
IndusInd Bank
D)
IDFC FIRST Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IndusInd Bank

Note :

IndusInd Bank on Monday(18th July 2022) said its board has approved a proposal to raise up to Rs 20,000 crore in debt on a private placement basis to fund its business growth. The capital adequacy ratio of the bank stood at 18.42% as on March 31, with tier-I capital being at 16.80% and tier-II capital at 1.62% as percentage of its risk-weighted assets.
 
“The board of directors of IndusInd Bank approved raising funds through debt securities in any permitted mode on a private placement basis as may be decided, for an aggregate amount not exceeding Rs 20,000 crore or its equivalent amount in such foreign currencies,” the lender said in an exchange filing.
 
The fund-raising plan is subject to the approval of its shareholders. The bank on July 12 said it would consider raising funds through debt. The bank is scheduled to detail its earnings for the first quarter of the current financial year on Wednesday. Last July, the bank had approved plans to raise Rs 30,000 crore through equity or debt..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Union Bank of India
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
Standard Chartered Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Standard Chartered Bank

Note :

Standard Chartered Bank 19th July 2022 announced the launch of a co-branded credit card with EaseMyTrip, the second largest online travel tech platform in India. The ‘EaseMyTrip Standard Chartered Credit Card’ offers exclusive travel benefits with instant discounts and reward points to cardmembers, making it the most rewarding travel credit card.
 
This credit card provides flat 20% instant discount on domestic & international hotel bookings; flat 10% instant discount on domestic & international flight bookings on EaseMyTrip website or mobile application. Cardmembers can also earn accelerated reward points on flight, hotel bookings at standalone airlines and hotel websites/apps. Reward points earned can be redeemed on the rewards catalogue of Standard Chartered Bank, across multiple brands including EaseMyTrip.
 
A leading benefit of the card is that cardmembers will have access to instant discount benefits on flights and hotels throughout the year on the EaseMyTrip website/mobile application. Also, cardmembers will get one domestic lounge access per calendar quarter and two international lounge accesses per year. Additionally, cardmembers can also enjoy periodic promotional offers and discounts on the EaseMyTrip website/ mobile application..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Join Me
B)
MS Maanage
C)
Viva Engage
D)
Face Reader

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Viva Engage

Note :

Tech giant Microsoft has announced that it is introducing Viva Engage, a new app in Teams that helps build community and connection, along with providing tools for personal expression.
 
Built on the foundation of Yammer, Viva Engage brings people together across the organisation to connect with leaders and coworkers, find answers to questions, share their unique story, and find belonging at work.
 
Microsoft Viva is designed to give employees across multiple roles and functions what they need to feel connected -- no matter when or where they work.
 
But employee experience is more than that. It is about helping employees excel at their job, whether it's sales, marketing, finance, or IT, the company said.
 
The social app for digital communities, conversations, and self-expression tools builds on the existing capabilities of the Communities app for Teams and Microsoft 365.
 
Last month, Microsoft introduced the first of a new dimension of Viva, tailored to meet these vertical, role-specific needs -- Microsoft Viva Sales..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
Category : Science and Technology
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China will host the Asian Games from September 23 to October 8, 2023, organisers said on Tuesday (19th July 2022), after postponing the event in Hangzhou because of Covid-19.
 
The new dates were announced by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA).
 
The event was originally scheduled to be held in September this year, but organisers in May postponed it as China tried to stamp out a large Covid-19 resurgence in several parts of the country.
 
Hangzhou lies less than 200 kilometres from the country's biggest city Shanghai, which endured a months-long lockdown earlier this year as part of the ruling Communist Party's zero-tolerance approach to the virus.
 
The OCA said on Tuesday that the new dates were chosen to avoid "conflict with other major international sporting events".
 
The Asian Games typically attract over 10,000 athletes from across the region, with Singapore to field its largest-ever contingent of 382 athletes at the quadrennial event.
 
China is the last major economy committed to stamping out domestic spread of the virus through harsh lockdowns, mass testing and strict controls on international travel.
 
But that has hurt the country's international sporting ambitions, with the world's most populous nation cancelling or postponing almost all events since the start of the pandemic, with the exception of this year's Winter Olympics in Beijing.
 
The World University Games, scheduled to begin in June in Chengdu and already delayed from last year, have also been postponed again, until 2023..

Source : Straits Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Citibank
B)
Cooperative bank
C)
Canara bank
D)
Indian bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cooperative bank

Note :

RBI has imposed restrictions on Mumbai-based cooperative bank, Raigad Sahakari Bank.

Reason : Worsening of financial situation of the lender.

The restrictions also include a withdrawal limit of Rs 15,000 per customer and it will remain in force for a period of six months.

RBI has also imposed a penalty of Rs 6 lakhs on Shri Chhatrapati Rajarshi Shahu Urban Co-operative Bank Limited for contravention of provisions related to 'Frauds - Classification and Reporting'..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Swati Singh
B)
Mirabai Chanu
C)
Harshada Garud
D)
Santoshi Matsa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harshada Garud

Note : Fast-rising Indian lifter "Harshada Garud" won the women's 45kg "gold" at the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent.
The 18-year-old claimed the yellow metal with an aggregate of 157kg (69kg+88kg) on Monday(18th July 2022). The total effort was four kgs better than her junior world championship title-winning lift of 153kg (70kg+83kg), which she had recorded in May.

Soumya Dalvi bagged the bronze in the 45kg youth event.
 
The youth world championship bronze medallist heaved 145kg (63kg+82kg) to make the podium.
 
In the men's 49 kg youth event, L Dhanush won the bronze in the snatch section with an 85 kg effort.
 
However, the Indian finished fourth overall with a best effort of 185kg (85kg+100kg)..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Chicago
B)
Berlin
C)
London
D)
Los Angeles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Los Angeles

Note :

The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in Los Angeles, United States. The opening ceremony for the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics will take place on July 14, 2028, and continue till July 30
 
However, Los Angeles has previously hosted the Olympics in 1984 and 1932. The LA28 Games will feature more than 3,000 hours of live sport across 800 events in more than 40 sports. 15,000 athletes are expected to compete in the Olympic and Paralympic Games in Los Angeles, according to LA 28.
 
Meanwhile, the Paralympic Games will begin in Los Angeles on August 15, 2028, and end on August 27. This will be the first time that Los Angeles will be hosting the Paralympic Games. It must be noted that the 2024 Summer Olympic Games will be held in Paris, France.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Harish Rawat
B)
Baby Rani Maurya
C)
Pushkar Singh Dhami
D)
Pramod Sawant

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pushkar Singh Dhami

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami released the book “BEYOND THE MISTY VEIL”, Temple Tales of Uttarakhand written by Ms Aradhana Johri (Senior IAS) on the temples of Uttarakhand. This book will be known as an authentic introduction to the divine temples of Uttarakhand in the country and abroad.

Former IAS officer Aradhana Johri who had served earlier as the District Magistrate of Nainital.
 
The book based on the mythological temples of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand informs us about our culture and mythology. Apart from Chardham, religious tourism should also be promoted. The book talks about the temples of Uttarakhand, their significance and the tales associated with them.

This will connect the main temples coming in different areas of the state and will promote religious tourism by developing them in the form of circuits.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
india
B)
Afghanistan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh ODI captain Tamim Iqbal has announced his retirement from T20 Internationals following his side's 50-over series win against the West Indies.
 
Bangladesh swept the three-match ODI series on Saturday(16th July 2022).
 
"Please consider me retired from T20Is from 17th July 2022. Thank you everyone," Tamim wrote on his official Facebook page.
 
He played his last T20 International in March 2020.
 
The 33-year-old has played 78 T20 Internationals, scoring 1758 runs at an average of 24.08.
 
In January, Tamim had taken a six month break from the shortest format but he did feature in a domestic tournament during that period.
 
Tamim is one of the best openers to have come out of Bangladesh, having scored 5082 runs in Tests and 7943 runs in ODIs..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Indian Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

In a move to make banking easier for its customers, India’s largest public sector lender, State Bank of India or SBI has launched its WhatsApp Banking services, it said in a Twitter post. SBI customers can avail certain banking services from the lender using WhatsApp, which may come in handy for many as they do not have to download the app or go to the ATM anymore. This comes days after SBI chairman Dinesh Khara had revealed plans of the bank going the WhatsApp way.
 
SBI WhatsApp Banking services will be available to customers when they send a message saying ‘Hi’ on the number +919022690226, the bank said in the tweet. During a press meet o July 1, Khara had announced that SBI would launch its WhatsApp Banking services for customers soon but did not provide any details on to what services will be available. However, we now know after the launch that what services the customers can avail.
 
Step 1 : If you have not registered your account, you need to provide your consent first to get SBI banking services on WhatsApp with the number provided by the bank. An unregistered customer will receive the following message: You are not registered for SBI WhatsApp Banking services. To register and provide your consent for using these services, kindly send the following SMS WAREG A/c No to 917208933148 from your Registered Mobile No with the Bank. You can view the detailed T&C for these services on bank.sbi
 
Step 2 : Once you have registered, type ‘Hi’ SBI on the number +919022690226 or reply to the message you have received on WhatsApp saying “Dear Customer, You are successfully registered for SBI WhatsApp Banking services."
 
Step 3 : Once you have sent your message, you will receive this reply:
 
Dear Customer,
Welcome to SBI Whatsapp Banking Services!
 
Please choose from any of the options below.
 
1. Account Balance
 
2. Mini Statement
 
3. De-register from WhatsApp Banking
 
You may also type your query to get started.
 
Step 4 : Choose from options 1 or 2 to check your account balance or get a mini statement of your last five transactions. You can also choose Option 3 if you want to de-register from SBI WhatsApp Banking.
 
Step 5 : Your account balance or mini statement will be displayed as per your choice. You can also type in your query if you have any.
 
State Bank of India also offers WhatsApp-based services to its credit card holders through the platform under the name of SBI Card WhatsApp connect. Through this, SBI credit card customers can check their account summary, reward points, outstanding balance, make card payments and more..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Banking