General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
DBS bank
B)
Citibank
C)
POSB Bank
D)
United Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DBS bank

Note :

Development Bank of Singapore Limited (DBS Bank) has been recognized as the ‘World’s Best SME Bank’ by Euromoney for the second time (the first time in 2018). The bank has established its position as a global industry leader in association with Small to Medium Enterprises (SMEs) to enhance growth and development. 
 
DBS’ latest global best SME bank accolade comes from leading UK-based financial publication Euromoney, which has honoured DBS with the ‘World’s Best SME Bank’ title for the second time since 2018..

Source : PR Newswire

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Tata Elxsi
B)
Infosys
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
L&T Technology Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - L&T Technology Services

Note :

L&T Technology Services has become the first technology company to publicly express its interest in the government's direct allocation of spectrum for captive 5G networks.
 
It will obtain spectrum to set up a 5G non-public network to build use cases on the technology, chief executive Amit Chadha told ET. Apart from this, the engineering and research and development services firm will also deploy 5G solutions globally for parent Larsen & Toubro.
 
India recently issued rules for non-telecom enterprises to acquire spectrum directly from the telecom department for setting up private 5G networks..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Science and Technology
A)
JSW Steel
B)
Tata Steel
C)
Essar Group
D)
Steel Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - JSW Steel

Note :

JSW Steel on Monday(18th July 2022) said it has partnered with US-based Boston Consulting Group (BCG) to meet its decarbonization goals.
 
JSW Steel has an ambitious target of reducing its carbon emission by 42 per cent by 2029-30 versus base year 2005.
 
According to a ministry document, the iron and steel industry globally accounts for around 8 per cent of total carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions on an annual basis, whereas in India, it contributes 12 per cent to the total CO2 emissions.
 
Thus, the Indian steel industry needs to reduce its emissions substantially in view of the commitments made at the COP26 climate change conference.
 
Seshagiri Rao, Joint Managing Director of JSW Steel and Group CFO said, JSW Steel is partnering with BCG to accelerate its journey towards meeting emission targets..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
ICICI Lombard
B)
Go Digit General Insurance
C)
Reliance General Insurance
D)
Star Health and Allied Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Go Digit General Insurance

Note :

* Go Digit General Insurance has launched an add-on feature for motor insurance Own Damage policies, named ‘Pay as you Drive’.

* Customers who drive less than 10,000 Km per year on an average, will now pay less with this add-on.

* Digit will use odometer reading, telematics data and annual kilometer opted to give this discount (up to 25%).

* IRDAI has also permitted to the general insurance companies to introduce such tech-enabled concepts in motor OD policies. 

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Mali
B)
Niger
C)
Gambia
D)
Ghana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ghana

Note : Ghana, a country in West Africa, has officially confirmed two cases of the deadly Marburg virus. The two patients, both deceased, tested positive for the highly infectious virus in the southern Ashanti region of Ghana. The World Health Organization (WHO) confirmed the same in a statement on July 17, 2022. The two Malburg cases in Ghana were unrelated.

Marburg is a highly infectious viral hemorrhagic fever, which belongs to the same family as the Ebola virus disease and has a fatality ratio of up to 88 percent. Marburg virus symptoms include high fever, severe headache and malaise.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Diseases
A)
Australia
B)
West Indies
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Indies

Note :

Former West Indies skipper "Denesh Ramdin" announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect on Monday(18th July 2022). Ramdin played his last match for West Indies in a T20I in December 2019. However, he will continue to play franchise cricket. "It is with great pleasure that I announce my retirement from international cricket. The past 14 years have been a dream come true. I fulfilled my childhood dreams by playing cricket for Trinidad and Tobago, and the West Indies," wrote Ramdin on his Instagram.
 
The wicketkeeper-batter has failed to find a team at the upcoming edition of the CPL, despite having represented Guyana Amazon Warriors, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots and Trinbago Knight Riders from 2013 to 2021.
 
He has played 74 Tests, 139 ODIs and 71 T20Is. He started out in Test cricket, making his debut against Sri Lanka in Colombo in July 2005.
 
He played a part in West Indies T20 World Cup triumphs in 2012 and 2016.
 
Meanwhile, West Indies batter "Lendl Simmons" also announced his retirement from international cricket on Monday(18th July 2022). His decision came to the fore after his Caribbean Premier League franchise Trinbago Knight Riders posted a congratulatory message for the player..

Source : Sports NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ben Stokes
B)
Joe Root
C)
Sam Curran
D)
James Anderson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ben Stokes

Note :

Star England all-rounder Ben Stokes on Monday(18th July 2022) made a surprise announcement to retire from ODI cricket.
 
The 31-year-old will play his last ODI against South Africa at his home ground in Durham on Tuesday(19th July 2022).
 
Stokes' ODI career will forever be remembered for his Player-of-the-Match performance in the 2019 World Cup final against New Zealand at Lord's.
 
His unbeaten 84 helped to send the match into a Super Over as England claimed their first 50-over World Cup title in the most thrilling of circumstances.
 
Stokes, who is England's Test captain, has scored 2919 runs in 104 ODIs and taken 74 wickets.
 
"I will play my last game for England in ODI cricket on Tuesday(19th July 2022) in Durham. I have decided to retire from this format..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Deepak Kumar
B)
Saurabh Chaudhary
C)
Abhishek Verma
D)
Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Note :

Veteran Indian shooter Mairaj Ahmed Khan on Monday(18th July 2022) created history by winning the country's first-ever ISSF World Cup gold medal in men's skeet here.

In the 40-shot final, the 46-year-old from Uttar Pradesh shot 37 to finish ahead of Korea's Minsu Kim (36) and Britain's Ben Llewellin (26), who won the silver and bronze respectively.
 
The shooter shot 119/125 over two days of qualifying before coming through in a five-way shoot-off enroute his maiden individual gold..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Marat Safin
B)
Andy Murray
C)
Roger Federer
D)
Lleyton Hewitt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lleyton Hewitt

Note :

Two-time Grand Slam champion and former world number one, Lleyton Hewitt was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame here on Saturday(16th July 2022).
 
Surrounded by family and friends in Newport, the Australian relived his growth from a boy with a dream in Adelaide to one of tennis’ greatest champions in recent memory.
 
“The Hall of Fame seemed like something that was so far away from me ever being part of,” Hewitt said during the induction ceremony.
 
“It was never something I ever thought about as a player, and it was always, I thought, for the people that were my idols growing up and the absolute legends of the sport.”
 
In a stirring induction speech, the 41-year-old took fans from around the world through his journey to the podium in Rhode Island. When Hewitt was a boy, his favourite sport was AFL football, which was played by members of his family, including his father, Glynn Hewitt.
 
Hewitt became the youngest No. 1 in ATP Rankings history at age 20 in 2001. The gritty right-hander captured two major singles titles, two year-end No. 1 finishes, two Nitto ATP Finals trophies and led Australia to two Davis Cup titles.

The Aussie icon won his first ATP title in Adelaide in 1998 and his last in 2014 at the Hall of Fame Open, defeating Ivo Karlovic. Hewitt won the 2001 US Open and 2002 Wimbledon title.
 
Before Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic ascended to the top of the sport, Hewitt held the top spot for 80 weeks, good for 10th-most in history. Even when those stars made their mark, “Rusty” scratched and clawed, proving he would never back down..

Source : Thestatesman

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
ITBP
B)
CRPF
C)
CAPF
D)
NDRF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ITBP

Note :

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has created its first mountain-warfare training centre in northeast India, its second overall, to skill its troops in high-altitude combat and survival tactics as part of their mandate to guard the Line of Actual Control with China.
 
The facility has come almost after five decades of the establishment of its first such school called mountaineering and skiing institute (M&SI) during 1973-74 at Auli near Joshimath. The M&SI is located at a height of more than 9,000 ft in the Himalayan ranges of Uttarakhand and has trained thousands of ITBP, army, Air Force and other security personnel in this domain and that for adventure sports.
 
The new centre has been established in remote Dombang, abutting the LAC, and is located at a height of 10,040 ft in Sikkim that shares a 220 km front of the India-China LAC.
 
A senior ITBP officer told PTI that the training centre at Sikkim was conceptualised in order to enhance the capacity to train newly recruited and serving troops in mountain-warfare, rock climbing, high-altitude survival and patrol even as the need to have one more facility than Auli was being felt for long, given the increasing engagement of its troops with the Chinese PLA over the last few years.
 
The Dombang centre has an ideal mountainous and rocky terrain and its glacier training area spreads across a height of 14,000-17,000 feet, he said..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Defence