General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Valsad
B)
Kevadiya
C)
Limkheda
D)
Shivlankha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kevadiya

Note : Indian Railways’ Kevadiya station to be known as Ekta Nagar railway station! The Ministry of Railways has approved the renaming of the Statue of Unity’s Kevadiya railway station. This Gujarat’s railway station which falls under the Vadodara division has been renamed as ‘Ekta Nagar’ railway station. The station code of Ekta Nagar railway station will be EKNR and the numerical code of the station will be 08224620. According to Western Railways, work has been started to change the railway station name on all station boards. Apart from this, the boards of trains running from Kevadiya railway station will be changed as well, Western Railways stated.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
March 2022
B)
June 2022
C)
September 2022
D)
November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 2022

Note :

HarperCollins has acquired the rights to publish the authorised biography of Tata Sons chairman emeritus Ratan Tata, and the book— Ratan N. Tata : The Authorized Biography — will be published globally in all formats in November 2022.
 
Tata’s biography will be penned by former senior bureaucrat and retired IAS officer Dr Thomas Matthew. The book will shed light on the story of one of India’s best-known industrialists and philanthropists, who overcame many obstacles and whose limitless benevolence took priority over business compulsions.
 
Udayan Mitra at HarperCollins India acquired world rights in all languages from Anish Chandy at Labyrinth Literary Agency. The book will be published by HarperCollins India in English and the principal Indian languages, by HarperCollins Leadership in the US and by William Collins in the UK.
 
As the head of India’s oldest and largest business house, Ratan Tata’s story also encapsulates the narrative of India’s growing ambitions on the world stage and rising clout in the last few decades.

Source : Times Now

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Andy Murray
B)
Rafael Nadal
C)
Novak Djokovic
D)
Daniil Medvedev

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rafael Nadal

Note :

Rafael Nadal and Simona Halep won 2022 Melbourne Summer Set Tennis Tournament – On 9th January 2022, World number six Rafael Nadal has won the men’s singles tennis title at 2022 Melbourne Summer Set 1, defeating American qualifier Maxime Cressy 7-6(6), 6-3 to win his 89th career ATP title.
 
* On the other hand, Simona Halep has won her 23rd career WTA title by beating Russia’s Veronika Kudermetova 6–2, 6–3 in the women’s singles.

* Amanda Anisimova wins the women’s singles tennis title and bagged her 2nd career WTA title in the Melbourne Summer Set 2 tennis tournament.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Gael Monfils
B)
Andy Murray
C)
Roger Federer
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gael Monfils

Note : French tennis player Gael Monfils beat Russia’s Karen Khachanov in the men’s singles event of the 2022 Adelaide International 1 to claim the 11th ATP title of his career. In the women’s category, World number one Australian star Ashleigh Barty beat Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan to win her second Adelaide International title. 2022 Adelaide International 1 was a combined ATP Tour 250 and WTA 500 tournament.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Lupin
B)
Succession
C)
Squid Game
D)
The Morning Show

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Succession

Note : HBO series Succession won Golden Globe award 2022 for best television series- drama and /HBO Max’s Hacks won Best Television series-musical or comedy.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Dune
B)
Belfast
C)
King Richard
D)
The Power of the Dog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Power of the Dog

Note : The Golden Globe Awards 2022 winners were announced by Hollywood Foreign Press Association in a private ceremony. Netflix’s 'The Power of the Dog' won Best Film-Drama while 20th Century Studios’ West Side Story won Best Film– Musical or Comedy. Will Smith won his first-ever Golden Globe award for his role in the 2021 film 'King Richard'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Goa
B)
Manipur
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manipur

Note : Manipur elections 2022 will take place in 2 phases, Uttar Pradesh in 7 phases and the remaining three states - Goa, Punjab and Uttarakhand will take place in a single phase.The first phase of Manipur elections 2022 will take place alongside 5th phase of UP elections.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
2 Phases
B)
4 Phases
C)
5 Phases
D)
7 Phases

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 7 Phases

Note : The Uttar Pradesh Assembly Polls 2022 will take place in Seven(7) phases from 10th February to 7th March. The result of UP Elections 2022 will be announced on March 10th. This was announced by Chief Election Commissioner Sushil Chandra while announcing the assembly election 2022 dates for five states - Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on January 8, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

Eyeing the Indian Navy's carrier-borne fighter jet deal, France sent a Rafale maritime fighter aircraft to a naval facility in Goa on Thursday(6th Jan 2022) to demonstrate its combat capabilities.
 
The Indian Navy is planning to procure a batch of fighter jets for Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) Vikrant that is likely to be commissioned in August.
 
The demonstration by the naval variant of the Rafale jet has kicked off at the shore-based test facility (SBTF) in Goa, people familiar with the development said.

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
SKACH Award
B)
SKOCH Award
C)
SKICH Award
D)
SKECH Award

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SKOCH Award

Note :

The Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) won SKOCH Award in Silver category for its work towards combating Crime and Violence against Children.
 
It was given on the 78th SKOCH Summit organised with theme of “State of Governance”.
 
According to a statement issued by the FSL, Deepa Verma, the Director Deepa Verma, the Director of Rohini-based lab and who accepted the award on its behalf, said crime and violence against children has a lifelong effect on physical and mental health of children.
 
At large, families, society, and ultimately the nation suffers, as children are the future of nation, she said.

Source : ThePrint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
Category : Awards