General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
ITBP
B)
CRPF
C)
CAPF
D)
NDRF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ITBP

Note :

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has created its first mountain-warfare training centre in northeast India, its second overall, to skill its troops in high-altitude combat and survival tactics as part of their mandate to guard the Line of Actual Control with China.
 
The facility has come almost after five decades of the establishment of its first such school called mountaineering and skiing institute (M&SI) during 1973-74 at Auli near Joshimath. The M&SI is located at a height of more than 9,000 ft in the Himalayan ranges of Uttarakhand and has trained thousands of ITBP, army, Air Force and other security personnel in this domain and that for adventure sports.
 
The new centre has been established in remote Dombang, abutting the LAC, and is located at a height of 10,040 ft in Sikkim that shares a 220 km front of the India-China LAC.
 
A senior ITBP officer told PTI that the training centre at Sikkim was conceptualised in order to enhance the capacity to train newly recruited and serving troops in mountain-warfare, rock climbing, high-altitude survival and patrol even as the need to have one more facility than Auli was being felt for long, given the increasing engagement of its troops with the Chinese PLA over the last few years.
 
The Dombang centre has an ideal mountainous and rocky terrain and its glacier training area spreads across a height of 14,000-17,000 feet, he said..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Apple
B)
Google
C)
Meta(Facebook)
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meta(Facebook)

Note :

Facebook owner Meta released its first annual human rights report on Thursday(14th July 2022), following years of accusations that it turned a blind eye to online abuses that fueled real-world violence in places like India and Myanmar.
 
The report, which covers due diligence performed in 2020 and 2021, includes a summary of a controversial human rights impact assessment of India that Meta commissioned law firm Foley Hoag to conduct.
 
Human rights groups including Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch have demanded the release of the India assessment in full, accusing Meta of stalling in a joint letter sent in January.
 
In its summary, Meta said the law firm had noted the potential for "salient human rights risks" involving Meta's platforms, including "advocacy of hatred that incites hostility, discrimination, or violence.".

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
New Delhi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Mumbai
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

Bharti Airtel has successfully deployed the country’s first 5G private network at Bosch Automotive Electronics India (RBAI) facility in Bengaluru.
 
Airtel’s on-premise 5G captive private network was built over the trial spectrum allocated by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
 
The company said it has implemented two industrial grade use cases for quality improvement and operational efficiency at Bosch’s manufacturing facility, utilising the trial spectrum.
 
In both the cases, 5G technology such as mobile broadband and ultra reliable low latency communications drove automated operations, ensuring faster scale up and reduced downtimes.
 
The private network set up on trial spectrum at the Bosch facility has the capability to manage thousands of connected devices along with delivering multi-GBPS throughput, Airtel said in a statement.
 
Further, Airtel said its 5G solution helped Bosch shop floor managers and operators identify and resolve issues in real time, thus reducing the Mean Time To Repair (MTTR ) and Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF).
 
Ajay Chitkara, director and CEO — Airtel Business, said, “We believe that Airtel has the world class infrastructure, partnerships and expertise to deliver captive private network solution in any part of the country and to enterprise of any size.”.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
Category : Science and Technology
A)
CIFA
B)
BITS
C)
NAARM
D)
ANGRAU

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NAARM

Note :

The National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM), established by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), has bagged the Sardar Patel Outstanding ICAR Institute Award 2021 (in the Large Institute Category) for its overall performance.
 
Ch Srinivasa Rao (Director of NAARM) has received the award from the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar.
 
NAARM :
Set up : 1976
HQ : Hyderabad
NAARM was established by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).

Source : The hindu Businessline
 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
INS Kalvari
B)
INS Khanderi
C)
INS Vikramaditya
D)
INS Sindhudhvaj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Sindhudhvaj

Note :

* Indian Navy has decommissioned INS Sindhudhvaj on Saturday(16th July 2022), a Kilo-class submarine, acquired from Russia in 1987.

* India had acquired 8 of the submarines, designated 877 EKM, between 1986 and 1991 and two more were acquired between 1998 and 2000.

* India has four Type 209 submarines of German origin and four of the indigenously manufactured Scorpene class of French origin.

* Two more Scorpene submarines will be delivered to the Indian Navy by 2023 end..

Source  : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
B. D. Mishra
B)
La Ganesan
C)
Satya Pal Malik
D)
Kambhampati Hari Babu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - La Ganesan

Note :

President Ram Nath Kovind on Sunday(17th July 2022) accepted the resignation of West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar who has been named as the ruling National Democratic Alliance candidate for the vice presidential election.
 
"The President of India has accepted the resignation of Jagdeep Dhankhar as Governor of West Bengal. The President of India has been pleased to appoint "La Ganesan", Governor of Manipur to discharge the functions of the Governor of West Bengal, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of West Bengal, until regular arrangements are made," said the Rashtrapati Bhavan notification.
 
NDA vice-presidential candidate Jagdeep Dhankhar will file his nomination on Monday(18th July 2022).
 
Earlier on Sunday, Dhankhar met Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) president JP Nadda in Delhi. He also called on Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.
 
The BJP on Saturday(16th july 2022) announced the name of West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar as the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) candidate for the Vice Presidential election.
 
Dhankhar was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal in 2019..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Margaret Alva
B)
Meira Kumar
C)
Anandiben Patel
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Margaret Alva

Note : Former Rajasthan Governor "Margaret Alva" has been nominated as the joint opposition candidate for the Vice Presidential Elections 2022. Alva's candidature was announced by NCP Chief Sharad Pawar after a meeting of the opposition leaders of 17 parties. Margaret Alva is expected to file her nominations on July 19th.

Margaret Alva formerly served as 17th Goa Governor (July 2014-August 2014), 23rd Gujarat Governor (July 7, 2014- July 15, 2014), 20th Governor of Rajasthan (May 2012 - August 2014) and 4th Governor of Uttarakhand (August 2009-May 2012). She became the first female governor of Uttarakhand on August 6, 2009. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
B)
Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Arif Mohammad Khan
D)
Thawar Chand Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note : Former West Bengal Governor "Jagdeep Dhankhar" has been nominated as the BJP-led NDA's Vice President Candidate. BJP had announced Jagdeep Dhankar's candidature for Vice President Elections 2022 on July 16, 2022. Jagdeep Dhankhar's resignation from the post of West Bengal Governor was accepted by President Ram Nath Kovind on July 17, 2022.

The AIADMK and Naveen Patnaik-led BJD have extended their support to NDA's Presidential and Vice Presidential candidates, Droupadi Murmu and Jagdeep Dhankhar. Shiv Sena, on the other hand, will support NDA's presidential candidate and opposition's Vice Presidential candidate Margaret Alva. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Aravindh Chithambaram
B)
Krishnan Sasikiran
C)
Parimarjan Negi
D)
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aravindh Chithambaram

Note :

Indian Grandmaster "Aravindh Chithambaram" emerged winner in the 41st Villa De Benasque International Chess Open after edging Armenia's Robert Hovhannisyan and compatriot Raunak Sadhwani on the basis of tie-break score here.
 
Chithambaram, Hovhannisyan and Sadhwani finished on eight points from 10 rounds along with seven others. Chithambaram, a former national champion, took the top prize on the basis of a superior tie-break score.
 
Sadhwani finished in third place behind the Armenian.
 
Chithambaram started the event with four straight wins before settling for draws in the next two rounds. A defeat at the hands of Czech Republic GM Vojtech Plat in the eighth round came as a minor blip before the 22-year old Chithambaram finished strongly by posting wins in the last two rounds over Marcos Lianes Garcia (Spain) and Armenian GM Karen Movsziszian.
 
The 17-year-old Sadhwani remained unbeaten through the 10 rounds, scoring six wins to go with four draws. An inferior tie-break score hurt his chances of claiming the top spot..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Manoj Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" on Friday(15th July 2022) launched the fourth and latest ship of the Indian Navy’s 17A Frigates, the Dunagiri.
 
The ship was sent forth into the Hooghly River at Kolkata’s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, in the presence of Chief of Naval Staff R. Hari Kumar and other senior officials from the Defence Ministry and the Navy.
 
Designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design (DND), the Project 17A Frigates form part of the nationwide objective to achieve a self-reliant India..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
Category : Defence