General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
January 22
B)
January 23
C)
January 24
D)
January 25

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 22

Note :

The two new IPL franchises – Lucknow and Ahmedabad – have been given time until January 22 to complete their retention process ahead of the mega auction before the 15th edition of the tournament.
 
The two teams got their formal clearance from the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on January 12, 2022. The two teams can sign up a maximum of three players each with not more than one overseas player ahead of the IPL 2022 Mega Auction in February.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Ajaz Patel
B)
Kyle Jamieson
C)
Will Somerville
D)
Rachin Ravindra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajaz Patel

Note :

India-born New Zealand cricketer Ajaz Patel has won the ICC Player of the Month award for December following his stupendous 10-wicket haul against Virat Kohli and Co. in the second Test in Mumbai
 
The left-arm spinner was nominated for the award alongside India opener Mayank Agarwal and Australian pacer Mitchell Starc but beat them to it on the back of his incredibly rare feat.
 
Ajaz picked up 14 wickets in the Mumbai Test match in early December against India, including all 10 in the first innings, to become only the third player in Test history, after Jim Laker and Anil Kumble, to achieve the remarkable milestone.
 
The Mumbai-born Ajaz made a fairy tale comeback to his city of birth in his first-ever tour of India with the Test team.
 
Ajaz ended the first day of the Test with all four Indian wickets to fall under his name and made an impact on the first session the following day with wickets off back-to-back deliveries..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Union Bank of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

After setting up a financial technology unit back in 2018, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said it will now put together a separate fintech department in view of the sector’s rapidly changing landscape.
 
In an internal circular, the central bank said it decided to set up the department to further focus and facilitate innovation in the Indian fintech sector. “Accordingly, a new department has been created with effect from January 4, 2022, by subsuming the fintech division of DPSS, CO. The department will not only promote innovation in the sector, but also identify the challenges and opportunities associated with it and address them in a timely manner,” RBI said in the circular.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Prithvi-III (SS-350)
B)
Agni : VI : Hypersonic intercontinental ballistic missile
C)
DRDO Anti-Radiation Missile
D)
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BrahMos supersonic cruise missile

Note :

The naval variant of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, with an extended range of 350 to 400-km, and the indigenous Man-Portable anti-tank guided missile (MP-ATGM), with a 2.5-km strike range, were successfully tested on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022).
 
The BrahMos missile was fired from the Navy’s latest guided-missile destroyer INS Visakhapatnam, commissioned last November, to hit the designated target in a sea-to-sea mode with “precision”, a DRDO official said.
 
The low-weight, fire-and-forget MP-ATGM, in turn, was successfully flight-tested in its “final deliverable configuration”. The DRDO official said, “Launched from a man portable launcher integrated with thermal sight, the missile impacted the designated target and destroyed it.”

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Mission Amanat
B)
Mission Akash
C)
Mission Ananth
D)
Mission Apoorva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mission Amanat

Note :

Thousands of railway passengers lose their belongings in the trains every year. Getting these items back is a challenging task for an average person, and therefore, the Western Railway has launched a new service, Mission Amanat.
 
As part of the service, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) will locate the lost luggage of railway passengers and upload a photo and description of the belongings on the Western Railway website. Passengers can then identify and retrieve their luggage.
 
To locate and identify their lost luggage, passengers must go to the Western Railway website — http://wr.indianrailways.gov.in. You must go to this website and click on the “Mission Amanat – RPF" tab. RPF shares the details of the missing items, as well as photos. If you find your belongings on the website, you can claim them by providing proof of ownership...

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Meher Vij
B)
Zaira Wasim
C)
Ruhanika Dhawan
D)
Harshaali Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harshaali Malhotra

Note : Bajrangi Bhaijaan’ actress Harshaali Malhotra received the prestigious Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022 this year. She received the award for her performance in the film and for her contribution to the field of cinema. “This award is dedicated to @beingsalmankhan @kabirkhankk @castingchhabra uncle for believing in me… And for full Bajrangi bhaijaan team.

Bharat Ratna Dr. Ambedkar national award from shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari (Governor of Maharashtra) ,” Harshaali had shared along with a picture from the ceremony, which was held at the Raj Bhawan in Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
8th Jan 2022
B)
9th Jan 2022
C)
10th Jan 2022
D)
11th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11th Jan 2022

Note :

South Africa all-rounder "Chris Morris" on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) announced his retirement from all forms of cricket and is set to take up a coaching role with domestic side Titans.
 
The 34-year-old cricketer made the announcement on social media.
 
“Today I announce my retirement from all forms of cricket! Thanks to all who have played a part in my journey whether it be big or small?it’s been a fun ride! Delighted to be taking up a coaching role at @titanscricket #lifebeginsnow,” Morris wrote on his Instagram page.
 
A right-arm pacer and explosive batter, Morris made his Test debut as late as 2016 and featured in only four games in traditional format, making 173 runs and taking 12 wickets.
 
He represented South Africa in four Tests, 42 ODIs and 23 T20 Internationals, picking up 48 and 34 wickets respectively.
 
With the bat in hand, Morris scored 467 runs in ODIs and 133 in T20s respectively.
 
Morris played for Rajasthan Royals, Delhi Capitals, Royal Challengers Bangalore and Chennai Super Kings franchises in the IPL.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
50
B)
20
C)
10
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10

Note :

Mission Olympic Cell under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has added ten athletes to the list of athletes who would be provided support under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). Total 10 new entrants, five athletes have been included in the Core group while five have been added to the Development group. Now, the total number of athletes under TOPS has increased to 301, which includes 107 in the Core group while 294 in the Development group.
 
 
Athletes added to the Core group includes :
 
* Aditi Ashok (Golf)
* Fouaad Mirza (Horse Rider/ Equestrian)
* Anirban Lahiri (Golf)
* Diksha Dagar (Golf)
* Mohammed Arif Khan (Alpine Skiier )
 
Athletes added to the Development group includes :
 
* Shubhankar Sharma (Golf)
* Tvesa Malik (Golf)
* Yash Ghangas (Judo)
* Unnati Sharma (Judo)
* Linthoi Chanambam (Judo)

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
HAL
B)
DRDO
C)
JAXA
D)
Roscosmos

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) successfully flight tested the Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM). The defence ministry said the anti-tank missile was flight-tested in its final "deliverable configuration".
 
The indigenously developed MPATGM is a low weight, "fire and forget" missile.
 
"The missile impacted the designated target and destroyed it. The final impact event was captured on camera and the has validated the minimum range successfully," it said.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Vodafone Idea
B)
Reliance Jio
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vodafone Idea

Note : The Indian government will own a 36 percent stake in Vodafone Idea, the country's third-largest wireless phone operator in a new rescue plan. The news came after the company board during its meeting on January 10th approved the conversion of the full amount of interest related to spectrum auction installments and Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) Dues into equity.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
Category : Business and Economics