General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Agni-3
B)
Agni-6
C)
BrahMos-II
D)
BrahMos-A

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Agni-3

Note :

India on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2022) carried out a successful training launch of an Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile, Agni-3 from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. 
 
The successful test was part of routine user training launches carried out under the aegis of the Strategic Forces Command. The launch was carried out for a predetermined range and validated all operational parameters of the system.
 
The Agni series of missiles now includes the Agni-1 (700km), Agni-2 (2,000km), Agni-3 (3,000 km), Agni-4 (4,000 km) and with the longest striking range of 5,000 km is the Agni -5.
 
Sources in the DRDO said that the Agni-1 with 700 km range can be used to shoot targets at minimum 220 km which would help it to cover the ranges covered by the Prithvi series missiles which could strike targets between 150km to 350km.
 
With Agni and the tactical cruise missile BrahMos, India can easily take care of targets between 30 to 5,000 kms. The BrahMos can take down targets from 30 to 300kms while the Agni can take care of the ranges beyond that..

Source : Iindia Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
5th Edition
B)
6th Edition
C)
7th Edition
D)
8th Edition

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8th Edition

Note :

The Eighth(8th) Edition of joint military exercise between India and Indonesia, "Garuda Shakti" has been organised in Sangga Buana Training Area, Karawang, Indonesia.
 
* The exercise was commenced on 21 November 2022.
 
* Garuda Shakti Aim : To enhance understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the Special Forces of both armies
 
* The scope of the joint exercise includes orientation to advance special forces skills, sharing of information on weapon, equipment, innovations, tactics, techniques & procedures and lessons learnt from various operations undertaken, Special Forces Operations in Jungle terrain, strikes on terrorist camps and a validation exercise integrating basic and advance special forces skills apart from gaining an insight into the lifestyle and culture of both countries to foster military cooperation. 
 
* The joint training would also focus on a high degree of physical fitness, tactical drills, techniques and procedures for which a comprehensive 13-day training programme has been worked out. The exercise will culminate in a 48-hour long validation exercise..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note :

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2022) confirmed Singapore as the host to conduct its first ever E-sports week in 2023.
 
* The IOC revealed that the four-day event will take place between June 22 and June 25.
 
* The event will be conducted as a joint collaboration between the Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth, Sport Singapore and the Singapore National Olympic Committee.
 
* Speaking about the announcement, IOC President Thomas Bach said : “The first Olympic Esports Week marks an important milestone in our ambition to support the growth of virtual sports within the Olympic Movement.”..

Source : Sportstar

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Lt Gen Azhar Abbas
B)
Lt Gen Faiz Hameed
C)
Lt Gen Asim Muni
D)
Lt Gen Sahir Shamshad Mirza

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lt Gen Asim Muni

Note :

Lt Gen Asim Munir, a former head of Pakistan’s spy agency ISI, was on Thursday(24th Nov 2022) named as the new Army chief to succeed incumbent General Qamar Javed Bajwa, ending the suspense over the key appointment.
 
* Bajwa, 61, is scheduled to retire on November 29 after a three-year extension. He has ruled out seeking another extension.
 
* Information Minister Marriyum Aurangzeb announced on Twitter that Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif has named Munir as Pakistan’s new Army chief.
 
* Lt Gen Sahir Shamshad Mirza had been picked as the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC).

* Lt Gen Munir entered the service via the Officers Training School programme and was commissioned into the Frontier Force Regiment.
 
* He has been a close aide of Gen Bajwa ever since he commanded troops in the Force Command Northern Areas as a brigadier under the outgoing army chief, who was then Commander X Corps.
 
* Lt Gen Munir was later appointed Military Intelligence director general in early 2017, and in October 2023 was made the Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI) chief.
 
* However, his stint as the top intelligence officer turned out to be the shortest ever, as he was replaced by Lt Gen Faiz Hamid within eight months, on the insistence of then-PM Imran Khan..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Defence
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Mizoram
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipur

Note :

Union Tourism Minister G Kishan Reddy Monday(21st Nov 2022) inaugurated the ‘Manipur Sangai Festival 2022’ at the Sangai Ethnic Park, Moirang Khunou in Bishnupur district.

* The 10-day-long festival will be held in 13 venues across six districts in the northeastern state till November 30, 2022.
 
* Speaking at the event, the Union minister expressed his gratitude for being able to participate in the festival. “I am lucky to meet groups of 33 different communities in one place, who have come to represent their communities in the festival,” he said.
 
* G Kishan Reddy invited people across the country to visit the state and witness the beauty of the festival. He also appreciated the chief minister, his cabinet colleagues, MLAs, and other officials for organising the festival. The tourism minister further stated that he would convey to Prime Minister Narendra Modi that the festival is being celebrated in a grand manner.
 
* The Union minister hailed the natural beauty of Manipur. He further said the Union Government had been taking up initiatives for the development of the Northeast.
 
* Manipur Chief Minister "N Biren Singh" said the festival is celebrated as the ‘Festival of Oneness’ to encourage a sense of belongingness, and pride in ownership of the land among the people..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
PSLV-C52/EOS-08
B)
PSLV-C53/EOS-07
C)
PSLV-C54/EOS-06
D)
PSLV-C55/EOS-05

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PSLV-C54/EOS-06

Note :

ISRO's PSLV-C54 is to launch EOS-06 (Earth Observation Satellite - 06) and Eight Nano-satellites into two different SSPOs.

* The Primary satellite (EOS-06) will be separated in Orbit-1. Subsequently Orbit change is planned by using two Orbit ChangeThrusters (OCTs) introduced in the Propulsion Bay Ring of the PSLV-C54 Vehicle.

* The Passenger Payloads (PPLs) will be separated in Orbit-2.
 
* This is the 56th flight of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) and 24th Flight of PSLV-XL version with 6 PSOM-XLs.

* PSLV-C54 launch is planned from First Launch Pad (FLP), SDSC, SHAR.
 
* The launch is scheduled on,Saturday, Nov 26, 2022, at 11:56 Hrs. IST
 
PSLV-C54 VEHICLE CHARACTERISTICS :
 
* Vehicle Height : 44.4 m
* Lift off Mass : 321 t
 
Propulsion Stages :
* First Stage  : 6PSOM-XL+S139
* Second Stage : PL40
* Third Stage : HPS3
* Fourth Stage:  L2.5 (A1)..

Source : ISRO

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Microland
B)
Mindtree
C)
Capgemini
D)
Prodapt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prodapt

Note :

Prodapt, a leading global consulting, technology & managed services provider with a singular focus on the Connectedness industry, has been named a recipient of the Salesforce Partner Innovation Award 2022 in the "Communications" category.

* The prestigious award recognizes Prodapt’s contributions to Salesforce-driven digital transformation programs and the development of specific solution accelerators for the communications industry.
 
* Each year, the Salesforce Partner Innovation Awards recognize the significant contributions Salesforce partners have made across clouds, industries, and the broader partner programincluding consulting firms, digital agencies, resellers, and ISV partners.

* IDC, a global provider of market intelligence and advisory services for the IT, telecommunications, and consumer technology markets, facilitated and judged the nominations.
 
* Prodapt tendered its nomination for the CRM transformation of Fiber Network Delivery to support multiple new operating models. The award affirms Prodapt’s continuous efforts in delivering value to its global clients by accelerating its transformation initiatives.
 
* “In today’s world of fierce competition, customer volatility, and economic uncertainty, excellence in innovation has become a critical differentiator. The Partner Innovation award in the Communications space signifies our track record in facilitating end-to-end CRM transformations that deliver business outcomes, leveraging our deep industry expertise." – Smita Katariya | Vice President, Prodapt..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Army Blue Team
B)
Army Yellow Team
C)
Army Green Team
D)
Army Red Team

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Army Red Team

Note :

The Army Red Team has won the 72nd Inter Services Volleyball Championship 2022-23. The Army Red team emerged victorious with a set score of 3-1.

* The closing ceremony of the Championship was organised at Eagles Indoor Volleyball Stadium in Secunderabad last evening.
 
* Two teams of Indian Army, Red and Green besides one team each of Indian Navy and Indian Air Force participated in the event.

* The event provided an opportunity to outstanding sportsmen for getting selected to the Services Volleyball team.

* Telangana and Andhra Sub Area officiating GoC, Brigadier K Somashankar presented the trophy..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
JAXA
D)
ROSCOSMOS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note :

RH200, the versatile sounding rocket of ISRO, on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2022) registered its 200th consecutive successful launch from the shores of Thumba, Thiruvananthapuram.
 
* The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) termed it a "historic moment". It was witnessed by former President Ram Nath Kovind and ISRO chairman S Somanath, among others.
 
* The successful flight of RH200 took off from the Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station (TERLS).
 
* "Indian sounding rockets are used as privileged tools for the scientific community for carrying out experiments on meteorology, astronomy and similar branches of space physics," an ISRO statement said.
 
* Campaigns such as Equatorial ElectroJet (EEJ), Leonid Meteor Shower (LMS), Indian Middle Atmosphere Programme (IMAP), Monsoon Experiment (MONEX), Middle Atmosphere Dynamics (MIDAS), and Sooryagrahan-2010 have been conducted using the sounding rocket platform for scientific exploration of the Earth's atmosphere, it said.
 
* The Rohini Sounding Rocket (RSR) series have been the forerunners for ISRO's heavier and more complex launch vehicles, with a continued usage even today for atmospheric and meteorological studies, the national space agency headquartered here said..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2022
Category : Space
A)
Anthony Martial
B)
Cristiano Ronaldo
C)
Marcus Rashford
D)
Jadon Malik Sancho

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cristiano Ronaldo

Note :

Cristiano Ronaldo is leaving Manchester United with immediate effect, the English Premier League club announced on Tuesday(22nd Nov 2022).
 
* A statement issued by the club on Tuesday : "Cristiano Ronaldo is to leave Manchester United by mutual agreement, with immediate effect.
 
* "The club thanks him for his immense contribution across two spells at Old Trafford, scoring 145 goals in 346 appearances, and wishes him and his family well for the future.
 
* "Everyone at Manchester United remains focused on continuing the team's progress under Erik ten Hag and working together to deliver success on the pitch."

* Ronaldo's contract at Old Trafford was due to run until June, but United sought to cancel it early after the striker told Morgan the club had made "zero progress" since Sir Alex Ferguson retired in 2013 and that he "doesn't respect" Ten Hag.
 
* In a simultaneous statement, Ronaldo, who rejoined United from Juventus in 2021, said it was "time for a new challenge." He said: "Following conversations with Manchester United we have mutually agreed to end our contract early.

Source : ESPN

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Sports