General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
OLA Electric
B)
Ather Energy
C)
Tata Power
D)
Mahindra Electric

Correct Answer : Option (A) - OLA Electric

Note :

Ola Electric on Tuesday(12th July 2022) unveiled India’s first indigenously developed lithium-ion cell, NMC 2170, and said it will start mass production from its upcoming Gigafactory by 2023.
 
“A cell is the heart of the EV revolution. Ola is building the world’s most advanced cell research center that will enable us to scale and innovate faster, and build the most advanced and affordable EV products in the world with speed,” Bhavish Aggarwal, Founder and CEO, Ola Electric, said in a statement.
 
“Our first indigenously made Li-ion cell is also the first of many in our cell technology roadmap. Having a robust local EV ecosystem is important for India to become a global EV hub,” Aggarwal said.

The state-of-the-art High Nickel Cylindrical Ola Cell uses NMC on the cathode side; and Graphite and Silicon on the Anode side. The use of specific chemistry and materials enables the cell to pack more energy in a given space and also improves the overall life cycle of the cell. The cell has been developed keeping the indigenous conditions at the core.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Business and Economics
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd

Note : New Zealand continues to reign supreme at the top of the table with 126 points while England are second with 122 points. India moved to third place in the point table with 108 points leaving Pakistan behind at fourth place with 106 points.

Pos Team (T) Matches (M) Points (P) Rating (R)
1 New Zealand NZ 14 1,776 127
2 England ENG 23 2,811 122
3 India IND 23 2,479 108
4 Pakistan PAK 19 2,005 106
5 Australia AUS 23 2,325 101
6 South Africa SA 19 1,872 99
7 Bangladesh BAN 25 2,397 96
8 Sri Lanka SL 29 2,658 92
9 West Indies WI 33 2,351 71
10 Afghanistan AFG 18 1,238 69
11 Ireland IRE 22 1,171 53
12 Scotland SCO 19 886 47
13 UAE UAE 19 724 38
14 Netherlands NED 18 603 34
15 Zimbabwe ZIM 17 539 32

Source : Icc-cricket

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Jasprit Bumrah
B)
Yuzvendra Chahal
C)
Mohammed Shami
D)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mohammed Shami

Note :

Pacer "Mohammed Shami" on Tuesday(12th July 2022) became the fastest Indian to scalp 150 wickets in ODIs.
 
Shami achieved this feat during the first ODI of the three-match series against England here at the Kennington Oval on Tuesday. The pacer took three wickets, which included the likes of Ben Stokes, Jos Buttler, and Craig Overton.
 
He took a total of 80 matches to reach his 150 wickets and surpassed the record of former Indian pacer Ajit Agarkar, who took 97 matches.
 
Shami also became the joint-third fastest ever to take 150 ODI wickets along with Afghanistan’s Rashid Khan. Australia’s Mitchell Stars (77 matches) and Pakistan’s Saqlain Mushtaq (78 matches) hold the top-two positions for fastest bowlers to reach 150 ODI wickets..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Shikhar Dhawan
B)
Hardik Pandya
C)
Rishabh Pant
D)
Suryakumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suryakumar Yadav

Note : Suryakumar Yadav has jumped to his career-best 5th rank on ICC T20 Batting Rankings. He is the only Indian in the top 10 of ICC T20 Batting Rankings 2022. The only other player in the top 10 of ICC T20 Rankings is Bhuvneshwar Kumar, who is ranked at the 8th spot in the ICC T20 Bowler Rankings 2022. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
R Ashwin
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Yuzvendra Chahal
D)
Mohammad Shami

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jasprit Bumrah

Note : Jasprit Bumrah has regained number one ranking in ICC ODI Bowler Rankings 2022, while Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma retained their 3rd and 4th ranking respectively in ICC ODI Batting Rankings 2022.

The next ranked bowler in ICC ODI Bowling Rankings 2022 is Yuzvendra Chahal, who has slipped two places to the 20th position, followed by Mohammad Shami, who has jumped four places to the 23rd position. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Rakesh Sharma
B)
Meena Hemchandra
C)
Rupa Devi Singh
D)
Hasmukh Adhia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meena Hemchandra

Note :

Private sector lender Karur Vysya Bank on Tuesday(12th July 2022) said the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of former RBI executive "Meena Hemchandra" as part-time chairman of the bank for three years.
 
In May, the bank had recommended Hemchandra's candidature for the position of non-executive independent (part-time) chairperson of the bank to the RBI for approval.
 
"We wish to inform...Reserve Bank of India vide their letter dated July 11, 2022, accorded their approval for the appointment of Meena Hemchandra as part-time chairman of the bank," Karur Vysya Bank said in a regulatory filing.

She is a career banker with over 35 years of banking experience in various departments of the RBI.
 
Hemchandra was the Executive Director of RBI from June 2015 to November 2017.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
7.01
B)
7.56
C)
7.84
D)
8.15

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.01

Note :

Retail inflation, based on the consumer price index (CPI), eased to 7.01 percent in June 2022 compared to 7.04 percent in preceding month. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation said, inflation eased marginally mainly due to easing prices in "Food & Beverages" section.
 
In June 2022, inflation in the food basket came at 7.56 percent, compared to 7.84 percent in May this year. The inflation figure in vegetables eased to 17.37 percent during the reported month from 18.26 percent in May 2022.
 
Surging global commodity prices due to the Russia-Ukraine war and high crude oil prices have kept inflation above RBI's six percent upper tolerance range.
 
The government has mandated the central bank to maintain retail inflation at four percent with a margin of two percent on either side for a five-year period ending March 2026..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Shafali Verma
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harmanpreet Kaur

Note :

Harmanpreet Kaur is all set to lead Team India in the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Birmingham starting on July 28.
 
The All-India Women’s Selection Committee met on Monday(11th July 2022) to pick the squad for the forth coming 2022 Commonwealth Games.
 
This will be the first time that Women’s T20 International will be featured in the prestigious multi-sport event.
 
India is in Group A with Australia, Barbados, and Pakistan. Sri Lanka, England, New Zealand, and South Africa are placed in Group B. The top two teams from the respective pools will progress to the semi-finals. India is scheduled to play three games in the league stage of the tournament starting July 29, 2022.
 
Team India squad : Harmanpreet Kaur (C), Smriti Mandhana (VC), Shafali Verma, S Meghana, Taniyaa Sapna Bhatia (Wk), Yastika Bhatia (Wk), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
D. Gukesh
B)
Nihal Sarin
C)
Arjun Erigaisi
D)
Praggnanandhaa Rameshbabu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - D. Gukesh

Note :

India’s D. Gukesh won the Gijon Chess Masters here on Friday(8th July 2022), with eight points out nine rounds. GM Alexandr Fier of Brazil finished second with 6.5 points while International Master Pedro Antonio Gines of Spain came third scoring six points. In the ninth and last round, Gukesh drew with Cuba’s GM Martinez Duany.
 
With the win, Gukesh took his FIDE rating to 2693. If he crosses the Elo rating of 2700, Gukesh could well become the sixth Indian to do so after Viswanathan Anand, Krishnan Sasikiran, P. Harikrishna, Vidit Gujarati and B. Adhiban..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Gagan Narang
B)
Abhinav Bindra
C)
Arjun Babuta
D)
Vijay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjun Babuta

Note : In Shooting, India’s Arjun Babuta have won his first gold medal at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup stage at Changwon in South Korea. He defeated Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Lucas Kozeniesky of the USA 17-9 in the final 11th july 2022.

Arjun Babuta had also topped the eight-men ranking round with a score of 261.1 ahead of Lucas Kozeniesky’s 260.4. Israel’s Sergey Richter settled for bronze with a score of 259.9 while India’s Paarth Makhija managed 258.1 for a fourth-place finish.

Arjun Babuta had qualified second to make it to the eight-man ranking round behind Sergey Richter on Sunday. Paarth Makhija had qualified in fifth place from the 53-strong field. The third Indian shooter in the mix, Shahu Tushar Mane finished 30th. This was India’s first medal under new national foreign rifle coach Thomas Farnik. 

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
Category : Sports