General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Asif Khan
B)
Jagdish Singh
C)
Shiva Keshavan
D)
Arif Khan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arif Khan

Note : Arif Khan is the sole Indian sportsperson to compete in the Beijing Winter Olympics 2022. The Indian skier led a small Indian contingent during the Winter Olympics 2022 opening ceremony in Beijing, China on February 4, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Neha Ahuja
B)
Shailaja Kumar
C)
Prabha Barot
D)
Mithali Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shailaja Kumar

Note : Shailaja Kumar became the first Indian woman to compete at the Winter Olympics by taking part in the women's slalom event in the 1988 edition in Calgary, Canada. She had finished 28th, which is the best result by any Indian. India had returned to the Winter Olympics in the 1988 edition after a long gap with a contingent of three, Shailaja Kumar, Gul Dev and Kishor Rahtna Rai.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
ICICI Lombard General Insurance
B)
Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
C)
SBI Life Insurance
D)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Lombard General Insurance

Note : ICICI Lombard General Insurance has partnered with Airtel Payments Bank to offer cyber insurance to customers of the bank. This Cyber Insurance policy provides financial protection to customers against potential financial fraud relating to banking, credit or debit card; identity theft; phishing or email spoofing etc. Airtel Payments Bank customers can purchase this cyber insurance policy within minutes using the Airtel Thanks app.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
B)
HDFC Life Insurance
C)
United India Insurance
D)
The Oriental Insurance Company

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)

Note :

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has tied up with Policybazaar to digitally offer a wide range of Life Insurance and investment products to its customers across India. This is LIC’s first association with a private insurance aggregator, which has mainly relied on its 1.33 million agents for distributing products. To facilitate seamless digital distribution of life insurance products and boost financial inclusion across India.
 
The benefit of the tie-up : The alliance will provide insurance services in smaller cities to ensure financial inclusion and social security. It will increase its penetration digitally in rural and remote areas and offer a wide range of term and investment products to the customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Japan
B)
China PR
C)
India
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China PR

Note : China PR defeated the South Korea (Korea Republic), 3-2, to win the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022 final title at the D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai on February 06, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
West Indies
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sri Lanka

Note : Veteran Sri Lankan fast bowler Suranga Lakmal has announced to retire from international cricket, after Sri Lanka’s upcoming tour of India, scheduled in February and March 2022 to play two Test and three Twenty20 International (T20I) matches.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
50,000
B)
60,000
C)
75,000
D)
1,00,000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 75,000

Note : The Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot and BCCI President "Sourav Ganguly" laid the foundation stone of world’s third-largest cricket stadium in Jaipur on February 05, 2022. The stadium will have seating capacity of 75,000 spectators.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
England
B)
Barbados
C)
West Indies
D)
Antigua and Barbuda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Antigua and Barbuda

Note : The tournament was held in West Indies. The Final match was played at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
England
B)
Australia
C)
West Indies
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note :

Yash Dhull is the winning captain from the Indian side.
Player of the tournament : Dewald Brevis (South Africa)
Player of the Match in the Finals : Raj Bawa (India)

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-Hyderabad) has launched an AI-based job portal named “Swarajability” that helps people with disabilities acquire relevant skills and find jobs. It is presently the beta version of the portal. The project is funded by Kotak Mahindra Bank and it has been developed in association with Youth4Jobs, Visual Quest apart from Kotak Mahindra Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
Category : Banking