General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Bank of India

Note :

Union Bank of India has announced the launch of a Metaverse Virtual Lounge & Open Banking Sandbox environment. This initiative is in partnership with Tech Mahindra.
 
Uni-verse, the bank’s Metaverse Virtual Lounge, will host product information and videos in the initial phase. Uni-verse will deliver a unique banking experience to customers by providing them information on the bank’s deposits, loans, government welfare schemes, digital initiatives etc. in a way as if they are in the real world.
 
The bank has also launched an Open Banking Sandbox environment through which it will collaborate with fin-techs and start-up partners for developing and launching innovative banking products.
 
A Manimekhalai, MD&CEO, Union Bank of India, affirmed the bank’s adoption of latest technologies including Metaverse to transform customers’ banking experience to another level, at the launch event organised in Mumbai. Nitesh Ranjan, Executive Director, Union Bank of India, reiterated the bank’s commitment of facilitating an innovative banking experience to its customers through the launch of Metaverse and Sandbox..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Charles Leclerc
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
Valtteri Bottas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Charles Leclerc

Note :

Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc won the Austrian Grand Prix 2022 over Red Bull’s Max Verstappen with Lewis Hamilton completing the podium for Mercedes – after Carlos Sainz retired.
 
Leclerc took the lead when the Sprint winner and championship leader Verstappen pitted on Lap 12. Leclerc pitted much later, on Lap 27, and retook the lead with a pass on Lap 37. With Sainz challenging Verstappen for P2, the Dutchman pitted again on Lap 37.
 
Leclerc took his second stop on Lap 51 and retook the lead on Lap 53. With Sainz right on Verstappen’s tail, the Spaniard suddenly slowed – the fire at the rear of his Ferrari signalling the end of his race. That promoted Hamilton, who had battled from P8 to P4, to the final podium place.
 
Despite a late-race scare in which Leclerc reported his throttle pedal to be sticking, making downshifts difficult and allowing Verstappen to close to within 2.3s, he won for the first time since Round 3 at Melbourne, Verstappen missing out on a third-straight win at the Red Bull Ring.

POSITION TIME POINTS
1 Charles Leclerc LEC Ferrari 1:24:24.312 25
2 Max Verstappen VER Red Bull Racing +1.532s 19
3 Lewis Hamilton HAM Mercedes +41.217s 15
4 George Russell RUS Mercedes +58.972s 12
5 Esteban Ocon OCO Alpine +68.436s 10

Source : Formula1

  Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Andy Murray
B)
Carlos Alcaraz
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Novak Djokovic

Note :

Novak Djokovic won a seventh Wimbledon title and 21st Grand Slam crown on Sunday(10th July 2022) with a four-set triumph over Nick Kyrgios, whose challenge angrily unravelled after a blistering start.
 
Top seed Djokovic won 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3) to equal Pete Sampras’s mark of seven titles at the All England Club and move within one of the men’s record of eight held by Roger Federer.
 
There was a brief stoppage in play when a protestor was ejected from the stadium for shouting ‘Where is Peng Shuai?’ in reference to the welfare of the Chinese women’s tennis star.
 
The 35-year-old Serb is now one Slam ahead of Federer in the all-time race and just one behind Rafael Nadal’s record of 22 majors..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Manipur
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tripura

Note :

Kharchi Festival is back with all its pomp and fervour. This year, the festival will be celebrated with much grandeur as it was halted for the past two years due to the covid-19 pandemic
 
* It is a 7-day-long celebration which will begin on July 7 and will end on July 13, 2022. The festivity will take place in Agartala, West Tripura district.
 
* Khar means sin and chi means cleaning. Therefore, it is known as the cleaning of sins festival. In Kharchi Festival, 14 deities are worshipped. The festivity will take place at Chaturdash Devata Mandie, located 8kn away from the celebration. 
 
* The 14 gods which are prayed to during the festivity are Saraswati, Durga, Lakshmi, Shiva, Durga, Kartikeya, Brahma, Ganesh, Ganga, Agni, Himadri, Prithvi, Samudra and Kamadeva.
 
* The festival begins with the head priest and others, carrying these 14 deities to the river. After the holy ceremony of bathing them is over, the idols are brought back to Chaturdash temple with flowers, petals and other elements which are used during the puja. Out of 14 idols, 11 idols are kept inside Andarmahal once the festivity gets over. Only three idols are worshipped throughout the year..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
Category : Arts and Culture
A)
Karnataka
B)
New Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat Chief Minister "Bhupendra Patel" on Friday(8th July 2022) announced that the state will host the 36th edition of the National Games between 27th September to 10th October 2022.
 
This is for the first time that Gujarat will be hosting this prestigious event, state Principal Secretary for Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department, Ashwani Kumar, said.
 
He added that since Gujarat is well-equipped with world-class sports infrastructure, the state administration will leave no stone unturned to make this edition of the National Games the best sporting event so far.
 
"More than 7,000 top sportspersons of the country are expected to showcase their might in over 34 disciplines including indoor and outdoor sports such as athletics, hockey, football, volleyball, lawn tennis, table tennis, judo, wrestling, kabaddi and kho-kho," the minister said in a statement..

Source : Times of India


  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Chou Tien-chen
B)
Viktor Axelsen
C)
Srikanth Kidambi
D)
Kento Momota

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Viktor Axelsen

Note : The 2022 Malaysia Open (officially known as the Petronas Malaysia Open 2022 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament that took place at the Axiata Arena, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from 28 June to 3 July 2022 and had a total prize of US $675,000.

The 2022 Malaysia Open was the twelfth tournament of the 2022 BWF World Tour and was part of the Malaysia Open championships, which had been held since 1937. This tournament was organized by the Badminton Association of Malaysia with sanction from the BWF.

List of winners :

Category Winner
Men’s singles title Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
Women’s singles title Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
Men’s doubles champions Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi of Japan
Women’s doubles champions Apriyani Rahayu and Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti of Indonesia
Mixed doubles China’s Zheng Siwei and Huang Yaqiong

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Northern Railway's
B)
Eastern Railway's
C)
Western Railway's
D)
South Central Railway's

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Western Railway's

Note :

The Western Railway’s (WR) longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus has been opened for the passengers to reach the platforms to board trains easily. The skywalk spans 314 meters long and is 4.4 meters wide
 
The platform connecting the two stations is also connected to the other platforms of Bandra Terminus Station. Western Railway’s noted that the skywalk will allow passengers to reach Bandra (T) directly by deboarding at Khar station & taking south Foot Over Bridge.
 
Before the skywalk became operational, the suburban train passengers had to either get down at Bandra or Khar Railway Station to reach Bandra Terminus by walking.
 
Media reports suggest the construction of the skywalk was carried out at a cost of around Rs 14 crore. About 510 metric tons of structural steel, 240 cum of concrete, and 20 metric tons of reinforcement steel were used for the project..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
Category : Railways
A)
Babar Azam
B)
Joe Root
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
Hardik Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Indian skipper Rohit Sharma has become the first captain in the history of cricket to win 13 successive T20 Internationals. He achieved the feat after India beat England by 50 runs in the first T20I to take 1-0 lead in the three-match T20I series at the Rose Bowl, Southampton on July 7, 2022. This was Rohit Sharma's first match after recovering from COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
Fin Whale
B)
Salamander
C)
Giant Anaconda
D)
Humpback Whale

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fin Whale

Note : The world's second-largest animal, fin whales, are second only to blue whales in length. The species were almost near-extinction during the 20th Century due to hunting. Whaling was banned after this and for the first time since then, dozens of southern fin whales were caught feasting together recently in a "thrilling" Antarctic spectacle.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
Category : Animals and Birds
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Navy
D)
National Security Guard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Air Force

Note :

Punjab National Bank (PNB), the nation’s leading Public Sector Bank, has signed(7th July 2022) a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force (IAF) to provide specially designed products to the defence personnel under the bank’s flagship scheme of ‘PNB Rakshak Plus’.

The scheme covers personal accidental insurance, air accidental insurance to serving, retired and trainees of the defence forces, central armed police forces, state police force, metro police and retired defence pensioners.

The salient features of “PNB Rakshak Plus” include :
 
* Personal Accidental (Death) cover of Rs 50 lakh.
 
* Air Accidental (Death) Insurance cover of Rs 100 lakh.
 
* Personal Accidental (Permanent Total Disability) cover of Rs 50 lakh.
 
* Sweep Facility –
 
* Initial threshold amount – Rs 10000/-
 
* Minimum Sweep In/Out – Rs 1000/-
 
* Multiples of – Rs 1000/-
 
* No ‘Cash Handling Charges’ levied for the transaction(s) implying thereby that all branches of PNB, PAN-India, would be considered as ‘Home’ branch.
 
* Overdraft upto last 3 months Net Salary/Pension amounting from Rs 75000 to Rs 3 lakh.
 
* Concession in rate of interest and service charges under Housing, Car, Education and Personal Loan Schemes.
 
* Education loan under “PNB Pratibha” is available for wards of a Primary Account holder who takes admission in premier institutes and the Army Educational institutions.
 
* Zero balance saving account to family members.
 
* Concession in locker rent – 25 per cent Annual Maintenance Charges (AMC) waived off for three years from date of issue.
 
* Financial assistance of Rs. 1 lakh per year for 4 years or the actual expenditure whichever is less, for education of two surviving and dependent child (Male/Female) of a PAI (Death).
 
* Unlimited free DDs/POs with a ceiling of Rs 50,000 per free DD/PO.
 
* Gorkha personnel can remit the amount from his PNB a/c in India to their linked account in Everest Bank Limited (EBL) at Nepal and vice-versa, free of charge.
 
* Free SMS Alerts for transactions in the account and on the connected Debit/Credit card(s)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
Category : Banking