General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
AVASU
B)
MVASU
C)
KVASU
D)
TVASU

Correct Answer : Option (C) - KVASU

Note :

The All India Co-ordinated Research Project (AICRP) on poultry breeding, Mannuthy, under the Kerala Veterinary and Animal Science University (KVASU), bagged the national breed conservation award for 2021.
 
The centre received the prestigious award from ICAR - The National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) for the conservation and research activities on the Tellicherry breed, the only registered native chicken breed from the State.
 
The award carries a citation and a purse of ₹10,000.
 
The award was established by ICAR - NBAGR for their contribution towards conservation and improvement of registered Indian breeds of domestic livestock and poultry.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
US Army
B)
Russia Army
C)
Indian Army
D)
South Korea Army

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army has set up a quantum computing laboratory and a centre for artificial intelligence (AI) at a military engineering institute in Madhya Pradesh's Mhow. The two centres will carry out extensive research in developing transformative technologies for use by the armed forces.
 
"The Army, with support from the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), has recently established the Quantum Lab at Military College of Telecommunication Engineering(MCTE), Mhow to spearhead research and and training in this key developing field," the defence ministry said.
 
It said the Indian Army is making steady and significant strides in the field of emerging technologies.
 
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane visited the facility during his recent visit to Mhow.

Source : The Economic Times 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Vaani Kumari
B)
Prashant Kumar
C)
V. Vaidyanathan
D)
Vasudevan PN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vasudevan PN

Note :

Vasudevan Pathangi Narasimhan has been reappointed as the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited (ESFBL) for three years (from July 23, 2022, to July 22, 2025), by the Board of Directors (BoD). He is currently serving as the MD and CEO of the bank.
 
Earlier he was working as the MD of Equitas Holdings Limited. He holds a bachelor’s degree in science (physics) from the University of Madras. A qualified company secretary from the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, he has extensive experience in the financial services sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
ICRA Rating
B)
CARE Rating
C)
Fitch Ratings
D)
S&P Global Ratings

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICRA Rating

Note :

ICRA Ratings agency has maintained its forecast of a 9.0% GDP expansion in FY2022, with a clear K-shaped divergence amongst the formal and informal sectors of the economy. The ratings agency also expect the economy to maintain a similar 9.0% growth in FY2023.
 
ICRA has said the expansion in FY2023 is expected to be more “meaningful and tangible" than the base effect-led rise in FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Vanita Gupta
B)
Bhawana Kanth
C)
Sirisha Bandla
D)
Priyanka Mohite

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sirisha Bandla

Note : Sirisha Bandla created history by becoming the second Indian-born woman and fourth Indian overall to fly to space after Rakesh Sharma, Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams on July 11, 2021. She was one of the six crew members aboard billionaire Sir Richard Branson's historic Virgin Galactic flight 'VSS Unity' that flew to the edge of space before returning to the Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Space
A)
Bina
B)
Itarsi
C)
Jhansi
D)
Gwalior

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jhansi

Note :

The Jhansi railway station has finally been renamed as Veerangana Lakshmibai railway station, after the revered warrior queen.
 
The state government changed the name of the railway station following an approval from the Centre.  Earlier, the Mughalsarai railway station had been renamed as Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Railway Station
 
The district of Allahabad has been renamed as Prayagraj and Faizabad is now Ayodhya. Sultanpur, Mirzapur, Aligarh, Firozabad and Mainpuri are also on the list for a name change. Meanwhile, proposals for changing the names of Ghazipur and Basti have also been put forth.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Railways
A)
Australia
B)
South Africa
C)
West Indies
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand cricketer Ross Taylor announced his retirement from international cricket on December 30, 2021. The cricketer announced that his last series would be New Zealand's two-match home Test series against Bangladesh and six ODIs against Australia and Netherlands. Ross Taylor is the leading run-scorer for New Zealand in Test and ODI cricket.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Ross Taylor
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
Steve Smith
D)
Virat Kohli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ross Taylor

Note : New Zealand cricketer Ross Taylor is the first-ever cricketer to play 100 matches in all three formats- Test, ODI and T20. The cricketer announced that he will retire from international cricket after New Zealand's two-match test series at home against Bangladesh and six ODIs against Australia and the Netherlands. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Kenya
B)
Egypt
C)
Tanzania
D)
Uganda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Egypt

Note : India on December 29, 2021, welcomed Egypt as the new member of the BRICS New Development Bank. With this, Egypt has now become a fourth new member to be admitted to BRICS NDB. The BRICS group includes five major emerging countries around the world- Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa and the multilateral bank BRICS NDB was established by these rising economies to finance the sustainable development projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Indian Bank
B)
YES Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Axis Bank

Note :

Axis Bank has become the second-largest merchant-acquiring bank in the country, leapfrogging two spaces during 2021 by installing over two lakh card-swipe machines during the year. This is part of the bank’s ‘Axis One’ strategy where it approaches the customers offering its entire gamut of products instead of a standalone service.
 
“We are making aggressive strides in merchant-acquiring. We are not looking at merchants as just someone who acquires a point-of-sale (PoS) terminal but as an opportunity to open a new current account for their business, personal savings account and an opportunity to provide loans and insurance protection. We are growing this business by offering new products to the payment products merchant,” said Axis Bank  executive VP & head (cards & payments) Sanjeev Moghe.

Source : The Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Banking