General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Ravindra Jadeja
B)
Ruturaj Gaikwad
C)
Jasprit Bumrah
D)
Yuzvendra Chahal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jasprit Bumrah

Note : Jasprit Bumrah has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches. Van der Dussen became Bumrah’s 100th Test victim in overseas conditions. The 28-year-old now has 105 wickets, out of which 101 have come away from home. Bumrah, who made his Test debut in South Africa in 2018, has played 25 Tests, 23 of which have come on the road.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Jasprit Bumrah
B)
Hardik Pandya
C)
Mohammed Shami
D)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mohammed Shami

Note : Mohammed Shami became just the 11th Indian bowler to claim 200 wickets in Test cricket in just 55 test matches. During this process, he became the only 5th Indian pacer to bag 200 wickets in the purest format of the game.
Also, Shami is the third fastest Indian pacer to reach this milestone as Kapil Dev and Javagal Srinath bagged 200 Test wickets in 50 and 54 Tests respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Moeen Ali
B)
Quinton de Kock
C)
Faf du Plessis
D)
Dwayne Bravo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Quinton de Kock

Note :

South African wicketkeeper-batter Quinton de Kock on Thursday(30th Dec 2021) announced his retirement from Test cricket with immediate effect on Thursday. The 29-year-old’s stunning decision came just hours after he was part of the South African side that lost to India by 113 runs in the first Test at SuperSport Park in Centurion.
 
He stated that the decision was motivated by his desire to spend more time with his family. In the Centurion Test, De Kock scored 34 runs in the first innings and 21 in the second. De Kock, who has twice been awarded South African Cricketer of the Year, stated that he was still dedicated to playing limited-overs cricket for his country.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
AVASU
B)
MVASU
C)
KVASU
D)
TVASU

Correct Answer : Option (C) - KVASU

Note :

The All India Co-ordinated Research Project (AICRP) on poultry breeding, Mannuthy, under the Kerala Veterinary and Animal Science University (KVASU), bagged the national breed conservation award for 2021.
 
The centre received the prestigious award from ICAR - The National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) for the conservation and research activities on the Tellicherry breed, the only registered native chicken breed from the State.
 
The award carries a citation and a purse of ₹10,000.
 
The award was established by ICAR - NBAGR for their contribution towards conservation and improvement of registered Indian breeds of domestic livestock and poultry.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
US Army
B)
Russia Army
C)
Indian Army
D)
South Korea Army

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army has set up a quantum computing laboratory and a centre for artificial intelligence (AI) at a military engineering institute in Madhya Pradesh's Mhow. The two centres will carry out extensive research in developing transformative technologies for use by the armed forces.
 
"The Army, with support from the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), has recently established the Quantum Lab at Military College of Telecommunication Engineering(MCTE), Mhow to spearhead research and and training in this key developing field," the defence ministry said.
 
It said the Indian Army is making steady and significant strides in the field of emerging technologies.
 
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane visited the facility during his recent visit to Mhow.

Source : The Economic Times 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Vaani Kumari
B)
Prashant Kumar
C)
V. Vaidyanathan
D)
Vasudevan PN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vasudevan PN

Note :

Vasudevan Pathangi Narasimhan has been reappointed as the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited (ESFBL) for three years (from July 23, 2022, to July 22, 2025), by the Board of Directors (BoD). He is currently serving as the MD and CEO of the bank.
 
Earlier he was working as the MD of Equitas Holdings Limited. He holds a bachelor’s degree in science (physics) from the University of Madras. A qualified company secretary from the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, he has extensive experience in the financial services sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
ICRA Rating
B)
CARE Rating
C)
Fitch Ratings
D)
S&P Global Ratings

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICRA Rating

Note :

ICRA Ratings agency has maintained its forecast of a 9.0% GDP expansion in FY2022, with a clear K-shaped divergence amongst the formal and informal sectors of the economy. The ratings agency also expect the economy to maintain a similar 9.0% growth in FY2023.
 
ICRA has said the expansion in FY2023 is expected to be more “meaningful and tangible" than the base effect-led rise in FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Vanita Gupta
B)
Bhawana Kanth
C)
Sirisha Bandla
D)
Priyanka Mohite

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sirisha Bandla

Note : Sirisha Bandla created history by becoming the second Indian-born woman and fourth Indian overall to fly to space after Rakesh Sharma, Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams on July 11, 2021. She was one of the six crew members aboard billionaire Sir Richard Branson's historic Virgin Galactic flight 'VSS Unity' that flew to the edge of space before returning to the Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Space
A)
Bina
B)
Itarsi
C)
Jhansi
D)
Gwalior

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jhansi

Note :

The Jhansi railway station has finally been renamed as Veerangana Lakshmibai railway station, after the revered warrior queen.
 
The state government changed the name of the railway station following an approval from the Centre.  Earlier, the Mughalsarai railway station had been renamed as Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Railway Station
 
The district of Allahabad has been renamed as Prayagraj and Faizabad is now Ayodhya. Sultanpur, Mirzapur, Aligarh, Firozabad and Mainpuri are also on the list for a name change. Meanwhile, proposals for changing the names of Ghazipur and Basti have also been put forth.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Railways
A)
Australia
B)
South Africa
C)
West Indies
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand cricketer Ross Taylor announced his retirement from international cricket on December 30, 2021. The cricketer announced that his last series would be New Zealand's two-match home Test series against Bangladesh and six ODIs against Australia and Netherlands. Ross Taylor is the leading run-scorer for New Zealand in Test and ODI cricket.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Sports