General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Ross Taylor
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
Steve Smith
D)
Virat Kohli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ross Taylor

Note : New Zealand cricketer Ross Taylor is the first-ever cricketer to play 100 matches in all three formats- Test, ODI and T20. The cricketer announced that he will retire from international cricket after New Zealand's two-match test series at home against Bangladesh and six ODIs against Australia and the Netherlands. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Kenya
B)
Egypt
C)
Tanzania
D)
Uganda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Egypt

Note : India on December 29, 2021, welcomed Egypt as the new member of the BRICS New Development Bank. With this, Egypt has now become a fourth new member to be admitted to BRICS NDB. The BRICS group includes five major emerging countries around the world- Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa and the multilateral bank BRICS NDB was established by these rising economies to finance the sustainable development projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Indian Bank
B)
YES Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Axis Bank

Note :

Axis Bank has become the second-largest merchant-acquiring bank in the country, leapfrogging two spaces during 2021 by installing over two lakh card-swipe machines during the year. This is part of the bank’s ‘Axis One’ strategy where it approaches the customers offering its entire gamut of products instead of a standalone service.
 
“We are making aggressive strides in merchant-acquiring. We are not looking at merchants as just someone who acquires a point-of-sale (PoS) terminal but as an opportunity to open a new current account for their business, personal savings account and an opportunity to provide loans and insurance protection. We are growing this business by offering new products to the payment products merchant,” said Axis Bank  executive VP & head (cards & payments) Sanjeev Moghe.

Source : The Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Axis Banl
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
IndusInd Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IndusInd Bank

Note :

IndusInd Bank launched Green Fixed Deposits where the deposit proceeds will be used to finance projects and firms supporting the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
 
These deposits, shall be offered to both retail and corporate customers. The bank, will use the proceeds from these deposits to finance a wide array of sectors falling under the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) category including, energy efficiency, renewable energy, green transport, sustainable food, agriculture, forestry, waste management, and greenhouse gas reduction.
 
The private bank's standalone net profit surged 72% to Rs 1,113.53 crore on an 8.6% increase in total income to Rs 9,487.56 crore in Q2 FY22 over Q2 FY21.
 
Shares of IndusInd Bank shed 0.27% to Rs 852.85 on BSE. IndusInd Bank caters to both consumer and corporate customers.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
V Kavitha Dutt
B)
V H Ramakrishnan
C)
V L Indira Dutt
D)
V Chandrakumar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - V L Indira Dutt

Note :

Vice President of India "M Venkaiah Naidu" has launched the book titled ‘Dr V L Dutt: Glimpses of a Pioneer’s Life Journey’ authored by Dr V L Indira Dutt, Chairperson and Managing Director of KCP Group, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The book is based on the life of Late Velagapudi Lakshmana Dutt (V.L. Dutt), the former Chairman of KCP Group.
 
Dutt was a well-known industrialist, philanthropist, and visionary who influenced a generation of young entrepreneurs. Dutt, as president of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), was essential in bridging the gap between government and industry during the key years of 1991-92.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Books and Authors
A)
Clean Science and Tech
B)
MTAR Technologies
C)
Paras Defence and Space
D)
Latent View Analytics

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Paras Defence and Space

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) selected Paras Defence and Space Technologies for handing over the technology of border surveillance systems as developed by Instruments Research & Development Establishment and DRDO.
 
This technology has been transferred by a licensing agreement for transfer of technology (ToT) for border surveillance systems entered between the company, Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE) and Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

The Karnataka government’s e-Governance department has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and State Bank of India (SBI) for enabling and implementing ‘e-RUPI’, a cashless and contactless payment solution to students under its scholarship programme.
 
e-RUPI will be used to ensure a leak-proof delivery of education fees of eligible students by paying digitally to the college or institute by the Karnataka government...

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China on Sunday(26th Dec 2021) launched a new satellite with a camera capable of taking photos of the ground with a resolution of five meters, according to the National Space Administration of China (CNSA). The satellite, called “Ziyuan-1 02E” or “Five Meter 02 Optical Satellite”. Beijing time by a Long March-4C rocket from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in Beijing Province. Shanxi (northern China). This is the 39th launch of the Longue Marche-4C rocket and the 403rd launch of the entire Long March series.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
Category : Space
A)
Rishabh Pant
B)
KL Rahul
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rishabh Pant

Note :

Rishabh Pant on Tuesday(28th Dec 2021) became the fastest Indian wicketkeeper to record 100 dismissals in the longest format of the game during the first Test against South Africa, here.
 
The 24-year old Pant broke the joint-record held by former India captain MS Dhoni and Wriddhiman Saha by affecting his 100th dismissal in his 26th Test which came at the SuperSport Park.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Palak Kohli
B)
Tarun Dhillon
C)
Nitesh Kumar
D)
Krishna Nagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitesh Kumar

Note :

World No. 7 Nitesh Kumar doubled his gold tally at the 4th Para-Badminton National Championship, which concluded in Bhubaneswar, Odisha (27th Dec 2021). Haryana’s Nitesh along with his partner Tarun defeated World No. 1 Paralympic Games gold medallist Pramod Bhagat and Manoj Sarkar in straight sets 21-19, 21-11 in the Men’s doubles finals to win the gold.
Earlier, Nitesh also won the gold medal in the Men’s singles category. World No 1 SL3 Para-Badminton player Parul Parmar from Gujarat also secured gold while Mandeep Kaur from Uttarakhand won Silver and Mansi won bronze.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
Category : Sports