General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
YES Bank
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank

Note :

HDFC Bank has tied up with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to offer its banking services to the unbanked and underserved segments in semi-urban and rural areas. A memorandum of understanding was signed between HDFC Bank and IPPB to cater to the majority of over 4.7 crore customer base of IPPB.

About 90% of IPPB customers reside in rural areas, which may benefit from this tie-up. HDFC Bank said the strategic alliance will enable IPPB to provide affordable and diversified offerings, including access to finance, to its customers through its innovative Doorstep Banking Service. With nearly 2,00,000 postal service providers (Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks) equipped with micro ATMs and biometric devices, IPPB caters to the needs and requirements of various customer segments...

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
PayPal
B)
Indipaisa
C)
MoneyGram
D)
Ria Money Transfer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indipaisa

Note :

Indipaisa, a member of the Nexxo Network, an international network of Fintech companies operating in Middle East Asia and Europe, is launching a set of innovative Financial Technology (Fintech) solutions targeting India's flourishing 63 million Small & Mid-sized Enterprise (SME) sector.
 
Indipaisa's mission is to empower SME owners and operators to take charge of their finances as well as give them facilities and services that help them grow their businesses, comply with government tax laws, and build a better future for their families.
 
Indipaisa, in partnership with NSDL Payments Bank, plans to introduce multiple financial products and services customized from the ground up to match the specific needs of Indian SME owners and operators. Furthermore, Indiapaisa is proud to be part of the Government of India and the Reserve Bank of India's drive to digitize payments, estimated to exceed USD 1.0 Trillion annually by the year 2025.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Dr. N. Kamakodi
B)
Atul Kumar Goel
C)
Shanti Lal Jain
D)
Ramesh Babu Boddu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Atul Kumar Goel

Note :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Atul Kumar Goel, MD & CEO of UCO Bank, as MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank (PNB) with effect from February 1 next year. Goel will serve as PNB chief until December 31, 2024, which is his attaining the superannuation age. He will serve as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in PNB, which is the country’s second-largest public sector bank, until January 31, 2022.
 
Meanwhile, the ACC has appointed Soma Sankara Prasad, currently Deputy Managing Director at State Bank of India, as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer in UCO Bank. He will serve as MD & CEO of UCO Bank till the date of attaining the age of superannuation on May 31, 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

A huge, highly advanced commercial communications satellite just took to the skies.
 
The Inmarsat-6 F1 satellite launched atop a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries H-2A rocket on Wednesday (Dec. 22) from Japan's Tanegashima Space Center at 10:32 a.m. EST (1532 GMT).
 
The 12,060-pound (5,470 kilograms) Inmarsat-6 F1 is the first of two "I-6" spacecraft that London-based company Inmarsat plans to loft to geostationary orbit, about 22,240 miles (35,790 kilometers) above our planet.

Source : SPACE

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Space
A)
December 20, 1875
B)
December 28, 1885
C)
December 14, 1893
D)
December 31, 1901

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 28, 1885

Note : The Indian National Congress (INC) celebrated its 137th foundation day on December 28, 2021. Indian National Congress was founded on December 28, 1885.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Mahatma Gandhi
B)
Annie Besant
C)
Allan Octavian Hume
D)
W.C Bonnerjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Allan Octavian Hume

Note : Indian National Congress was founded by retired British Civil Servant  Allan Octavian Hume on December 28, 1885. The first session of the Indian National Congress was conducted in Bombay from December 28-31, 1885 under the chairmanship of W.C Bonnerjee.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Mr. Pargat Singh
B)
Parameswar Kumar
C)
Parnithi Chandran
D)
Viral Sudhirbhai Desai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Viral Sudhirbhai Desai

Note : Viral Sudhirbhai Desai, an industrialist from Surat, who is popularly known as the Greenman or green man of Gujarat has been honoured with the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award 2021. Among the 28 personalities from 11 countries (which includes the United Kingdom(UK), the United States(US), New Zealand, France, and Malaysia,) who were honoured with this award, Viral Desai was the only Indian to win the honour for climate change.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Madhu sudhan
B)
Rama Kanth
C)
Aarati Krishnan
D)
Rajeswari Chandra shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aarati Krishnan

Note :

Aarati Krishnan, Editorial Consultant with BusinessLine, has been inducted as a member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India’s Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds, according to a release by the stock market regulator posted on its website.
 
The committee, chaired by Usha Thorat, former Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India, advises SEBI on matters related to mutual fund regulation to ensure investor protection, development of the industry and disclosure requirements. It suggests measures required to be taken to render the legal framework for mutual funds transparent and simple for investors and constituents. The committee has 24 members comprising CEOs of leading mutual fund houses as well as representatives from academia, exchanges, consumer interest groups, fund trustees, rating agencies, distribution firms and media.
 
Aarati has been with BusinessLine since 1995, writing extensively on the mutual funds industry, markets and economy.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" and Defense Minister "Rajnath Singh" laid the foundation stone of BrahMos Missiles production unit and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) lab in Lucknow on Saturday(25-12-2021).
 
Earlier in the day, the Chief Minister said, Uttar Pradesh will become a Defence production hub and BrahMos missile will be manufactured in Lucknow which will lead to the creation of new employment opportunities for youth.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Paytm and BharatPe
B)
Google Pay and Phonepe
C)
Mobikwik and Spice Money
D)
Mobikwik and Amazon Pay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mobikwik and Spice Money

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore each on payment platforms Mobikwik and Spice Money. In a press statement, RBI said that the penalties have been imposed on these two payment service operators (PSOs) under provisions of Section 30 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act). “These actions are based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and are not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the entities with their customers,” RBI said.
 
Both One Mobikwik Systems Private Limited – parent company of Mobikwik – and Spice Money Limited have been penalised for committing offences of the nature referred to in Section 26 (6) of the PSS Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Banking