General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Mahatma Gandhi
B)
Annie Besant
C)
Allan Octavian Hume
D)
W.C Bonnerjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Allan Octavian Hume

Note : Indian National Congress was founded by retired British Civil Servant  Allan Octavian Hume on December 28, 1885. The first session of the Indian National Congress was conducted in Bombay from December 28-31, 1885 under the chairmanship of W.C Bonnerjee.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Indian Polity
A)
Mr. Pargat Singh
B)
Parameswar Kumar
C)
Parnithi Chandran
D)
Viral Sudhirbhai Desai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Viral Sudhirbhai Desai

Note : Viral Sudhirbhai Desai, an industrialist from Surat, who is popularly known as the Greenman or green man of Gujarat has been honoured with the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award 2021. Among the 28 personalities from 11 countries (which includes the United Kingdom(UK), the United States(US), New Zealand, France, and Malaysia,) who were honoured with this award, Viral Desai was the only Indian to win the honour for climate change.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Madhu sudhan
B)
Rama Kanth
C)
Aarati Krishnan
D)
Rajeswari Chandra shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aarati Krishnan

Note :

Aarati Krishnan, Editorial Consultant with BusinessLine, has been inducted as a member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India’s Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds, according to a release by the stock market regulator posted on its website.
 
The committee, chaired by Usha Thorat, former Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India, advises SEBI on matters related to mutual fund regulation to ensure investor protection, development of the industry and disclosure requirements. It suggests measures required to be taken to render the legal framework for mutual funds transparent and simple for investors and constituents. The committee has 24 members comprising CEOs of leading mutual fund houses as well as representatives from academia, exchanges, consumer interest groups, fund trustees, rating agencies, distribution firms and media.
 
Aarati has been with BusinessLine since 1995, writing extensively on the mutual funds industry, markets and economy.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Business and Economics
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" and Defense Minister "Rajnath Singh" laid the foundation stone of BrahMos Missiles production unit and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) lab in Lucknow on Saturday(25-12-2021).
 
Earlier in the day, the Chief Minister said, Uttar Pradesh will become a Defence production hub and BrahMos missile will be manufactured in Lucknow which will lead to the creation of new employment opportunities for youth.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Defence
A)
Paytm and BharatPe
B)
Google Pay and Phonepe
C)
Mobikwik and Spice Money
D)
Mobikwik and Amazon Pay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mobikwik and Spice Money

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore each on payment platforms Mobikwik and Spice Money. In a press statement, RBI said that the penalties have been imposed on these two payment service operators (PSOs) under provisions of Section 30 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act). “These actions are based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and are not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the entities with their customers,” RBI said.
 
Both One Mobikwik Systems Private Limited – parent company of Mobikwik – and Spice Money Limited have been penalised for committing offences of the nature referred to in Section 26 (6) of the PSS Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Bank

Note :

HDFC Bank has been named under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021

It will be recognized for the HDFC’s efforts in world-class financial inclusion in Village Level Executive (VLE) centres along with the Government of India’s Common Service Centres (CSC).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Pankaj Advani
B)
Aditya Mehta
C)
Babar Masih
D)
Sourav Kothari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pankaj Advani

Note :

Ace cueist Pankaj Advani defended his national billiards title -- his 11th in the tournament -- after he defeated his PSPB teammate Dhruv Sitwala 5-2 in a best of nine games final here.
 
Advani responded with breaks of 56 and 46 to restore parity at 1-1 after Sitwala's breaks of 64 and 42 late on Monday evening.
 
Sitwala, displaying excellent in-offs, pots and cannons, surged ahead by pocketing the third game with a sizeable break of 84.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Ashwani Bhatia
B)
Amitabh Chaudhry
C)
Aditya Puri
D)
Rajeev Ahuja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajeev Ahuja

Note :

The RBL Bank board has appointed Rajeev Ahuja, who’s currently working as the Executive Director at the bank, as interim Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the bank with immediate effect, subject to the regulatory and other approvals. The board of directors at its meeting has accepted the request of Vishwavir Ahuja, Managing Director and CEO of the bank, to proceed on leave with immediate effect.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
Category : Banking
A)
Jhumpa Lahiri
B)
Anukrti Upadhyay
C)
Chetan Bhagat
D)
Arundhati Roy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anukrti Upadhyay

Note :

Anukrti Upadhyay has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by the Fourth Estate imprint. The Ratanlal Foundation and the organizing Committee of the Bhopal Literature and Art Festival announced the winner, for this notable award for fiction written by a woman author and published in 2020. This prize has been instituted by the Shri Ratanlal Foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
June 30, 2022
B)
July 31, 2022
C)
September 30, 2022
D)
December 301, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 30, 2022

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday(23-12-2021) extended the deadline for wiping off card data on merchant sites and applying tokenisation by another six months as merchants and payments companies expressed their inability to meet the December 31 deadline.
 
In a statement on its website, the central bank said “at the request of industry stakeholders”, the timeline is being extended until June 30, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
Category : Banking