General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
March 31, 2022
B)
April 30, 2022
C)
May 31, 2022
D)
June 30, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 31, 2022

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India extended the deadline for periodic KYC update till March 31, 2022. It stated that the extension has been provided keeping in mind COVID-19 concerns. "In view of the prevalent uncertainty due to the new variant of Covid-19, the relaxation provided in the aforementioned circular is hereby extended till March 31, 2022," the central bank said on Thursday.
 
This extension comes after the RBI stated on May 5 that there would be no restriction on operations till December 31 of customer accounts whose KYC is due and pending due to COVID-19 related curbs. “Keeping in view the current COVID-19 related restrictions in various parts of the country, REs (regulated entities) are advised that in respect of the customer accounts where periodic updation of KYC is due and pending as on date, no restrictions on operations of such account shall be imposed till December 31, 2021, for this reason alone, unless warranted under instructions of any regulator/ enforcement agency/court of law, etc. Regulated entities are also advised to continue engaging with their customers for having their KYC updated in such cases,” it had stated.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
SEBI
B)
AMFI
C)
PFRDA
D)
IRDAI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IRDAI

Note :

Insurance regulator, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has stated that LIC, GIC Re and New India continue to be identified as Domestic Systemically Important Insurers (D-SIIs) for 2021-22. D-SIIs refer to insurers of such size, market importance and domestic and global interconnectedness, whose distress or failure would cause significant dislocation in the domestic financial system.
 
The continued functioning of D-SIIs is critical for the availability of insurance services. D-SIIs are insurers that are perceived to be ‘too big or too important to fail’. The three insurers “have to carry forward their efforts” to raise the level of corporate governance, and identify all relevant risks and promote a sound risk management framework and culture.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
Category : Insurance and Finance
A)
Baldev Prakash
B)
Dr. N. Kamakodi
C)
Amitabh Chaudhry
D)
Sandeep Bakhshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Baldev Prakash

Note :

Baldev Prakash has been appointed as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of Jammu & Kashmir Bank for three years. His appointment will be effective from the date of taking charge or April 10, 2022, whichever is earlier. Apart from him, R K Chhibber has been appointed as an additional director on the board of the bank.
 
Prakash has over 30 years of experience in banking. He had joined SBI as a probationary officer in 1991 and was the Chief General Manager (Digital and Transaction Banking Marketing Department) at SBI, Mumbai. The appointment is effective from the date of taking charge or April 10, 2022, whichever is earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Faye D Souza
B)
Danish Siddiqui
C)
Saurabh Shukla
D)
Prem Shankar Jha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Danish Siddiqui

Note : The Redink Awards for Excellence in Journalism 2021 were presented on December 29, 2021, by Mumbai Press Club with the Chief Justice of India NV Ramana as a Chief Guest at the virtual event. Photojournalist Danish Siddiqui, who died during an assignment in Afghanistan in July 2021, was posthumously awarded as the ‘Journalist of the Year’ by the Mumbai Press Club.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Meerut
B)
Bhopal
C)
Ranchi
D)
Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meerut

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut on January 2, 2022. The University will be set up at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of around Rs 700 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Punjabi
B)
Bengali
C)
Hindi
D)
Kannada

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjabi

Note : Bratya Basu and Khalid Hussain won Sahitya Akademi Award 2021 for a play and collection of stories ‘Sullan Da Salan’, in Hindi and Punjabi language category respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Namita Gokhale
B)
Kiran Gaurav
C)
Bratya Basu
D)
Khalid Hussain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Namita Gokhale

Note : English writer Namita Gokhale won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2021 for her novel ‘Things to Leave Behind’ in the English language category.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Awards
A)
Ravindra Jadeja
B)
Ruturaj Gaikwad
C)
Jasprit Bumrah
D)
Yuzvendra Chahal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jasprit Bumrah

Note : Jasprit Bumrah has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches. Van der Dussen became Bumrah’s 100th Test victim in overseas conditions. The 28-year-old now has 105 wickets, out of which 101 have come away from home. Bumrah, who made his Test debut in South Africa in 2018, has played 25 Tests, 23 of which have come on the road.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Jasprit Bumrah
B)
Hardik Pandya
C)
Mohammed Shami
D)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mohammed Shami

Note : Mohammed Shami became just the 11th Indian bowler to claim 200 wickets in Test cricket in just 55 test matches. During this process, he became the only 5th Indian pacer to bag 200 wickets in the purest format of the game.
Also, Shami is the third fastest Indian pacer to reach this milestone as Kapil Dev and Javagal Srinath bagged 200 Test wickets in 50 and 54 Tests respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports
A)
Moeen Ali
B)
Quinton de Kock
C)
Faf du Plessis
D)
Dwayne Bravo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Quinton de Kock

Note :

South African wicketkeeper-batter Quinton de Kock on Thursday(30th Dec 2021) announced his retirement from Test cricket with immediate effect on Thursday. The 29-year-old’s stunning decision came just hours after he was part of the South African side that lost to India by 113 runs in the first Test at SuperSport Park in Centurion.
 
He stated that the decision was motivated by his desire to spend more time with his family. In the Centurion Test, De Kock scored 34 runs in the first innings and 21 in the second. De Kock, who has twice been awarded South African Cricketer of the Year, stated that he was still dedicated to playing limited-overs cricket for his country.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
Category : Sports