General Knowledge
  Home   /   General Knowledge
A)
Sunita Narain
B)
Vandana Shiva
C)
Purnima Devi Barman
D)
Jadav Payeng

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Purnima Devi Barman

Note : Assam’s leading conservationist Purnima Devi Barman has been awarded the United Nation's highest environmental honor, ‘Champions of the Earth’, for 2022.

Purnima Devi Barman has strived for nearly two decades to ensure the survival of the Greatest Adjutant Stork by creating an all-woman grassroots conservationist group called the ‘Hargila (the Assamese name for the bird) Army’ to save the bird from extinction.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Awards
A)
Ashwani Kumar
B)
Sanjay Kuma
C)
Subrat Kumar
D)
Debashish Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Subrat Kumar

Note :

Subrat Kumar has been appointed Executive Director of the state-owned "Bank of India" with effect from 21 November 2022.
 
In his long stint in the banking industry, Kumar gained extensive experience in all facets of operational and strategic banking, with a focus on treasury and investment banking, risk management, credit monitoring and corporate banking.
 
He has over 27 years of experience in commercial banks and asset management companies. "He was successful in his roles as regional head for Patna, head of treasury management, audit ad inspection, credit monitoring, and corporate credit. He also served as the bank's chief risk officer (eVB) and chief financial officer (CFO)".
 
He also served on the boards of Fixed Income Money Market and Derivatives Association of India (FIMMDA) and BoB Capital Markets Ltd.

Other ED appointments (by govt) :
* Lalit Tyagi (BoB)
* Binod Kumar (PNB)
* Ashok Chandra (Canara Bank)
* Ramasubramanian (Union Bank)
* Mahesh Bajaj (Indian Bank)
* M Paramasivan (PNB)
* Malladi Venkat Murali Krishna (CBI)
* Rahendra Saboo (UCO)
* Sanjay Mudaliyar (Indian Overseas Bank)

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Jio Payments Bank
B)
Paytm Payments Bank
C)
Fino Payments Bank
D)
Airtel Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Airtel Payments Bank

Note :

Airtel Payments Bank has taken yet another step towards digital inclusion and announced the launch of Face Authentication-based savings bank account opening for customers. The facility will further ease the account opening process making it seamless & convenient for customers.

* Airtel Payments Bank is the first Payments Bank in the country to offer this facility.
 
* The new facility will help Business Correspondents (BCs) of the bank to open an account just by undertaking face authentication e-KYC.

* The authentication is processed using a newly developed mobile application by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) as a result, the business correspondent will now only need a smartphone to open an account. The bank will make this facility available across all its 500,000 banking points by end of this year(2022).
 
* Speaking about the launch, Anubrata Biswas, MD & CEO of Airtel Payments Bank said, “We at Airtel Payments Bank believe in strengthening our bouquet of digital services with the latest technology and provide our customers access to improved digital banking solutions which are user-friendly.

* This safe and secure authentication process has been made possible by the efforts of the UIDAI, which is a huge step in furthering the cause of inclusive banking in the country."
 
* “This KYC facility uses AI/ML based Face Authentication RD Application, which helps in the prevention of fraudulent activities by cross-checking individual’s photo with the image captured in Aadhaar and allows secure customer onboarding," added Anubrata Biswas..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
6.8%
B)
6.6%
C)
6.2%
D)
5.7%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6.6%

Note :

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), on Tuesday(22nd Nov 2022), cut its gross domestic growth forecast for India for the current financial year (FY23) to 6.6 per cent from 6.9 per cent, citing higher medium-term global uncertainty and slowing domestic economic activity.
 
OECD is the latest of a host of banks, agencies and multilateral institutions which have recently cut their India GDP forecast for FY23.
 
“Economic growth has lost momentum over the summer, due to a combination of erratic rainfall, which impacted sowing activities, and falling purchasing power. Concerns over demand conditions are considerable in services and infrastructure sectors, while consumers have become cautious regarding non-essential spending due to higher prices for food and energy.”.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
SBI
B)
Axis Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank

Note :

ICICI Bank has launched two new products – Loan Against Deposits (LAD) and Dollar Bonds – for NRI customers at its branch in GIFT City (Gujarat).

* With this, ICICI Bank has become the first bank to offer these products in GIFT City, which is an emerging global financial and IT services hub based in Gujarat.
 
* “We are offering Dollar Bonds and Loan against Deposits to our NRI customers through our branch at GIFT City. Foreign currency bonds are one of the preferred investment options amongst NRI clients.

* We want to provide our customers with the ease of banking digitally, driving a seamless journey and a hassle-free experience,” said Sriram H Iyer, Head of International Banking Group, ICICI Bank,
 
What is Loan against Deposits?
Loan against Deposits (LAD) is like a loan in foreign currency against a deposit in India (including Rupee NRE FDs). ICICI Bank said that customers can avail LAD for their short-term cash requirement without having to prematurely close their Term Deposits and thereby avoid paying a penalty for breaking the deposit.
 
What is Dollar Bond?
Dollar Bonds is an alternate investment option for NRIs, where they can book dollar bonds through ICICI Bank in GIFT City. ICICI Bank said it is offering a cohort of over 50 marquee issuers/companies for these bonds..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Banking
A)
Sebastian Vettel
B)
Daniel Ricciardo
C)
Fernando Alonso
D)
Sergio Pérez

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sebastian Vettel

Note :

35-year-old German racing driver "Sebastian Vettel" has retired from Formula One racing at the end of the season. 
 
Vettel won four Formula One World Championships between 2010 and 2013 while competing for Red Bull and previously spent six seasons with Ferrari.
 
In the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2022 Sebastian Vettel finished in 10th place, the last one of his career. Vettel received a guard of honour from his fellow competitors before the race.
 
Sebastian Vettel :

* Vettel started his Formula One career as a test driver for BMW Sauber in 2006, making a one-off racing appearance in 2007.

* As part of the Red Bull Junior Team, Vettel appeared for Toro Rosso later that year and was kept as a full-time driver for 2008.

* Vettel was promoted to Red Bull in 2009. With Red Bull, Vettel won four consecutive titles from 2010 to 2013, the first of which made him the sport’s youngest World Champion.

* In 2013, he set the record for the most consecutive race wins with nine.

* Vettel signed for Ferrari for 2015 replacing Fernando Alonso and became Mercedes’ and Lewis Hamilton’s closest challenger in two title fights in 2017 and 2018, although he finished both years as runner-up.

* He parted ways with Ferrari at the end of the 2020 season to race with Aston Martin for the 2021 and 2022 seasons, before announcing his plans to retire from Formula One at the end of the 2022 season..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
18 Gold Medals
B)
21 Gold Medals
C)
25 Gold Medals
D)
27 Gold Medals

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25 Gold Medals

Note :

In Shooting, a dominant India ended their campaign at 15th Asian Airgun Championships in South Korea with a rich haul of 25 gold medals, including the two available on the final day 19th Nov 2022.

* Indian Pair of Manu Bhaker and Samrat Rana won the 10 meter Junior Air Pistol Mixed Team event.

* Bhaker and Rana shot 578 in the qualification to finish second behind Uzbekistan’s Nigina Saidkulova and Mukhammad Kamalov, who shot 579.

* However, the Indian duo turned the tables on the Uzbeks in the final with a crushing 17-3 victory.
 
* The Indian pair of Rhythm Sangwan and Vijayveer Sidhu clinched the yellow metal in the corresponding senior event. Sangwan and Sidhu completely outshot Kazakhstan’s Valeriy Rakhimzhan and Irina Yunusmetova 17-3 in the Air Pistol Mixed Team final.

* Sangwan and Sidhu completely outshot Kazakhstan’s Valeriy Rakhimzhan and Irina Yunusmetova 17-3 in the Air Pistol Mixed Team final.
 
* They had topped the qualification round with a score of 579 with the Kazakhs finishing second with 577, thereby setting up the gold medal clash. In a show of complete dominance, India won 25 out of the 28 events in the competition scheduled over eight days..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Sports
A)
7.1%
B)
7%
C)
6.4%
D)
6%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7%

Note :

CRISIL has revised its forecast for India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) growth to 7 per cent for the current fiscal (2022-23) from 7.3 per cent estimated previously. 
 
* The credit rating agency said this is primarily because the slowdown in global growth has started to impact India’s exports and industrial activity.
 
* Crisil downgraded the India growth forecast by 30 bps to 7 per cent while ICRA pegged the economic expansion at 6.5 per cent for the second quarter of FY2022-23. This is mainly due to the ripple effect of slowdown in global growth and mixed crop output.
 
* “We have revised down our forecast for real gross domestic product growth to 7 per cent for fiscal 2023 from 7.3 per cent, primarily because of the slowdown in global growth that has started to impact our exports and industrial activity.

* This will test the resilience of domestic demand,” Crisil chief economist Dharmakirti Joshi said.
 
* Aditi Nayar, his counterpart at Icra, in her report pencilled a 6.5 per cent growth in Q2 of the current fiscal, nearly half of the year-ago quarter when the economy had clipped at 12.7 per cent, but which is still a tad higher than the monetary policy committee’s September forecast of 6.3 per cent and at 6.5 per cent in gross value added (GVA) less than half of 13.5 per cent a year ago.
 
Main Causes For This Downturn : The lower numbers to the mixed crop output trends revealed by the advance estimates of kharif production, adverse input cost movements for certain sectors with a higher fuel intensity, as well as the impact of the flagging external demand on non-oil merchandise exports, which whittled down the gains from robust demand for contact-intensive services, healthy capital spending by government and pre-festive season stocking of goods.
 
* Paring growth forecast only by 30 bps as domestic demand still remains supportive, helped by a catch-up in contact-based services, government capex, relatively accommodative financial conditions, and overall normal monsoons for the fourth time in a row.

* The ripple effect of the global slowdown will be felt more next fiscal, which will put domestic demand under pressure as interest rate hikes get transmitted more to consumers, and the catch-up in contact-based services fades.
 
About The GDP Components : GDP growth over the pre-Covid levels is expected to double to around 8 per cent in Q2 relative to 3.8 per cent seen in the previous quarter. The agency estimates the sectoral growth in Q2 to be driven by the services sector (9.4 per cent), with a subdued trend foreseen for the industry (2 per cent), and agriculture, forestry and fishing (2.5 per cent).
 
* Despite the markdown in near-term growth, the country is expected to remain a growth outperformer over the medium-run, and expected GDP growth to average 6.6 per cent between fiscals 2024 and 2026, compared to the 3.1 per cent global growth forecast by the International Monetary Fund.
 
* China (4.5 per cent growth estimated for 2023-25), Indonesia (5.2 per cent), Turkey (3 per cent) and Brazil (1.6 per cent)..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
5.9%
B)
6.4%
C)
6.8%
D)
7.2%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5.9%

Note :

Goldman Sachs expects India's economic growth to slow to 5.9% in 2023, from an estimated 6.9% growth in 2022, as the boost from the post-COVID reopening fades and monetary tightening weighs on domestic demand.
 
* "We expect growth to be a tale of two halves in 2023, with a slowdown in the first half (due to dwindling reopening effects)," Santanu Sengupta, India economist at Goldman Sachs, said on Sunday(20th Nov 2022).
 
* India's growth in the seven months since March 2022, which Goldman Sachs considers the post-COVID reopening, was faster than most other emerging markets in the first seven months after they reopened, the U.S. investment bank said.
 
* "In the second half, we expect growth to re-accelerate as global growth recovers, the net export drag declines, and the investment cycle picks up," Sengupta said.
 
* The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), last week, pegged the domestic growth rate at 7% for 2022-23.
 
* Sengupta expects the government to continue its focus on capital spending and sees signs of the nascent investment recovery continuing, with conducive conditions helping the economy pick up in the second half.
 
* Goldman Sachs expects headline inflation to drop to 6.1% in 2023, from 6.8% in 2022, saying government intervention was likely to cap food prices and that core goods inflation had probably peaked..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
Category : Indian Economy
A)
Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong
B)
Francois Hollande
C)
Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
D)
Giuseppina Maria Nicolini

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong

Note :

The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for the Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence, for this 2022 Edition, has been given to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon, President of the NGOs #Afrogiveness and Positive Youths Africa. She received the Prize at an official ceremony held on 15 November 2022 at UNESCO Headquarters in Paris.
 
As a journalist for seven years, Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong has strived for changing the way mental illness is viewed and represented in society.

Trained in art therapy and psychology, she and became the founder and president of two NGOs : Afrogiveness Movement (#Afrogiveness) and Positive Youths Africa (PYA).
 
Both NGOs are peace education initiatives. Their ambition is to enable traumatized survivors of interfaith and intercultural conflicts in nine African countries (Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Sudan and Togo) to heal from their trauma through the universal language of the arts.  
 
Through these organizations, Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong has worked tirelessly to promote tolerance and non-violence through the reintegration of survivors from opposing sides of wars and conflicts into their host communities. She also seeks to combat the spread of online hate speech through the promotion of digital citizenship education..

Source : UNESCO

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
Category : Awards